Bend, OR

Metro Area Profile

257,814 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Bend, OR metropolitan area.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 36% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
SchoolsTop 37% of 695 metro and micro areas measured61
GrowthTop 3% of 834 metro and micro areas measured85
Housing affordability793rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured45
Climate499th of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 44% of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
Access816th of 835 metro and micro areas measured3
Economic stabilityTop 12% of 835 metro and micro areas measured84
The quick read

Bend ranks in the top 23% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.9% and median household income of $89,788.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.9 students for every teacher.

2,882 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
257,814
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$89,788
Top 8% nationally
Density
33/sq mi
7,778.2 sq mi of land
Median age
43.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Oregon
Nearest major airport
EUG
115 mi · Mahlon Sweet Fld
Median home value
$602,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.9% — higher than in all but 26% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.1% over the past year, to 130,310 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $89,788 is higher than in 92% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,0562024 ACS 5-Year$89,788Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5002024 ACS 5-Year$50,147Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.1 minTop 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year40.4%Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year67.3%8th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026130,310Top 22%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.7%Top 18%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Top 34%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026137,07578th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$69,260Top 17%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$54,570Top 15%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS108,24051st percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%39th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Bottom 44%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.9%Bottom 26%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year20.5%98th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.03.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.9% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Bend, OR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,680$35,460
Retail Salespersons3,190$37,720
Registered Nurses2,500$135,010
Cashiers2,390$36,290
General and Operations Managers2,260$93,660
Office Clerks, General1,990$48,420

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.9 students for every full-time teacher across 69 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
71
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.9
across 69 of them
Math proficiency
39.5%
Top 24% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
55.7%
Top 29% in Oregon
The 12 largest of 71 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Caldera High SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 11,354123.1——
Summit High SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 11,28226.231%43%
Bend Senior High SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 11,20422.73%42%
Mountain View Senior High SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 11,16122.827%47%
Redmond Proficiency Academy · charterRedmond SD 2J90625.230%50%
Redmond High SchoolRedmond SD 2J89619.58%62%
Ridgeview High SchoolRedmond SD 2J84421.115%45%
Crook County High SchoolCrook County SD84220.527%72%
Madras High SchoolJefferson County SD 509J76824.017%62%
Elton Gregory Middle SchoolRedmond SD 2J69521.141%48%
Cascade Middle SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 168724.548%63%
High Desert Middle SchoolBend-LaPine Administrative SD 166822.334%50%

62.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 105.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 29% over five years, and up 0.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,598 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,784, close to the $1,697 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,784 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $71,400 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $89,788.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,697 a month.

A median home at $602,600 costs 5.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,751, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
105.3

Prices here run about 5% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,784
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,697
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$602,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Bend’s median household income of $89,788, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023105.3Bottom 9%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+0.7%17th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+29.2%13th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+111.4%75th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year5.8Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year70.6%54th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2542024 ACS 5-Year121,69980th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,371Bottom 12%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,481Bottom 5%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,784Bottom 8%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$442024 ACS 5-Year$1,697Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,9282024 ACS 5-Year$602,60096th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$3,59887th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,3632024 ACS 5-Year$103,751Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%24th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±7342024 ACS 5-Year12,85194th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%87th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%2nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±9772024 ACS 5-Year17,17084th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

85/ 100
Top 3% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 264,407 in 2024.

At 11.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
2,882
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.2
Top 4% nationally
Year over year
+12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
37.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024264k249k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 8.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station REDMOND ROBERTS FLD, 14.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals8.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

59 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
Volcanic activityModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, winter weather, inland flooding, hail, cold wave, ice storm, heat wave, strong wind, drought, tornado, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 115 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year92.2%Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle115 miBottom 2%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG115 mi8,009 ft
Portland IntlPDX130 mi11,000 ft
Rogue Valley Intl/MedfordMFR158 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.