28501 — Kinston, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 28501. Its median home value runs 34% below Kinston as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

34out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 1% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,094th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured12
Schools2,966th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured9
Growth3,050th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured15
Housing affordabilityTop 31% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured74
ClimateTop 38% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilience2,622nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured23
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability3,024th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured16
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.9% and the Opportunity signal places 28501 in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for Kinston, NC, which contains 28501, rather than for 28501 alone.

In the public schools here, 17% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 14 units authorized over the past twelve months, 89% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Kinston, NC, which contains 28501, rather than for 28501 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,642
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$35,118
Bottom 4% nationally
Density
177/sq mi
99.8 sq mi of land
Median age
42.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Kinston
North Carolina
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ISO
8 mi · Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings Fld
Median home value
$79,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kinston, NC, which contains 28501, is 5.9% — higher than in all but 10% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Kinston, NC, which contains 28501, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 6,694 employed residents.

Median household income of $35,118 is lower than in 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLenoir County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$43,7282nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLenoir County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,5905th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,6142024 ACS 5-Year$35,118Bottom 4%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,2162024 ACS 5-Year$28,872Bottom 23%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 7%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.9 minTop 29%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 20%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKinston, NC’s figureJuly 20266,694Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kinston, NC’s figureJuly 2026−3.0%Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kinston, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceKinston, NC’s figureJuly 20267,1131st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.6%Bottom 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kinston, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateKinston, NC’s figureJuly 20265.9%Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%15th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202435k31k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $35,118 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kinston, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

17% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 27% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
17.1%
Bottom 1% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
27.3%
Bottom 1% in North Carolina
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Contentnea-Savannah SchoolLenoir County Public Schools78914.328%37%
Kinston HighLenoir County Public Schools65916.112%27%
Rochelle MiddleLenoir County Public Schools51720.710%18%
Northeast ElementaryLenoir County Public Schools46517.210%22%
Southeast ElementaryLenoir County Public Schools32613.622%27%

98.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $775 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.98% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $925, some 16% above the $799 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $925 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 105% of the median household income here of $35,118.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $799 a month.

A median home at $79,000 costs 1.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $50,409, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$925
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$799
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$79,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 28501’s median household income of $35,118, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.6Top 10%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year48.4%8th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4282024 ACS 5-Year9,85283rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$732Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,241Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$925Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$799Top 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,4382024 ACS 5-Year$79,0005th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1342024 ACS 5-Year$77512th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,0762024 ACS 5-Year$50,409Bottom 8%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.21%2024 ACS 5-Year0.98%55th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 43%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1152024 ACS 5-Year17283rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%57th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year18.1%88th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2692024 ACS 5-Year1,95896th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

15/ 100
Ranks 3,050 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Kinston, NC, which contains 28501, rather than for 28501 alone.

Units permitted
14
2023 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 16% nationally
Year over year
−89%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
35.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
26%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$43,728
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$47,590
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wayne County, NC 417 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Pitt County, NC 374 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Greene County, NC 201 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  4. Duplin County, NC 153 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  5. Onslow County, NC 130 people · 4.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pitt County, NC 359 people · 16% of departures
  2. Wayne County, NC 293 people · 13% of departures
  3. Greene County, NC 187 people · 8.1% of departures
  4. Wake County, NC 116 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Duplin County, NC 114 people · 4.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lenoir County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kinston, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.3 inches, including 2.0 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GOLDSBORO 4 SE, 25.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year342024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
34
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
46
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

23 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate
Strong windModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, hail, drought, ice storm, wildfire, coastal flooding, landslide, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
11.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
16.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
13.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 28501 (Lenoir County) rather than 28501 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Kinston carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings Fld at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%Bottom 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 18%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.9%Bottom 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO8 mi11,498 ft
Wilmington IntlILM70 mi8,016 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU83 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
34
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026; 2023 calendar year
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

28501 vs Kinston

How this ZIP area compares with Kinston as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

28501
Kinston
Median household income: Kinston is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$35,118
vs
$36,878
Per capita income: Kinston is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,872
vs
$29,087
Population density
177/sq mi
vs
1,067/sq mi
Median home value
$79,000
vs
$119,300
Median gross rent: 28501 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$799
vs
$867
Homeownership rate
48.4%
vs
42.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Kinston is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.3%
vs
16.4%
Poverty rate: Kinston is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
29.0%
vs
28.2%
Median age
42.7
vs
42.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.