Roanoke, VA

Metro Area Profile

314,986 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Roanoke, VA metropolitan area.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 31% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 43% of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
Growth578th of 834 metro and micro areas measured40
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
ClimateTop 13% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Physical resilienceTop 24% of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Access762nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured45
Economic stabilityTop 43% of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $68,761, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Residential permitting has slowed: 994 units authorized over the past twelve months, 24% below the prior year.

Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
314,986
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,761
Top 44% nationally
Density
169/sq mi
1,867.6 sq mi of land
Median age
42.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Virginia
Nearest major airport
GSO
82 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$251,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 64% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 150,859 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,4292024 ACS 5-Year$68,761Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9562024 ACS 5-Year$40,698Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.1 minTop 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year31.3%Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%44th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026150,859Top 19%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.7%Bottom 31%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 45%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026156,74981st percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$60,590Bottom 48%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$47,140Bottom 43%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS153,98061st percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%78th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 16%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 36%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%81st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.12.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Roanoke, VA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses4,670$80,090
Retail Salespersons4,230$30,440
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,610$27,720
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3,560$44,900
Cashiers3,380$29,060
Stockers and Order Fillers3,260$34,890

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

85% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.9 students for every full-time teacher across 81 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
91
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.9
across 81 of them
Math proficiency
85.4%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
79.3%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 91 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Patrick Henry HighRoanoke City Public Schools2,03013.983%74%
William Fleming HighRoanoke City Public Schools1,95715.289%71%
Franklin County HighFranklin County Public Schools1,88010.484%80%
Benjamin Franklin MiddleFranklin County Public Schools1,38210.587%84%
Salem HighSalem City Public Schools1,2029.183%91%
William Byrd HighRoanoke County Public Schools1,13415.588%89%
Cave Spring HighRoanoke County Public Schools1,04615.692%94%
Lord Botetourt HighBotetourt County Public Schools96316.191%87%
Northside HighRoanoke County Public Schools91915.189%93%
Andrew Lewis MiddleSalem City Public Schools83917.579%80%
Hidden Valley HighRoanoke County Public Schools83215.497%95%
William Byrd MiddleRoanoke County Public Schools80213.889%82%

65.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 51% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,940 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,254, some 20% above the $1,043 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,254 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,200 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $68,761.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,043 a month.

A median home at $251,400 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,274, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.2

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
27.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,254
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,043
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$251,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Roanoke’s median household income of $68,761, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202391.2Top 35%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.3%48th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+51.2%75th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+95.5%49th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year68.6%42nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2142024 ACS 5-Year148,42483rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,053Bottom 30%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,743Bottom 26%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,254Bottom 32%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$232024 ACS 5-Year$1,043Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,5992024 ACS 5-Year$251,40065th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$352024 ACS 5-Year$1,94049th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,9762024 ACS 5-Year$84,274Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%47th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5752024 ACS 5-Year5,00382nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%66th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%53rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±9332024 ACS 5-Year16,91484th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 578 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 315,749 in 2024.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
994
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 41% nationally
Year over year
−24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
45.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024316k314k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.8 inches, including 14.8 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROANOKE RGNL AP, 2.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals14.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

72 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 77% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 76% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HurricaneModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, strong wind, earthquake, winter weather, avalanche, hail, ice storm, tornado, heat wave, drought, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 82 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle82 miBottom 11%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO82 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU117 mi10,000 ft
Richmond IntlRIC145 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.