62702 — Springfield, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 62702. Its median home value runs 36% below Springfield as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,563rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured38
Schools2,432nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured26
Growth1,920th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured45
Housing affordabilityTop 39% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate1,938th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Physical resilienceTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability2,928th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured22
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.1% and the Opportunity signal places 62702 in the bottom 18%. The unemployment rate is published for Springfield, IL, which contains 62702, rather than for 62702 alone.

In the public schools here, 16% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.3 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,033
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,136
Bottom 16% nationally
Density
2,020/sq mi
15.4 sq mi of land
Median age
40.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Springfield
Illinois
Metro area
Nearest major airport
SPI
2 mi · Abraham Lincoln Capital
Median home value
$103,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Springfield, IL, which contains 62702, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Springfield, IL, which contains 62702, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 50,024 employed residents.

Median household income of $51,136 is lower than in 84% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSangamon County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,18929th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSangamon County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,86650th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,5732024 ACS 5-Year$51,136Bottom 16%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8442024 ACS 5-Year$30,900Bottom 30%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.0%Bottom 14%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.4 minTop 9%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.8%Bottom 36%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%52nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSpringfield, IL’s figureJuly 202650,024Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Springfield, IL’s figureJuly 2026−3.0%Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Springfield, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSpringfield, IL’s figureJuly 202652,13851st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%Bottom 31%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSpringfield, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,800Top 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSpringfield, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,670Top 30%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%80th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Springfield, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSpringfield, IL’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,136 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Springfield, IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses4,110$84,220
General and Operations Managers2,610$95,990
Retail Salespersons2,570$33,450
Cashiers2,440$31,920
Office Clerks, General2,310$47,990
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,290$37,900

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Springfield, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

16% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 15% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
16.3%
Bottom 15% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
15.1%
Bottom 8% in Illinois
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lanphier High SchoolSpringfield SD 1861,11714.314%12%
Ridgely Elem SchoolSpringfield SD 18634315.617%12%
Fairview Elem SchoolSpringfield SD 18630212.617%12%
Enos Elem SchoolSpringfield SD 18624511.122%22%
Jane Addams Elem SchoolSpringfield SD 18624311.617%22%
Wilcox Elem SchoolSpringfield SD 18624112.122%27%
McClernand Elem SchoolSpringfield SD 18621312.512%12%
Douglas SchoolSpringfield SD 1860—10%10%

76.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Springfield, IL Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 5.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,994 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.93% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,203, some 36% above the $884 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,203 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,100 a year, about 94% of the median household income here of $51,136.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $884 a month.

A median home at $103,500 costs 1.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $63,669, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.7

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Springfield, IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,203
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$884
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$103,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 62702’s median household income of $51,136, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Springfield, IL Metro Area’s figure202390.7Top 13%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Springfield, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.1%81st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Springfield, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.1%45th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Springfield, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+59.7%6th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.6Top 11%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year64.3%20th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6562024 ACS 5-Year17,01194th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$970Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,611Top 31%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,203Top 27%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$884Top 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,9272024 ACS 5-Year$103,50011th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1332024 ACS 5-Year$1,99451st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3242024 ACS 5-Year$63,669Bottom 21%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year1.93%93rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±262024 ACS 5-Year2852nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%33rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%79th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3662024 ACS 5-Year2,34297th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 1,920 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 176 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Springfield, IL, which contains 62702, rather than for 62702 alone.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Springfield, IL, which contains 62702, rather than for 62702 alone.

Units permitted
176
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 31% nationally
Year over year
+80%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$58,189
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,866
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cook County, IL 366 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  2. Christian County, IL 247 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  3. Morgan County, IL 246 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Menard County, IL 235 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  5. Macoupin County, IL 231 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cook County, IL 366 people · 5.8% of departures
  2. Christian County, IL 285 people · 4.5% of departures
  3. Menard County, IL 270 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Macoupin County, IL 219 people · 3.5% of departures
  5. Morgan County, IL 204 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Sangamon County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Springfield, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.0 inches, including 21.8 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SPRINGFIELD CAPITAL AP, 2.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals21.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoElevated
DroughtModerate
HailModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, winter weather, ice storm, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
30.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 62702 (Sangamon County) rather than 62702 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Springfield carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Abraham Lincoln Capital at 2 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.1%Bottom 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle2 miTop 2%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Bottom 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Abraham Lincoln CapitalSPI2 mi8,001 ft
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA58 mi10,104 ft
Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-NormalBMI59 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

62702 vs Springfield

How this ZIP area compares with Springfield as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

62702
Springfield
Median household income: Springfield is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$51,136
vs
$66,064
Per capita income: Springfield is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$30,900
vs
$42,670
Population density
2,020/sq mi
vs
1,850/sq mi
Median home value
$103,500
vs
$162,100
Median gross rent: 62702 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$884
vs
$975
Homeownership rate
64.3%
vs
64.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Springfield is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.8%
vs
36.3%
Poverty rate: Springfield is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
22.0%
vs
16.1%
Median age
40.0
vs
41.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.