Newark, Ohio
Area Profile
50,783 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Newark, in Licking County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesUnemployment is 3.6% and median household income $61,670, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.
In the public schools here, 62% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.8 students for every teacher.
172 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Licking County, OH, which contains Newark, rather than for Newark alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment fell 0.5% over the past year, to 23,518 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsLicking County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $66,992 | 41st percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftLicking County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $65,357 | 36th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$2,8402024 ACS 5-Year | $61,670 | Bottom 42%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,3742024 ACS 5-Year | $32,847 | Bottom 47%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.2% | Bottom 31%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 24.6 min | Top 39%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.0% | Top 44%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 73.5% | 38th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 23,518 | Bottom 28%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +1.1% | Top 28%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.5% | Top 44%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 24,407 | 28th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 73.3% | Bottom 34%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageColumbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $67,270 | Bottom 45%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageColumbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $51,340 | Top 49%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.2% | 76th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.4% | Top 3%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.6% | Top 23%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.3% | 65th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Columbus, OH
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 31,590 | $28,670 |
| Registered Nurses | 30,510 | $83,900 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 30,130 | $39,040 |
| General and Operations Managers | 29,070 | $102,590 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 27,580 | $34,880 |
| Retail Salespersons | 26,850 | $33,780 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
62% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark High School | Newark City | 1,369 | 19.8 | 53% | 70% |
| Licking Valley Elementary School | Licking Valley Local | 913 | 19.4 | 72% | 66% |
| Career and Technology Educational Centers | Career and Technology Educational Centers | 789 | 19.2 | — | — |
| Licking Valley High School | Licking Valley Local | 589 | 19.0 | 52% | 72% |
| Licking Valley Middle School | Licking Valley Local | 523 | 21.8 | 55% | 48% |
| Legend Elementary | Newark City | 475 | 15.8 | 83% | 81% |
| Liberty Middle School | Newark City | 456 | 19.8 | 63% | 63% |
| Heritage Middle School | Newark City | 416 | 16.6 | 57% | 51% |
| McGuffey Elementary School | Newark City | 415 | 14.3 | 71% | 56% |
| Carson Elementary School | Newark City | 414 | 16.6 | 55% | 47% |
| Hillview Elementary School | Newark City | 407 | 18.5 | 71% | 66% |
| Wilson Middle School | Newark City | 389 | 16.2 | 56% | 56% |
39.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Columbus, OH Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,003 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.04% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,310, some 35% above the $973 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,310 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $52,400 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $61,670.
The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $973 a month.
A median home at $192,300 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $78,529, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Columbus, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Newark’s median household income of $61,670, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2023 | 94.6 | Top 24%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +3.3% | 52nd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +46.1% | 66th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +110.5% | 78th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 2.4 | Top 49%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 55.8% | 15th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±5352024 ACS 5-Year | 21,755 | 97th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,090 | Top 29%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,570 | Top 21%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,310 | Top 28%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year | $973 | Top 50%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$8,4432024 ACS 5-Year | $192,300 | 51st percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1112024 ACS 5-Year | $2,003 | 56th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$4,5562024 ACS 5-Year | $78,529 | Top 50%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.04% | 54th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.6% | Top 40%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1242024 ACS 5-Year | 167 | 93rd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.8% | 60th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.0% | 45th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±3152024 ACS 5-Year | 1,479 | 97th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 51,424 in 2024.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 51,424 residents in 2024, up 0.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 172 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Licking County, OH, which contains Newark, rather than for Newark alone.
Federal tax returns show Licking County, which contains Newark, gained about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $66,992, close to the $65,357 of households that moved out.
At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Licking County, OH, which contains Newark, rather than for Newark alone.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Franklin County, OH 3,838 people · 44% of arrivals
- Fairfield County, OH 798 people · 9.1% of arrivals
- Muskingum County, OH 359 people · 4.1% of arrivals
- Delaware County, OH 282 people · 3.2% of arrivals
- Knox County, OH 265 people · 3.0% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Franklin County, OH 2,621 people · 33% of departures
- Fairfield County, OH 801 people · 9.9% of departures
- Muskingum County, OH 470 people · 5.8% of departures
- Knox County, OH 377 people · 4.7% of departures
- Perry County, OH 303 people · 3.8% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Licking County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Newark, OH is not one. This is the figure for Licking County, OH, which contains this city.
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 21°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 38.8 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 42, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 58 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 38.8" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 21°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 86°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 42 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 45°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hail and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 69% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US cities.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, inland flooding, lightning, heat wave, earthquake, tornado, wildfire, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Newark's police department reported 297 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,356.
Licking County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 13.6 per 100,000 residents in Licking County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Newark’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Newark (Licking County) rather than Newark itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John Glenn Columbus Intl at 25 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.6% | Bottom 49%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 25 mi | Bottom 34%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 7 | Top 13%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.3% | Top 50%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Glenn Columbus Intl | CMH | 25 mi | 10,114 ft |
| Rickenbacker Intl | LCK | 32 mi | 11,902 ft |
| Mansfield Lahm Rgnl | MFD | 52 mi | 9,001 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Columbus, OH
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | Franklin County | 914,802 | 65 | Columbus vs Newark |
| Dublin | Franklin County | 49,294 | 77 | Dublin vs Newark |
| Delaware | Delaware County | 44,589 | 76 | Delaware vs Newark |
| Grove City | Franklin County | 42,517 | 71 | |
| Lancaster | Fairfield County | 41,249 | 64 | |
| Reynoldsburg | Franklin County | 41,224 | 72 | |
| Westerville | Franklin County | 38,645 | 72 | |
| Hilliard | Franklin County | 38,033 | 76 | |
| Upper Arlington | Franklin County | 36,293 | 73 | |
| Gahanna | Franklin County | 35,486 | 77 | |
| Marysville | Union County | 27,518 | 74 | |
| Pickerington | Fairfield County | 24,477 | 75 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Newark side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Newark from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Newark
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Newark with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Newark closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43055 | 63,281 | $63,974 | $203,100 | — |