Bingham County, ID

County Profile

49,664 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Bingham County, ID.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 39% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 1,463 counties measured58
Schools1,069th of 1,377 counties measured28
GrowthTop 50% of 1,453 counties measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 1,462 counties measured77
Climate1,302nd of 1,463 counties measured56
Physical resilience822nd of 1,463 counties measured54
AccessTop 39% of 1,463 counties measured86
Economic stabilityTop 47% of 1,463 counties measured63
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $77,878, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 185 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
49,664
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,878
Top 21% nationally
Density
24/sq mi
2,093.7 sq mi of land
Median age
35.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Bingham County
Idaho
Micro area
Nearest major airport
PIH
23 mi · Pocatello Rgnl
Median home value
$293,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 77% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.4% over the past year, to 22,550 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$58,26049th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$49,52621st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,3542024 ACS 5-Year$77,878Top 21%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7422024 ACS 5-Year$31,839Bottom 34%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$50,705Bottom 27%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Top 38%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.6 minTop 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.8%Bottom 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%56th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202622,550Bottom 36%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.5%Top 43%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.4%Bottom 15%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202623,34735th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%Top 46%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%91st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 45%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%30th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.42.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $77,878 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.7 students for every full-time teacher across 35 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
37
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.7
across 35 of them
Math proficiency
34.2%
Bottom 29% in Idaho
Reading proficiency
46.7%
Bottom 36% in Idaho
The 12 largest of 37 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Snake River OnlineSNAKE RIVER DISTRICT1,75060.3——
Blackfoot High SchoolBLACKFOOT DISTRICT1,17020.225%49%
Shelley Senior High SchoolSHELLEY JOINT DISTRICT80022.217%47%
Snake River High SchoolSNAKE RIVER DISTRICT58315.322%57%
Mountain View Middle SchoolBLACKFOOT DISTRICT52617.541%47%
Blackfoot Charter Community · charterBLACKFOOT CHARTER COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INC.43317.338%47%
Riverbend ElementaryBLACKFOOT DISTRICT40319.241%41%
Donald J Hobbs Middle SchoolSHELLEY JOINT DISTRICT39117.828%46%
Hazel Stuart Elementary SchoolSHELLEY JOINT DISTRICT37321.941%49%
Riverview Elementary SchoolSHELLEY JOINT DISTRICT36420.266%63%
Ridge Crest Elementary SchoolBLACKFOOT DISTRICT35917.946%44%
Sunrise Elementary SchoolSHELLEY JOINT DISTRICT33918.8——

44.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Idaho’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho is up 44% over five years, and up 2.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,477 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.50% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 11% above the $874 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 50% of the median household income here of $77,878.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $874 a month.

A median home at $293,300 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,912, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
26.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$874
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$293,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Bingham County’s median household income of $77,878, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho’s figure2026 Q2+2.0%22nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho’s figure2026 Q2+44.1%47th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Idaho’s figure2026 Q2+146.8%99th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 20%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.5%83rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±452024 ACS 5-Year17,52860th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$742Top 12%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,353Top 32%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 18%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$874Bottom 49%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,7972024 ACS 5-Year$293,30079th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,47745th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6822024 ACS 5-Year$86,912Top 29%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.50%17th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 35%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1562024 ACS 5-Year37151st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%44th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%23rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3312024 ACS 5-Year1,39642nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Top 50% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 50,889 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 207 units authorized in 2025, 18% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 185 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Bingham County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $58,260, above the $49,526 of households that moved out.

At 3.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
185
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.7
Top 39% nationally
Year over year
−21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202451k48k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$58,260
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,526
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bonneville County, ID 614 people · 26% of arrivals
  2. Bannock County, ID 358 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Madison County, ID 102 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, ID 74 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Ada County, ID 69 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bonneville County, ID 697 people · 30% of departures
  2. Bannock County, ID 383 people · 17% of departures
  3. Madison County, ID 67 people · 2.9% of departures
  4. Jefferson County, ID 63 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Utah County, UT 62 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025275207
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−25%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.8 inches, including 38.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station POCATELLO RGNL AP, 22.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals38.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

54 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
Heat waveElevated
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate
Volcanic activityModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, landslide, hail, drought, avalanche, ice storm, tornado, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Bingham County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.8 per 100,000 residents in Bingham County.

Homicide
2.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Bingham County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Pocatello Rgnl at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%Top 30%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miTop 32%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 33%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Pocatello RgnlPIH23 mi9,059 ft
Idaho Falls RgnlIDA26 mi9,002 ft
Logan-CacheLGU102 mi9,020 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Bingham County, ID