Needham, Massachusetts

Area Profile

32,459 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Needham, in Norfolk County.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 11% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 32% of 4,199 cities measured65
SchoolsTop 2% of 4,162 cities measured92
GrowthTop 28% of 4,224 cities measured61
Housing affordability3,838th of 4,218 cities measured39
Climate2,941st of 4,225 cities measured63
Physical resilienceTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured92
AccessTop 24% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stabilityTop 4% of 4,226 cities measured81
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $214,308, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Norfolk County, MA, which contains Needham, rather than for Needham alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 76% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 2% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 33% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
32,459
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$214,308
Top 1% nationally
Density
2,639/sq mi
12.3 sq mi of land
Median age
43.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Massachusetts
Nearest major airport
BOS
13 mi · General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl
Median home value
$1,188,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Norfolk County, MA, which contains Needham, is 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Norfolk County, MA, which contains Needham, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 401,405 employed residents.

82% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $214,308 is higher than in 99% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsNorfolk County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$113,73189th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftNorfolk County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$129,99396th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,0482024 ACS 5-Year$214,308Top 1%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,7352024 ACS 5-Year$102,328Top 2%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%Top 17%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.5 minBottom 32%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.9%Top 1%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year52.7%7th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNorfolk County, MA’s figureJuly 2026401,405Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Norfolk County, MA’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Top 34%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Norfolk County, MA’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 26%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceNorfolk County, MA’s figureJuly 2026419,43979th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.9%Top 18%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$89,620Top 10%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,620Top 10%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%97th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Norfolk County, MA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 50%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateNorfolk County, MA’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.4%96th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024214k183k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $214,308 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides72,420$40,910
General and Operations Managers70,950$133,800
Registered Nurses64,240$106,180
Retail Salespersons64,150$36,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,130$36,290
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners43,160$46,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish a labor-market series for this place — true of a consolidated city-county, a city and county sharing one government, or a Puerto Rico municipio, regardless of population. This is the figure for Norfolk County, MA, which contains this city.

76% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 78% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.2 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
76.2%
Top 8% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
78.4%
Top 5% in Massachusetts
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Needham HighNeedham1,63311.989%85%
Pollard MiddleNeedham86711.085%82%
Newman ElementaryNeedham69612.455%65%
Sunita L. Williams ElementaryNeedham53313.376%76%
BroadmeadowNeedham50214.374%82%
High Rock SchoolNeedham44111.977%82%
William MitchellNeedham42412.868%76%
John EliotNeedham39712.053%64%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 110.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Boston, MA Metropolitan Division is up 40% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,409 a month.

Cost of living
110.4

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
—
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$2,409
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,188,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Needham’s median household income of $214,308, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2023110.4Bottom 22%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Boston, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%50th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Boston, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+39.7%40th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Boston, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+88.1%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.1%65th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2932024 ACS 5-Year11,92995th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$1832024 ACS 5-Year$2,409Bottom 3%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$43,0352024 ACS 5-Year$1,188,50099th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income2024 ACS 5-Year$250,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year33.3%Bottom 26%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±292024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%26th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1942024 ACS 5-Year34385th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 28% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

71% of the 1,683 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Norfolk County, MA, which contains Needham, rather than for Needham alone.

Federal tax returns show Norfolk County, which contains Needham, lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $113,731, below the $129,993 of households that moved out.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Norfolk County, MA, which contains Needham, rather than for Needham alone.

Units permitted
1,683
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 46% nationally
Year over year
+77%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
71.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$113,731
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$129,993
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Suffolk County, MA 9,272 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Middlesex County, MA 5,643 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Plymouth County, MA 3,440 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. Bristol County, MA 1,984 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Worcester County, MA 1,288 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Suffolk County, MA 5,512 people · 15% of departures
  2. Plymouth County, MA 5,078 people · 14% of departures
  3. Middlesex County, MA 5,010 people · 14% of departures
  4. Bristol County, MA 3,051 people · 8.4% of departures
  5. Worcester County, MA 1,681 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Norfolk County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Needham, MA is not one. This is the figure for Norfolk County, MA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 39, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NORWOOD MEM AP, 7.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

92 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 91% of measured US cities.

HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Coastal floodingElevated
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, ice storm, heat wave, lightning, cold wave, tornado, strong wind, wildfire, winter weather, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
79
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
597
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Needham's police department reported 79 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 597.

Norfolk County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 1.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 11.5 per 100,000 residents in Norfolk County.

Homicide
1.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
1.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Needham’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Needham (Norfolk County) rather than Needham itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year94.7%Top 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 37%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%Top 28%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS13 mi10,083 ft
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD40 mi8,700 ft
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT46 mi9,250 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BostonSuffolk County666,44262Boston vs Needham
CambridgeMiddlesex County118,79670Cambridge vs Needham
LowellMiddlesex County118,36860Lowell vs Needham
BrocktonPlymouth County105,38651
QuincyNorfolk County102,11469
LynnEssex County101,70954
NewtonMiddlesex County89,04472
LawrenceEssex County88,73648
SomervilleMiddlesex County81,03666
FraminghamMiddlesex County72,39963
HaverhillEssex County67,69856
MaldenMiddlesex County65,90663

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Needham side by side with a similar place.

Needham vs BrooklineNeedham vs Melrose

Moving to Needham from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Needham

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Needham with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Needham closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0249221,424$226,645$1,218,800—
0249411,035$179,720$1,107,70070