61764 — Pontiac, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 61764. Its median household income runs 12% above Pontiac as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured68
Schools1,751st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured45
Growth3,004th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured18
Housing affordabilityTop 5% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured86
Climate2,569th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilience2,202nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured39
Access2,172nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
Economic stability2,719th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured28
The quick read

61764 ranks in the top 23% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.2% and median household income of $68,781. The unemployment rate is published for Pontiac, IL, which contains 61764, rather than for 61764 alone.

In the public schools here, 24% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 4 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Pontiac, IL, which contains 61764, rather than for 61764 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,668
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,781
Bottom 45% nationally
Density
88/sq mi
154.5 sq mi of land
Median age
42.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Pontiac
Illinois
Micro area
Nearest major airport
BMI
32 mi · Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-Normal
Median home value
$127,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Pontiac, IL, which contains 61764, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Pontiac, IL, which contains 61764, grew 0.9% over the past year, to 16,284 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLivingston County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,44014th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLivingston County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,1589th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8882024 ACS 5-Year$68,781Bottom 45%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7572024 ACS 5-Year$33,274Bottom 38%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 36%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.4 minTop 9%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.5%Bottom 32%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPontiac, IL’s figureJuly 202616,284Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Pontiac, IL’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Pontiac, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePontiac, IL’s figureJuly 202616,81812th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year64.4%Bottom 14%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Pontiac, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePontiac, IL’s figureJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,781 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pontiac, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

24% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 27% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.3 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.3
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
23.8%
Bottom 36% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
27.1%
Bottom 30% in Illinois
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pontiac High SchoolPontiac Twp HSD 9065813.227%27%
Central Elem SchoolPontiac CCSD 42936113.4——
Pontiac Jr High SchoolPontiac CCSD 42932611.615%24%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolPontiac CCSD 42922711.337%27%
Washington Elem SchoolPontiac CCSD 42922110.514%32%
Livingston Area Career CntrDeWitt/Livingstn/Logan/McLean ROE0———

52.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois is up 45% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,696 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.12% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,018, some 19% above the $857 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,018 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,700 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $68,781.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $857 a month.

A median home at $127,400 costs 1.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,804, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
24.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,018
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$857
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$127,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 61764’s median household income of $68,781, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%86th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+44.8%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+68.1%11th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.5Top 8%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year67.8%25th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2422024 ACS 5-Year5,94575th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$776Top 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,267Top 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,018Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$857Top 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,2002024 ACS 5-Year$127,40020th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2092024 ACS 5-Year$2,69665th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,9652024 ACS 5-Year$85,804Top 46%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.30%2024 ACS 5-Year2.12%95th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.1%Top 28%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%64th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1862024 ACS 5-Year56876th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

18/ 100
Ranks 3,004 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Pontiac, IL, which contains 61764, rather than for 61764 alone.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Pontiac, IL, which contains 61764, rather than for 61764 alone.

Units permitted
1
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 5% nationally
Year over year
−75%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
24%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$52,440
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,158
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. LaSalle County, IL 228 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. McLean County, IL 166 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Grundy County, IL 117 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  4. Will County, IL 94 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  5. Kankakee County, IL 78 people · 5.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. McLean County, IL 256 people · 18% of departures
  2. LaSalle County, IL 203 people · 14% of departures
  3. Grundy County, IL 116 people · 8.3% of departures
  4. Will County, IL 58 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. Cook County, IL 54 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Livingston County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pontiac, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.0 inches, including 25.1 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PONTIAC, 0.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals25.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

39 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 68% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingHigh
Strong windElevated
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, drought, lightning, winter weather, hail, ice storm, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 61764 (Livingston County) rather than 61764 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Pontiac carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-Normal at 32 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.4%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle32 miBottom 27%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%Bottom 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-NormalBMI32 mi8,000 ft
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA58 mi10,104 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY81 mi8,859 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

61764 vs Pontiac

How this ZIP area compares with Pontiac as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

61764
Pontiac
Median household income: 61764 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$68,781
vs
$61,279
Per capita income: 61764 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,274
vs
$31,088
Population density
88/sq mi
vs
1,337/sq mi
Median home value
$127,400
vs
$116,300
Median gross rent: Pontiac is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$857
vs
$842
Homeownership rate
67.8%
vs
63.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 61764 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.5%
vs
16.2%
Poverty rate: Pontiac is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.3%
vs
12.7%
Median age
42.2
vs
42.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.