Lexington-Fayette, KY

Metro Area Profile

522,560 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Lexington-Fayette, KY metropolitan area.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 17% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
SchoolsTop 34% of 695 metro and micro areas measured63
GrowthTop 12% of 834 metro and micro areas measured74
Housing affordabilityTop 47% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
ClimateTop 22% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Access662nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
Economic stabilityTop 30% of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
The quick read

Lexington-Fayette ranks in the top 17% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.4% and median household income of $71,966.

In the public schools here, 48% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher.

2,436 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
522,560
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,966
Top 35% nationally
Density
355/sq mi
1,470 sq mi of land
Median age
36.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
CVG
67 mi · Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl
Median home value
$281,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 42% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 1.1% over the past year, to 273,363 employed residents.

42% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 93% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,1112024 ACS 5-Year$71,966Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7702024 ACS 5-Year$42,479Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%Top 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.6 minTop 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year42.0%Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%30th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026273,363Top 12%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.1%Top 10%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.1%Top 16%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026285,84988th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$62,210Top 41%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$48,620Top 41%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS286,91077th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%83rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 40%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 42%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%75th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.72.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Lexington-Fayette, KY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators8,650$59,730
General and Operations Managers8,100$80,440
Registered Nurses8,070$79,040
Retail Salespersons7,810$30,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,500$27,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,500$41,910

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 120 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
135
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across 120 of them
Math proficiency
47.7%
Top 33% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
55.2%
Top 33% in Kentucky
The 12 largest of 135 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lafayette High SchoolFayette County2,37018.855%62%
Bryan Station High SchoolFayette County2,03017.421%31%
Henry Clay High SchoolFayette County1,93916.450%58%
Paul Laurence Dunbar High SchoolFayette County1,82817.754%62%
Frederick Douglass High SchoolFayette County1,77018.132%44%
Tates Creek High SchoolFayette County1,72317.637%45%
Great Crossing High SchoolScott County1,67721.0——
George Rogers Clark High SchoolClark County1,57818.139%50%
Scott County High SchoolScott County1,39219.945%52%
West Jessamine High SchoolJessamine County1,27218.241%53%
Woodford County High SchoolWoodford County1,22317.054%59%
East Jessamine High SchoolJessamine County1,22220.434%43%

52.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 53% over five years, and up 6.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,233 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,272, some 12% above the $1,138 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,272 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,900 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $71,966.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,138 a month.

A median home at $281,300 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,983, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.5

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,272
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,138
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$281,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lexington-Fayette’s median household income of $71,966, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202392.5Top 47%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+6.1%84th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+52.5%78th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+103.3%63rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year59.3%6th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1342024 ACS 5-Year231,16789th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,079Bottom 28%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,743Bottom 26%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,272Bottom 30%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$142024 ACS 5-Year$1,138Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,7572024 ACS 5-Year$281,30071st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$2,23358th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,8562024 ACS 5-Year$99,983Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%50th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3712024 ACS 5-Year1,52660th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%14th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%27th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±9572024 ACS 5-Year14,89481st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

74/ 100
Top 12% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 533,366 in 2024.

At 4.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
2,436
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.7
Top 27% nationally
Year over year
+11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
40.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024533k517k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.8 inches, including 14.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LEXINGTON BLUEGRASS AP, 10.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals14.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

75 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Strong windModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, cold wave, ice storm, inland flooding, heat wave, hurricane, drought, wildfire, landslide, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl at 67 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year91.9%Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle67 miBottom 19%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG67 mi10,000 ft
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF71 mi11,887 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN98 mi10,701 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.