Jefferson City, MO

Metro Area Profile

150,437 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Jefferson City, MO metropolitan area.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 18% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 8% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
SchoolsTop 48% of 695 metro and micro areas measured53
GrowthTop 49% of 834 metro and micro areas measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured89
ClimateTop 34% of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Access793rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured38
Economic stabilityTop 40% of 835 metro and micro areas measured60
The quick read

Jefferson City ranks in the top 8% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.4% and median household income of $74,030.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.1 students for every teacher.

221 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
150,437
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,030
Top 29% nationally
Density
67/sq mi
2,247.7 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Missouri
Nearest major airport
STL
93 mi · St Louis Lambert Intl
Median home value
$217,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 80% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 1.2% over the past year, to 76,343 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,5002024 ACS 5-Year$74,030Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1652024 ACS 5-Year$36,772Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Top 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.6 minTop 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year31.1%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%49th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202676,343Top 32%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.1%Top 15%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.2%Top 15%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202679,04567th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year75.6%Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$58,750Bottom 37%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$48,030Top 48%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS80,22039th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%65th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 20%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%56th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.81.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Jefferson City, MO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers2,280$76,170
Registered Nurses1,910$85,010
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,880$40,980
Cashiers1,650$29,420
Office Clerks, General1,600$39,640
Retail Salespersons1,540$30,400

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.1 students for every full-time teacher across 58 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
68
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.1
across 58 of them
Math proficiency
40.5%
Bottom 42% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
48.8%
Bottom 46% in Missouri
The 12 largest of 68 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Jefferson City HighJEFFERSON CITY1,35313.348%57%
Capital City High SchoolJEFFERSON CITY1,31413.7——
Lewis and Clark MiddleJEFFERSON CITY96611.630%41%
Thomas Jefferson MiddleJEFFERSON CITY92711.933%37%
Fulton Sr. HighFULTON 5865916.132%47%
Fulton MiddleFULTON 5851313.527%42%
California Elem.MONITEAU CO. R-I50412.348%50%
Clarence Lawson Elem.JEFFERSON CITY44012.245%56%
California HighMONITEAU CO. R-I43914.237%62%
Fatima HighOSAGE CO. R-III42613.727%59%
Blair Oaks HighBLAIR OAKS R-II42116.247%82%
New Bloomfield Elem.NEW BLOOMFIELD R-III40313.437%42%

44.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 54% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,597 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $910, some 10% above the $827 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $910 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,400 a year, about 49% of the median household income here of $74,030.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $827 a month.

A median home at $217,500 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,324, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
87.4

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
23.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$910
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$827
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$217,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Jefferson City’s median household income of $74,030, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202387.4Top 9%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.2%46th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+54.3%83rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+94.8%48th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%64th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±922024 ACS 5-Year64,85467th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$694Top 5%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,266Top 22%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$910Top 8%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$202024 ACS 5-Year$827Top 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,2632024 ACS 5-Year$217,50052nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$372024 ACS 5-Year$1,59738th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,7662024 ACS 5-Year$89,324Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%42nd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year23.0%Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2142024 ACS 5-Year1,16654th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%48th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6172024 ACS 5-Year6,26760th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Top 49% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 151,523 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 221 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
221
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.5
Bottom 28% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024152k149k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.7 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station JEFFERSON CITY MEM AP, 4.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

64 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Heat wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormModerate
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, wildfire, lightning, strong wind, drought, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest St Louis Lambert Intl at 93 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year88.4%Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle93 miBottom 6%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL93 mi11,020 ft
St Louis RgnlALN111 mi8,099 ft
Springfield-Branson NtlSGF119 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.