Versailles, Kentucky

Area Profile

10,492 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Versailles, in Woodford County.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 21% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 46% of 4,199 cities measured58
SchoolsTop 8% of 4,162 cities measured83
GrowthTop 19% of 4,224 cities measured67
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 4,218 cities measured71
ClimateTop 32% of 4,225 cities measured74
Physical resilienceTop 43% of 4,226 cities measured65
Access3,871st of 4,226 cities measured65
Economic stability2,803rd of 4,226 cities measured49
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $62,368, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Woodford County, KY, which contains Versailles, rather than for Versailles alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 57% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 8% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 114 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 15% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Woodford County, KY, which contains Versailles, rather than for Versailles alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,492
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,368
Bottom 43% nationally
Density
1,617/sq mi
6.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
SDF
56 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$286,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Woodford County, KY, which contains Versailles, is 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Woodford County, KY, which contains Versailles, fell 0.8% over the past year, to 14,339 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWoodford County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,05235th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWoodford County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,29728th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6772024 ACS 5-Year$62,368Bottom 43%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,9572024 ACS 5-Year$38,823Top 35%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year16.7%Bottom 30%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.9 minTop 46%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year36.7%Top 22%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%52nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWoodford County, KY’s figureJuly 202614,339Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Woodford County, KY’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 33%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Woodford County, KY’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceWoodford County, KY’s figureJuly 202614,95612th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.0%Top 32%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,210Bottom 23%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageLexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,620Bottom 27%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Woodford County, KY’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateWoodford County, KY’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%70th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,368 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Lexington-Fayette, KY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators8,650$59,730
General and Operations Managers8,100$80,440
Registered Nurses8,070$79,040
Retail Salespersons7,810$30,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,500$27,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,500$41,910

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Woodford County, KY, which contains this city.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.2 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
57.4%
Top 7% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
63.2%
Top 7% in Kentucky
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Woodford County High SchoolWoodford County1,22317.054%59%
Woodford County Middle SchoolWoodford County89716.967%72%
Southside Elementary SchoolWoodford County60716.956%62%
Huntertown Elementary SchoolWoodford County44314.354%62%
Simmons Elementary SchoolWoodford County41514.352%60%

45.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area is up 53% over five years, and up 6.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,893 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,272, some 10% above the $1,160 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,272 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,900 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $62,368.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,160 a month.

A median home at $286,100 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,750, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
92.5

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Lexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,272
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,160
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$286,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Versailles’s median household income of $62,368, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Lexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area’s figure202392.5Top 15%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Lexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.1%88th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+52.5%86th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.92024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 26%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year59.9%20th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2492024 ACS 5-Year4,69088th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,079Top 28%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,743Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,272Top 26%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$1,160Bottom 34%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$34,7882024 ACS 5-Year$286,10070th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1852024 ACS 5-Year$1,89354th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$20,7632024 ACS 5-Year$83,750Top 44%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.66%25th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Bottom 48%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±562024 ACS 5-Year3578th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%59th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%49th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1622024 ACS 5-Year35286th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 19% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 10,656 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 10,656 residents in 2024, up 0.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 114 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Woodford County, KY, which contains Versailles, rather than for Versailles alone.

Federal tax returns show Woodford County, which contains Versailles, gained about 1.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $65,052, close to the $62,297 of households that moved out.

At 4.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Woodford County, KY, which contains Versailles, rather than for Versailles alone.

Units permitted
114
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.2
Top 34% nationally
Year over year
+15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,052
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,297
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fayette County, KY 479 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. Franklin County, KY 116 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  3. Jessamine County, KY 92 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  4. Anderson County, KY 58 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Scott County, KY 56 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fayette County, KY 288 people · 22% of departures
  2. Franklin County, KY 143 people · 11% of departures
  3. Anderson County, KY 134 people · 10% of departures
  4. Scott County, KY 81 people · 6.1% of departures
  5. Jessamine County, KY 78 people · 5.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Woodford County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Versailles, KY is not one. This is the figure for Woodford County, KY, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.1 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station VERSAILLES 3 NNW, 3.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

65 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it.

Strong windModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Cold waveElevated

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, ice storm, lightning, hurricane, heat wave, drought, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
57
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
630
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Versailles's police department reported 57 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 630.

Woodford County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 15.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 26.3 per 100,000 residents in Woodford County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
26.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
17.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Reported by Versailles Police Department for a population of 27,922, across all twelve months of 2025. That department covers a noticeably different population from the 10,492 in this place itself, so it polices an area wider or narrower than the boundary used elsewhere on this page. Offenses are published by police department rather than by town, so this department was matched to this city by name within the state. Reported crime counts what was reported to and recorded by police.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Versailles’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Versailles (Woodford County) rather than Versailles itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 56 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.6%Bottom 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle56 miBottom 10%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Bottom 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF56 mi11,887 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG69 mi10,000 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN108 mi10,701 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Lexington-Fayette, KY

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Lexington-Fayette urban countyFayette County323,72569Lexington-Fayette urban county vs Versailles
GeorgetownScott County39,11771Georgetown vs Versailles
NicholasvilleJessamine County32,19766Nicholasville vs Versailles
WinchesterClark County19,21364
ParisBourbon County10,16056

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Versailles side by side with a similar place.

Versailles vs Fort HoodVersailles vs Kerrville

Moving to Versailles from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Versailles

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Versailles with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4038324,793$85,213$312,50068