63379 — Troy, Missouri

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 63379. Its median household income runs 15% above Troy as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 17% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured69
SchoolsTop 43% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured56
GrowthTop 1% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured89
Housing affordabilityTop 7% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured84
Climate1,941st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Physical resilience1,925th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured47
Access2,386th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Economic stabilityTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
The quick read

63379 ranks in the top 21% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $91,194. The unemployment rate is published for Troy, MO, which contains 63379, rather than for 63379 alone.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 167 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 280% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Troy, MO, which contains 63379, rather than for 63379 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,731
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$91,194
Top 25% nationally
Density
204/sq mi
135.9 sq mi of land
Median age
37.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Troy
Missouri
Nearest major airport
STL
38 mi · St Louis Lambert Intl
Median home value
$256,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Troy, MO, which contains 63379, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Troy, MO, which contains 63379, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 32,878 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLincoln County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,96738th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLincoln County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,34626th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,8812024 ACS 5-Year$91,194Top 25%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2852024 ACS 5-Year$38,513Top 44%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Top 50%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.1 minBottom 33%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.5%Bottom 39%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%52nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTroy, MO’s figureJuly 202632,878Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Troy, MO’s figureJuly 2026+2.0%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Troy, MO’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceTroy, MO’s figureJuly 202634,15035th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.2%Top 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,330Bottom 47%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,990Top 49%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Troy, MO’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateTroy, MO’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202491k79k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $91,194 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — St. Louis, MO-IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers46,410$93,140
Home Health and Personal Care Aides44,200$34,490
Registered Nurses35,200$83,180
Cashiers31,130$32,380
Retail Salespersons29,750$33,820
Stockers and Order Fillers28,940$37,840

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Troy, MO, the city containing this ZIP code.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
40.7%
Bottom 45% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
52.5%
Top 44% in Missouri
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Troy Buchanan HighTROY R-III2,14814.740%63%
Troy MiddleTROY R-III73212.638%34%
Cuivre Park ElementaryTROY R-III57813.146%45%
Main Street Elem.TROY R-III42312.431%38%
Boone Elem.TROY R-III39413.645%48%
Lincoln Elem.TROY R-III39114.043%57%
Claude Brown ElementaryTROY R-III30811.847%57%
Lincoln Co Early Childhood CtrTROY R-III211———
Camp Avery Park CampDIVISION OF YOUTH SERVICE186.0——

29.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,887 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.74% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,160, some 24% above the $932 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,160 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,400 a year, about 51% of the median household income here of $91,194.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $932 a month.

A median home at $256,600 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,458, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.0

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,160
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$932
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$256,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 63379’s median household income of $91,194, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure202395.0Top 36%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%69th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.5%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+81.9%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 45%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%48th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5162024 ACS 5-Year10,51185th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$950Top 23%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,490Top 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,160Top 22%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1342024 ACS 5-Year$932Top 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,6702024 ACS 5-Year$256,60060th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$782024 ACS 5-Year$1,88748th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3842024 ACS 5-Year$99,458Top 31%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.74%36th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year24.8%Top 31%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±102024 ACS 5-Year636th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%14th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1202024 ACS 5-Year21055th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

89/ 100
Top 1% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

70% of the 167 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Troy, MO, which contains 63379, rather than for 63379 alone.

At 12.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Troy, MO, which contains 63379, rather than for 63379 alone.

Units permitted
167
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
12.0
Top 9% nationally
Year over year
+280%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
70.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
18%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,967
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,346
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. St. Charles County, MO 1,667 people · 48% of arrivals
  2. St. Louis County, MO 345 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  3. Warren County, MO 308 people · 8.9% of arrivals
  4. Pike County, MO 101 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, MO 61 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. St. Charles County, MO 999 people · 38% of departures
  2. Warren County, MO 267 people · 10% of departures
  3. St. Louis County, MO 200 people · 7.7% of departures
  4. Pike County, MO 140 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, MO 56 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lincoln County, MO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Troy, MO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WARRENTON 1 N, 13.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Heat wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

EarthquakeElevated
HailModerate
Inland floodingElevated
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, landslide, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, wildfire, winter weather, drought, ice storm, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
32.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
29.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 63379 (Lincoln County) rather than 63379 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Troy carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest St Louis Lambert Intl at 38 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year93.7%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle38 miBottom 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL38 mi11,020 ft
St Louis RgnlALN52 mi8,099 ft
Scott AFB/Midamerica St LouisBLV70 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

63379 vs Troy

How this ZIP area compares with Troy as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

63379
Troy
Median household income: 63379 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$91,194
vs
$79,012
Per capita income: 63379 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$38,513
vs
$32,005
Population density
204/sq mi
vs
1,807/sq mi
Median home value
$256,600
vs
$226,500
Median gross rent: 63379 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$932
vs
$1,033
Homeownership rate
78.2%
vs
69.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 63379 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.5%
vs
14.7%
Poverty rate: 63379 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.2%
vs
14.0%
Median age
37.1
vs
35.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.