Winthrop Town, Massachusetts

Area Profile

18,759 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Winthrop Town, in Suffolk County.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 22% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,134th of 4,199 cities measured56
SchoolsTop 30% of 4,162 cities measured65
Growth2,206th of 4,224 cities measured49
Housing affordability3,075th of 4,218 cities measured55
Climate2,698th of 4,225 cities measured65
Physical resilienceTop 1% of 4,226 cities measured97
AccessTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 4,226 cities measured72
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $116,167, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 56% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.0 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,759
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$116,167
Top 11% nationally
Density
9,408/sq mi
2 sq mi of land
Median age
43.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Massachusetts
Nearest major airport
BOS
2 mi · General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl
Median home value
$649,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.7% — higher than in all but 36% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.9% over the past year, to 10,152 employed residents.

46% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $116,167 is higher than in 89% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSuffolk County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$93,36477th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSuffolk County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$127,35796th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,7332024 ACS 5-Year$116,167Top 11%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0902024 ACS 5-Year$60,457Top 10%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 36%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year36.9 minBottom 12%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year45.6%Top 14%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year52.8%8th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202610,152Bottom 3%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.4%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202610,6523rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Top 15%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$89,620Top 10%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,620Top 10%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.9%99th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.7%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.2%83rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.22.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.7% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024116k87k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $116,167 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides72,420$40,910
General and Operations Managers70,950$133,800
Registered Nurses64,240$106,180
Retail Salespersons64,150$36,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,130$36,290
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners43,160$46,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
55.9%
Top 35% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
60.9%
Top 32% in Massachusetts
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Winthrop High SchoolWinthrop56815.862%67%
William P. Gorman/Fort Banks ElementaryWinthrop48714.8——
Arthur T. Cummings Elementary SchoolWinthrop46716.155%60%
Winthrop Middle SchoolWinthrop43913.349%54%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 110.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Boston, MA Metropolitan Division is up 40% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,355 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.98% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,064 a month.

A median home at $649,600 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $151,179, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
110.4

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$2,064
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$649,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Winthrop Town’s median household income of $116,167, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2023110.4Bottom 22%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Boston, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%50th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Boston, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+39.7%40th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Boston, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+88.1%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 14%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year56.9%16th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4582024 ACS 5-Year8,36193rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$1372024 ACS 5-Year$2,064Bottom 7%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$34,3712024 ACS 5-Year$649,60093rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3712024 ACS 5-Year$6,35595th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,2792024 ACS 5-Year$151,179Top 6%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.98%50th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.8%Bottom 32%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±952024 ACS 5-Year12091st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%65th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%33rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1652024 ACS 5-Year46289th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 2,206 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 18,739 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 29 units authorized in 2025, 48% below the prior year.

100% of the 42 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Suffolk County, which contains Winthrop Town, lost about 2.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $93,364, below the $127,357 of households that moved out.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
42
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
+56%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
100.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202419k19k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−2.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
50%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$93,364
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$127,357
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Middlesex County, MA 9,405 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Norfolk County, MA 5,512 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Essex County, MA 2,736 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  4. Plymouth County, MA 1,592 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  5. Worcester County, MA 1,125 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Middlesex County, MA 13,242 people · 24% of departures
  2. Norfolk County, MA 9,272 people · 17% of departures
  3. Essex County, MA 4,352 people · 7.8% of departures
  4. Plymouth County, MA 2,958 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Bristol County, MA 1,444 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Suffolk County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025958.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−59%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.6 inches, including 49.2 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 36, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BOSTON LOGAN INTL AP, 2.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals49.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

97 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US cities.

LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneElevated
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, cold wave, ice storm, hail, tornado, strong wind, winter weather, landslide, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Suffolk County records 2.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Drug overdose deaths run at 24.6 per 100,000 residents in Suffolk County.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
2.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Winthrop Town (Suffolk County) rather than Winthrop Town itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl at 2 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.0%Top 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle2 miTop 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS2 mi10,083 ft
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT45 mi9,250 ft
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD51 mi8,700 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BostonSuffolk County666,44262Boston vs Winthrop Town
CambridgeMiddlesex County118,79670Cambridge vs Winthrop Town
LowellMiddlesex County118,36860Lowell vs Winthrop Town
BrocktonPlymouth County105,38651
QuincyNorfolk County102,11469
LynnEssex County101,70954
NewtonMiddlesex County89,04472
LawrenceEssex County88,73648
SomervilleMiddlesex County81,03666
FraminghamMiddlesex County72,39963
HaverhillEssex County67,69856
MaldenMiddlesex County65,90663

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Winthrop Town side by side with a similar place.

Winthrop Town vs WalthamWinthrop Town vs Hull

Moving to Winthrop Town from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Winthrop Town

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Winthrop Town with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Winthrop Town closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0215218,759$116,167$649,600—