61938 — Mattoon, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 61938. Its median home value runs 14% above Mattoon as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 20% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured70
Schools1,642nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured47
Growth2,039th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 4% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured87
Climate1,923rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Physical resilience2,150th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured41
Access2,798th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Economic stability2,704th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured29
The quick read

61938 ranks in the top 20% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.3% and median household income of $57,503. The unemployment rate is published for Mattoon, IL, which contains 61938, rather than for 61938 alone.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 23 units authorized over the past twelve months, 38% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Mattoon, IL, which contains 61938, rather than for 61938 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,350
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,503
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
161/sq mi
126.5 sq mi of land
Median age
41.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Mattoon
Illinois
Nearest major airport
HUF
57 mi · Terre Haute Rgnl
Median home value
$111,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Mattoon, IL, which contains 61938, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Mattoon, IL, which contains 61938, grew 2.2% over the past year, to 22,710 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsColes County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$45,3604th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftColes County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,56220th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,3582024 ACS 5-Year$57,503Bottom 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1042024 ACS 5-Year$33,570Bottom 39%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.8%Bottom 22%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.3 minTop 11%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.7%Bottom 49%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMattoon, IL’s figureJuly 202622,710Bottom 23%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Mattoon, IL’s figureJuly 2026+3.3%Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Mattoon, IL’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMattoon, IL’s figureJuly 202623,49723rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.6%Bottom 28%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Mattoon, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMattoon, IL’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%23rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,503 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Mattoon, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.8 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.8
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
26.9%
Bottom 41% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
34.7%
Bottom 48% in Illinois
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mattoon High SchoolMattoon CUSD 288817.138%33%
Arland D Williams Jr Elem SchMattoon CUSD 265314.529%38%
Mattoon Middle SchoolMattoon CUSD 261011.518%40%
Riddle Elementary SchoolMattoon CUSD 258914.717%28%
Franklin Elementary SchoolMattoon CUSD 224322.1——
LiftMattoon CUSD 20———
Adult LIFE AcademyEastern IL Area of Spec Educ0———
Eastern IL EFE SystemClk/Cls/Cmbn/Dglas/Edgr/Mltr/Shlb0———
LIFE AcademyEastern IL Area of Spec Educ0———

61.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois is up 45% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,219 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.99% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $965, some 30% above the $740 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $965 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,600 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $57,503.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $740 a month.

A median home at $111,700 costs 1.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,050, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
23.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$965
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$740
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$111,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 61938’s median household income of $57,503, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%86th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+44.8%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+68.1%11th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.5Top 9%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year61.2%17th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3252024 ACS 5-Year10,51885th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$759Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,261Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$965Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$740Top 17%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,1832024 ACS 5-Year$111,70014th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1662024 ACS 5-Year$2,21955th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,7692024 ACS 5-Year$73,050Bottom 35%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.21%2024 ACS 5-Year1.99%94th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.5%Top 26%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year1242nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%32nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%59th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2242024 ACS 5-Year88985th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,039 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

65% of the 23 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Mattoon, IL, which contains 61938, rather than for 61938 alone.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Mattoon, IL, which contains 61938, rather than for 61938 alone.

Units permitted
23
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 29% nationally
Year over year
−38%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
65.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$45,360
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,562
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Douglas County, IL 129 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  2. Moultrie County, IL 117 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  3. Cumberland County, IL 97 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Champaign County, IL 93 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  5. Shelby County, IL 93 people · 5.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Champaign County, IL 127 people · 6.1% of departures
  2. Cumberland County, IL 126 people · 6.1% of departures
  3. Douglas County, IL 124 people · 6.0% of departures
  4. Moultrie County, IL 118 people · 5.7% of departures
  5. Effingham County, IL 92 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Coles County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Mattoon, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MATTOON COLES CO AP, 5.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

41 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it.

DroughtElevated
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingElevated
TornadoElevated
HailModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, heat wave, landslide, ice storm, lightning, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 61938 (Coles County) rather than 61938 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Mattoon carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Terre Haute Rgnl at 57 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.3%Bottom 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle57 miBottom 10%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Bottom 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Terre Haute RgnlHUF57 mi9,021 ft
Abraham Lincoln CapitalSPI74 mi8,001 ft
Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-NormalBMI75 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

61938 vs Mattoon

How this ZIP area compares with Mattoon as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

61938
Mattoon
Median household income: 61938 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$57,503
vs
$51,597
Per capita income: 61938 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,570
vs
$29,738
Population density
161/sq mi
vs
1,608/sq mi
Median home value
$111,700
vs
$97,700
Median gross rent
$740
vs
$740
Homeownership rate
61.2%
vs
55.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 61938 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.7%
vs
19.5%
Poverty rate: 61938 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.8%
vs
21.5%
Median age
41.2
vs
40.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.