Oxford, Mississippi

Area Profile

26,411 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Oxford, in Lafayette County.

77out of 100
Area Score
Top 2% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 1% of 4,199 cities measured87
SchoolsTop 14% of 4,162 cities measured78
GrowthTop 6% of 4,224 cities measured78
Housing affordabilityTop 50% of 4,218 cities measured67
Climate2,121st of 4,225 cities measured70
Physical resilienceTop 13% of 4,226 cities measured88
Access3,685th of 4,226 cities measured72
Economic stability3,355th of 4,226 cities measured39
The quick read

Oxford ranks in the top 1% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.8% and median household income of $64,451.

Public schools test above most of the state: 65% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 14% of published profiles for schools.

295 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,411
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$64,451
Bottom 47% nationally
Density
992/sq mi
26.6 sq mi of land
Median age
30.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Mississippi
Micro area
Nearest major airport
UTA
52 mi · Tunica Muni
Median home value
$385,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.8%, lower than in 96% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 6.4% over the past year, to 13,550 employed residents.

57% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLafayette County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,92541st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLafayette County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,28015th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,2652024 ACS 5-Year$64,451Bottom 47%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,7892024 ACS 5-Year$41,665Top 29%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%Bottom 41%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.1 minTop 31%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year57.5%Top 8%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.7%52nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202613,550Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+10.2%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+6.4%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202613,9459th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.9%Top 44%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%88th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.8%Top 4%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.11.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202464k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $64,451 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

65% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.9 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.9
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
65.1%
Top 15% in Mississippi
Reading proficiency
55.4%
Top 28% in Mississippi
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Oxford High SchoolOxford School District1,33515.051%54%
Lafayette High SchoolLafayette County85512.472%53%
Lafayette Upper Elementary SchoolLafayette County80314.162%56%
Lafayette Elementary SchoolLafayette County77615.5——
Bramlett Elementary SchoolOxford School District71515.2——
Central Elementary SchoolOxford School District70914.5——
Della Davidson Elementary SchoolOxford School District70412.883%69%
Oxford Middle SchoolOxford School District66713.370%54%
Lafayette Middle SchoolLafayette County42010.863%47%
Oxford Intermediate SchoolOxford School District35614.267%51%
Oxford Early Childhood CenterOxford School District27714.6——
Oxf/laf School of Applied TechLafayette County0———

48.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Mississippi’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi is up 40% over five years, and up 4.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,845 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.74% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,243, some 16% above the $1,071 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,243 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,700 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $64,451.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,071 a month.

A median home at $385,700 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $126,757, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
32.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,243
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,071
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$385,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Oxford’s median household income of $64,451, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+4.2%70th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+40.4%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+66.8%10th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 34%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year43.2%5th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3392024 ACS 5-Year16,71797th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,053Top 26%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,539Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,243Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,071Bottom 41%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$25,3852024 ACS 5-Year$385,70081st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3852024 ACS 5-Year$2,84571st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$23,1032024 ACS 5-Year$126,757Top 13%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.74%32nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.9%Bottom 27%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4462024 ACS 5-Year3,60499th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year21.6%93rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year18.9%86th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3722024 ACS 5-Year6,76299th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 6% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 26,801 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 283 units authorized in 2025, 8% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 295 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Lafayette County, which contains Oxford, gained about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $66,925, above the $55,280 of households that moved out.

At 11.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
295
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.2
Top 9% nationally
Year over year
+10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202427k26k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
49%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,925
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,280
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Panola County, MS 208 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  2. Shelby County, TN 168 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  3. Yalobusha County, MS 159 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  4. DeSoto County, MS 141 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Lee County, MS 97 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Panola County, MS 213 people · 7.3% of departures
  2. DeSoto County, MS 152 people · 5.2% of departures
  3. Yalobusha County, MS 129 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Shelby County, TN 129 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Lee County, MS 104 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lafayette County, MS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025307132
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+114%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 60.5 inches, including 1.2 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station UNIVERSITY, 1.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals60.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

88 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 25% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 87% of measured US cities.

EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, hurricane, strong wind, ice storm, wildfire, inland flooding, hail, drought, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
140
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,279
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Oxford's police department reported 140 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,279.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.8 per 100,000 residents in Lafayette County.

Drug overdose
9.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Oxford’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Oxford (Lafayette County) rather than Oxford itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, and no county figure could be attached to this page.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tunica Muni at 52 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.7%Top 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle52 miBottom 12%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%Top 28%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tunica MuniUTA52 mi8,500 ft
Frederick W Smith Intl/MemphisMEM54 mi11,120 ft
Millington/MemphisNQA72 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
77
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Oxford side by side with a similar place.

Oxford vs AuburnOxford vs Valparaiso

Moving to Oxford from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Oxford

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Oxford with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3865546,156$68,235$340,00078