Springfield, Illinois

Area Profile

113,330 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Springfield, in Sangamon County.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 45% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,615th of 4,199 cities measured50
Schools2,826th of 4,162 cities measured36
Growth2,427th of 4,224 cities measured47
Housing affordabilityTop 27% of 4,218 cities measured74
Climate2,628th of 4,225 cities measured67
Physical resilienceTop 26% of 4,226 cities measured79
AccessTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stability3,526th of 4,226 cities measured36
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $66,064, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 24% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
113,330
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,064
Bottom 49% nationally
Density
1,850/sq mi
61.3 sq mi of land
Median age
41.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Illinois
Metro area
Nearest major airport
SPI
4 mi · Abraham Lincoln Capital
Median home value
$162,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 50,024 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSangamon County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,18923rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSangamon County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,86642nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,3782024 ACS 5-Year$66,064Bottom 49%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3642024 ACS 5-Year$42,670Top 27%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 32%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.1 minTop 14%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year36.3%Top 22%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202650,024Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.0%Bottom 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202652,13847th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%Bottom 44%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSpringfield, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,800Top 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSpringfield, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,670Top 42%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%87th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Top 12%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.1%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.5%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.93.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.1% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202466k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $66,064 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Springfield, IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses4,110$84,220
General and Operations Managers2,610$95,990
Retail Salespersons2,570$33,450
Cashiers2,440$31,920
Office Clerks, General2,310$47,990
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,290$37,900

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

24% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 26% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 31 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
39
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across 31 of them
Math proficiency
24.4%
Bottom 29% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
26.3%
Bottom 20% in Illinois
The 12 largest of 39 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Springfield High SchoolSpringfield SD 1861,30816.635%45%
Springfield Southeast High SchSpringfield SD 1861,22915.814%20%
Lanphier High SchoolSpringfield SD 1861,11714.314%12%
Benjamin Franklin Middle SchoolSpringfield SD 18670913.129%43%
Early Learning CenterSpringfield SD 18654919.6——
Jefferson Middle SchoolSpringfield SD 18651712.05%10%
Washington Middle SchoolSpringfield SD 18651610.38%11%
U S Grant Middle SchoolSpringfield SD 18649811.110%19%
Dubois Elem SchoolSpringfield SD 18646915.113%12%
Lindsay SchoolSpringfield SD 18643813.737%31%
Iles Elem SchoolSpringfield SD 18641418.089%86%
Springfield Ball Charter School · charterSpringfield SD 18639415.228%37%

64.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Springfield, IL Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 5.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,362 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.07% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,203, some 23% above the $975 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,203 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,100 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $66,064.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $975 a month.

A median home at $162,100 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,723, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.7

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Springfield, IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,203
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$975
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$162,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Springfield’s median household income of $66,064, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Springfield, IL Metro Area’s figure202390.7Top 8%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Springfield, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.1%79th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Springfield, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.1%47th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Springfield, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+59.7%6th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 25%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year64.3%27th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6432024 ACS 5-Year57,42499th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$970Top 20%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,611Top 23%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,203Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$212024 ACS 5-Year$975Bottom 49%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,2512024 ACS 5-Year$162,10042nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1192024 ACS 5-Year$3,36277th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,1652024 ACS 5-Year$89,723Top 37%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year2.07%93rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 45%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1102024 ACS 5-Year16193rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%67th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5812024 ACS 5-Year6,38499th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 2,427 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 112,949 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 146 units authorized in 2025, up 68% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 176 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Sangamon County, which contains Springfield, lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $58,189, below the $68,866 of households that moved out.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
176
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 34% nationally
Year over year
+80%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024114k113k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$58,189
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,866
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cook County, IL 366 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  2. Christian County, IL 247 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  3. Morgan County, IL 246 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Menard County, IL 235 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  5. Macoupin County, IL 231 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cook County, IL 366 people · 5.8% of departures
  2. Christian County, IL 285 people · 4.5% of departures
  3. Menard County, IL 270 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Macoupin County, IL 219 people · 3.5% of departures
  5. Morgan County, IL 204 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Sangamon County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202523465
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−6%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.0 inches, including 21.8 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 41, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SPRINGFIELD CAPITAL AP, 4.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals21.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 74% of measured US cities.

TornadoElevated
DroughtModerate
HailModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, winter weather, ice storm, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
895
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
4,212
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Springfield's police department reported 895 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 4,212.

Sangamon County records 6.2 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 30.5 per 100,000 residents in Sangamon County.

Homicide
6.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
30.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Springfield’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Springfield (Sangamon County) rather than Springfield itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Abraham Lincoln Capital at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year90.1%Top 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 6%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Abraham Lincoln CapitalSPI4 mi8,001 ft
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA60 mi10,104 ft
Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-NormalBMI61 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Springfield, IL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ChathamSangamon County14,63968Chatham vs Springfield

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Springfield side by side with a similar place.

Springfield vs NewarkSpringfield vs Pekin

Moving to Springfield from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Springfield

7 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Springfield with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Springfield closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6270440,046$69,976$172,600—
6270231,033$51,136$103,50055
6270328,922$45,009$96,50055
6271118,559$124,816$316,800—
6271210,045$110,179$256,000—
627077,472$89,926$174,600—
627011,205$32,195——