Tangipahoa Parish, LA
County Profile
136,738 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Tangipahoa Parish, LA.
Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places Tangipahoa Parish in the bottom 20%.
In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher.
1,131 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 5.1% — higher than in all but 19% of the 1,467 measured US counties.
Employment grew 0.5% over the past year, to 57,726 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023 | $46,288 | 12th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023 | $46,521 | 13th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$2,6142024 ACS 5-Year | $56,760 | Bottom 27%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,9102024 ACS 5-Year | $31,792 | Bottom 34%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per-capita personal income2023 | $49,932 | Bottom 24%of 1,389 | 2023 |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 18.5% | Bottom 20%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 32.2 min | Bottom 14%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 20.8% | Bottom 42%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 80.2% | 70th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 57,726 | Top 36%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −0.2% | Bottom 47%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.5% | Top 28%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 60,803 | 65th percentileof 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 73.7% | Bottom 41%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.2% | 54th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.4% | Top 32%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 5.1% | Bottom 19%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.2% | 36th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Hammond, LA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,750 | $21,980 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,560 | $22,350 |
| Cashiers | 1,440 | $25,500 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,420 | $35,570 |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,390 | $28,570 |
| Registered Nurses | 1,260 | $76,200 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 32 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ponchatoula High School | Tangipahoa Parish | 2,067 | 17.1 | 62% | 70% |
| Hammond High Magnet School | Tangipahoa Parish | 1,606 | 15.3 | 45% | 56% |
| Hammond Eastside Magnet | Tangipahoa Parish | 1,340 | 12.6 | 54% | 66% |
| Champ Cooper Elementary School | Tangipahoa Parish | 1,163 | 15.3 | 63% | 73% |
| Hammond Westside Montessori | Tangipahoa Parish | 1,022 | 11.2 | 42% | 51% |
| Loranger Elementary School | Tangipahoa Parish | 800 | 16.0 | 45% | 59% |
| Ponchatoula Junior High School | Tangipahoa Parish | 723 | 14.2 | 52% | 69% |
| D.C. Reeves Elementary School | Tangipahoa Parish | 688 | 14.6 | 57% | 66% |
| Tucker Memorial Elementary School | Tangipahoa Parish | 633 | 16.2 | — | — |
| Loranger High School | Tangipahoa Parish | 616 | 14.7 | 52% | 62% |
| Loranger Middle School | Tangipahoa Parish | 590 | 14.4 | 53% | 62% |
| Martha Vinyard Elementary School | Tangipahoa Parish | 589 | 14.0 | 59% | 58% |
73.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Hammond, LA Metro Area is up 25% over five years, and up 0.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $882 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.41% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,099, some 10% above the $1,003 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,099 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,000 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $56,760.
The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,003 a month.
A median home at $212,900 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $70,336, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Hammond, LA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Tangipahoa Parish’s median household income of $56,760, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Hammond, LA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 87.8 | Top 7%of 887 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Hammond, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +0.6% | 8th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Hammond, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +25.0% | 5th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Hammond, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +47.6% | 3rd percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 3.0 | Bottom 28%of 3,217 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 70.3% | 30th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±752024 ACS 5-Year | 60,006 | 85th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $848 | Top 34%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,372 | Top 36%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,099 | Top 41%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year | $1,003 | Bottom 31%of 3,215 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$6,6412024 ACS 5-Year | $212,900 | 61st percentileof 3,219 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$532024 ACS 5-Year | $882 | 19th percentileof 3,172 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$2,9992024 ACS 5-Year | $70,336 | Bottom 35%of 3,218 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.41% | 8th percentileof 3,126 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 34.5% | Bottom 5%of 3,216 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±3182024 ACS 5-Year | 1,146 | 77th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.9% | 41st percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.4% | 66th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±8272024 ACS 5-Year | 8,007 | 88th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 139,823 in 2024.
Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 1,166 units authorized in 2025, up 7% on the prior year.
Federal tax returns show Tangipahoa Parish gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $46,288, close to the $46,521 of households that moved out.
At 8.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- St. Tammany Parish, LA 994 people · 17% of arrivals
- Livingston Parish, LA 784 people · 13% of arrivals
- Jefferson Parish, LA 525 people · 9.0% of arrivals
- St. Helena Parish, LA 347 people · 6.0% of arrivals
- East Baton Rouge Parish, LA 305 people · 5.2% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Livingston Parish, LA 936 people · 18% of departures
- St. Tammany Parish, LA 774 people · 15% of departures
- East Baton Rouge Parish, LA 317 people · 6.1% of departures
- St. Helena Parish, LA 292 people · 5.6% of departures
- Jefferson Parish, LA 235 people · 4.5% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 38°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 64.2 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 64.2" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 38°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 92°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 32°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 51% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, hail, cold wave, strong wind, ice storm, wildfire, coastal flooding, earthquake, landslide, winter weather, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Tangipahoa Parish records 12.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 23.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 30.4 per 100,000 residents in Tangipahoa Parish.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Tangipahoa Parish as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl at 44 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.2% | Top 32%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 44 mi | Bottom 37%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 4 | Top 43%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.1% | Top 49%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl | MSY | 44 mi | 10,104 ft |
| Stennis Intl | HSA | 59 mi | 8,498 ft |
| Acadiana Rgnl | ARA | 97 mi | 8,002 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing, Income | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.