70427 — Bogalusa, Louisiana
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 70427. Its median home value runs 37% above Bogalusa as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places 70427 in the bottom 2%. The unemployment rate is published for Bogalusa, LA, which contains 70427, rather than for 70427 alone.
In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.1 students for every teacher.
No residential units were authorized over the past twelve months, against a nonzero total the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Bogalusa, LA, which contains 70427, rather than for 70427 alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Bogalusa, LA, which contains 70427, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 27% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Bogalusa, LA, which contains 70427, fell 2.5% over the past year, to 16,787 employed residents.
Median household income of $38,074 is lower than in 95% of measured US ZIP areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsWashington Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $43,776 | 2nd percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftWashington Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $41,572 | 1st percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$8,4272024 ACS 5-Year | $38,074 | Bottom 5%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,4772024 ACS 5-Year | $22,276 | Bottom 8%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.8% | Bottom 7%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±4.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.5 min | Bottom 40%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.9% | Bottom 19%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 71.5% | 34th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentBogalusa, LA’s figureJuly 2026 | 16,787 | Bottom 13%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Bogalusa, LA’s figureJuly 2026 | −2.6% | Bottom 18%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Bogalusa, LA’s figureJuly 2026 | −2.5% | Bottom 12%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceBogalusa, LA’s figureJuly 2026 | 17,678 | 13th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 62.5% | Bottom 12%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Bogalusa, LA’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.2% | Top 45%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateBogalusa, LA’s figureJuly 2026 | 5.0% | Bottom 27%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.4% | 22nd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bogalusa, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.
32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 13.1 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bogalusa High School | City of Bogalusa School District | 656 | 12.1 | 25% | 49% |
| Northshore Charter School · charter | City of Bogalusa School District | 428 | 15.3 | 39% | 58% |
| Central Elementary School | City of Bogalusa School District | 416 | 13.0 | 36% | 44% |
| Byrd Avenue Primary School | City of Bogalusa School District | 303 | 12.6 | — | — |
94.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana is up 25% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $497 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.37% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $834, close to the $782 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $834 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $33,400 a year, about 88% of the median household income here of $38,074.
The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $782 a month.
A median home at $133,400 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $57,208, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against 70427’s median household income of $38,074, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2 | +0.8% | 15th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2 | +25.3% | 8th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2 | +43.1% | 2nd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year | 2.3 | Top 35%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 59.7% | 16th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±4702024 ACS 5-Year | 8,506 | 81st percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $761 | Top 5%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,160 | Top 2%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $834 | Top 1%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$752024 ACS 5-Year | $782 | Top 22%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$27,2202024 ACS 5-Year | $133,400 | 22nd percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$802024 ACS 5-Year | $497 | 4th percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$8,3052024 ACS 5-Year | $57,208 | Bottom 14%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.37% | 4th percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 36.4% | Bottom 15%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1862024 ACS 5-Year | 172 | 83rd percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.0% | 59th percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.3% | 86th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±3162024 ACS 5-Year | 1,561 | 94th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Bogalusa, LA, which contains 70427, rather than for 70427 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- St. Tammany Parish, LA 358 people · 24% of arrivals
- Tangipahoa Parish, LA 214 people · 14% of arrivals
- Jefferson Parish, LA 78 people · 5.2% of arrivals
- Walthall County, MS 77 people · 5.1% of arrivals
- Orleans Parish, LA 44 people · 2.9% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- St. Tammany Parish, LA 297 people · 21% of departures
- Tangipahoa Parish, LA 226 people · 16% of departures
- Pearl River County, MS 64 people · 4.5% of departures
- East Baton Rouge Parish, LA 60 people · 4.2% of departures
- Walthall County, MS 60 people · 4.2% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Washington Parish, LA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bogalusa, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 41°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 61.9 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 61.9" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 41°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 91°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 31°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 49% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, wildfire, lightning, strong wind, ice storm, earthquake, winter weather, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Bogalusa carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, and no county figure could be attached to this page.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Stennis Intl at 38 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.0% | Bottom 10%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 38 mi | Bottom 22%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 3 | Bottom 21%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 22.4% | Bottom 9%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stennis Intl | HSA | 38 mi | 8,498 ft |
| Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl | MSY | 56 mi | 10,104 ft |
| Mobile Rgnl | MOB | 99 mi | 8,502 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
70427 vs Bogalusa
How this ZIP area compares with Bogalusa as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.