28358 — Lumberton, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 28358. Its median home value runs 28% below Lumberton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

42out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 5% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity3,087th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured14
Schools2,553rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured23
GrowthTop 27% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured62
Housing affordabilityTop 31% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured74
ClimateTop 35% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilience2,488th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured27
Access2,869th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Economic stability3,007th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured17
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.4% and the Opportunity signal places 28358 in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for Lumberton, NC, which contains 28358, rather than for 28358 alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.1 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 123 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 105% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lumberton, NC, which contains 28358, rather than for 28358 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,071
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$48,467
Bottom 13% nationally
Density
168/sq mi
196.6 sq mi of land
Median age
36.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lumberton
North Carolina
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ILM
63 mi · Wilmington Intl
Median home value
$110,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lumberton, NC, which contains 28358, is 5.4% — higher than in all but 16% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lumberton, NC, which contains 28358, fell 2.9% over the past year, to 38,915 employed residents.

Median household income of $48,467 is lower than in 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRobeson County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$36,9051st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRobeson County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$43,0511st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,4722024 ACS 5-Year$48,467Bottom 13%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4952024 ACS 5-Year$27,483Bottom 19%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.6%Bottom 11%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.9 minTop 29%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.1%Bottom 31%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.2%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLumberton, NC’s figureJuly 202638,915Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lumberton, NC’s figureJuly 2026−5.2%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lumberton, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.9%Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLumberton, NC’s figureJuly 202641,14542nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.8%Bottom 23%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lumberton, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLumberton, NC’s figureJuly 20265.4%Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202448k41k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $48,467 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lumberton, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
33.5%
Bottom 21% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
35.0%
Bottom 19% in North Carolina
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lumberton Senior HighPublic Schools of Robeson County1,89416.529%31%
Lumberton JuniorPublic Schools of Robeson County65517.25%18%
Littlefield MiddlePublic Schools of Robeson County63219.829%31%
East Robeson PrimaryPublic Schools of Robeson County55616.872%62%
Rowland Norment ElementaryPublic Schools of Robeson County49517.742%42%
L Gilbert CarrollPublic Schools of Robeson County49419.826%30%
Piney Grove ElementaryPublic Schools of Robeson County45215.619%29%
Long Branch ElementaryPublic Schools of Robeson County42818.637%37%
W H KnucklesPublic Schools of Robeson County38215.322%22%
Tanglewood ElementaryPublic Schools of Robeson County35516.957%47%
Southeastern Academy · charterSoutheastern Academy21815.677%72%

99.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $937 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.85% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $925, close to the $891 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $925 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $48,467.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $891 a month.

A median home at $110,400 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $62,569, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$925
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$891
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$110,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 28358’s median household income of $48,467, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 15%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year56.5%13th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3832024 ACS 5-Year14,84392nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$748Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,187Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$925Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$532024 ACS 5-Year$891Top 36%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,0452024 ACS 5-Year$110,40014th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$93717th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,5572024 ACS 5-Year$62,569Bottom 20%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.85%46th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 43%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±482024 ACS 5-Year10376th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%45th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%80th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2302024 ACS 5-Year2,18697th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 27% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

85% of the 123 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Lumberton, NC, which contains 28358, rather than for 28358 alone.

At 6.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lumberton, NC, which contains 28358, rather than for 28358 alone.

Units permitted
123
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.5
Top 23% nationally
Year over year
+105%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
84.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$36,905
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$43,051
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cumberland County, NC 950 people · 22% of arrivals
  2. Hoke County, NC 335 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  3. Scotland County, NC 252 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  4. Bladen County, NC 236 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  5. Columbus County, NC 127 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cumberland County, NC 904 people · 24% of departures
  2. Hoke County, NC 282 people · 7.4% of departures
  3. Scotland County, NC 246 people · 6.5% of departures
  4. Bladen County, NC 204 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Wake County, NC 108 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Robeson County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lumberton, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.6 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LUMBERTON MUNI AP, 7.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

27 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 31% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Strong windHigh
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
Ice stormModerate
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, winter weather, heat wave, inland flooding, hail, drought, landslide, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
29.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
34.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
57.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 28358 (Robeson County) rather than 28358 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lumberton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Wilmington Intl at 63 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.7%Bottom 21%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle63 miBottom 7%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.5%Bottom 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Wilmington IntlILM63 mi8,016 ft
Myrtle Beach IntlMYR64 mi9,503 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU88 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
42
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

28358 vs Lumberton

How this ZIP area compares with Lumberton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

28358
Lumberton
Median household income: 28358 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$48,467
vs
$42,877
Per capita income: 28358 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$27,483
vs
$24,340
Population density
168/sq mi
vs
1,035/sq mi
Median home value
$110,400
vs
$152,600
Median gross rent: Lumberton is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$891
vs
$866
Homeownership rate
56.5%
vs
43.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Lumberton is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.1%
vs
19.2%
Poverty rate: 28358 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
24.6%
vs
30.1%
Median age
36.6
vs
34.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.