Bannock County, ID

County Profile

89,454 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Bannock County, ID.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 24% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 1,463 counties measured58
SchoolsTop 24% of 1,377 counties measured71
GrowthTop 4% of 1,453 counties measured79
Housing affordability1,067th of 1,462 counties measured67
Climate1,302nd of 1,463 counties measured56
Physical resilienceTop 41% of 1,463 counties measured66
AccessTop 29% of 1,463 counties measured89
Economic stabilityTop 42% of 1,463 counties measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $66,499, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.9 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 581 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 47% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
89,454
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,499
Top 46% nationally
Density
80/sq mi
1,112.5 sq mi of land
Median age
35.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Bannock County
Idaho
Metro area
Nearest major airport
PIH
24 mi · Pocatello Rgnl
Median home value
$300,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 53% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.1% over the past year, to 38,797 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$53,12932nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$52,24931st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,5772024 ACS 5-Year$66,499Top 46%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2022024 ACS 5-Year$33,866Bottom 45%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$50,635Bottom 27%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Top 37%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.0 minTop 11%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year30.6%Top 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.9%32nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202638,797Top 46%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.3%Top 24%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Bottom 39%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202640,39854th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.1%Top 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%88th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%72nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.72.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202466k56k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $66,499 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Pocatello, ID

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,380$28,870
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,370$34,390
Customer Service Representatives1,130$37,940
Retail Salespersons990$30,220
General and Operations Managers880$78,100
Cashiers860$28,910

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.9 students for every full-time teacher across 34 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
35
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.9
across 34 of them
Math proficiency
50.0%
Top 7% in Idaho
Reading proficiency
59.1%
Top 21% in Idaho
The 12 largest of 35 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Highland High SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT1,45622.449%57%
Pocatello High SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT1,28121.736%63%
Century High SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT1,06819.852%71%
Franklin Middle SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT71821.157%70%
Irving Middle SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT70219.546%57%
Hawthorne Middle SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT61217.547%53%
Alameda Middle SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT57217.353%61%
Connor Academy · charterTHE ACADEMY INC.53422.365%61%
Tyhee Elementary SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT51122.247%54%
Indian Hills Elementary SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT49718.448%57%
Gem Prep: Pocatello School · charterGEM PREP: POCATELLO LLC47620.757%57%
Claude a Wilcox Elementary SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT46417.253%57%

43.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Idaho’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Pocatello, ID Metro Area is up 40% over five years, and up 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,920 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,173, some 22% above the $960 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,173 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,900 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $66,499.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $960 a month.

A median home at $300,700 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,658, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
88.6

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Pocatello, ID Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,173
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$960
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$300,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Bannock County’s median household income of $66,499, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Pocatello, ID Metro Area’s figure202388.6Top 10%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Pocatello, ID Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.3%25th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Pocatello, ID Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.8%28th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Pocatello, ID Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+147.1%99th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 16%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.5%27th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±932024 ACS 5-Year36,16877th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$894Top 41%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,631Bottom 42%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,173Top 49%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$960Bottom 36%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,2672024 ACS 5-Year$300,70081st percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$1,92062nd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,6772024 ACS 5-Year$83,658Top 35%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.64%33rd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 34%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1902024 ACS 5-Year70166th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%41st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%18th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4112024 ACS 5-Year2,57862nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

79/ 100
Top 4% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 91,010 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 482 units authorized in 2025, up 48% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 91,010 residents in 2024, up 0.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 581 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 19% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Bannock County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,129, close to the $52,249 of households that moved out.

At 6.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
581
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.5
Top 19% nationally
Year over year
+47%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
18.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202491k87k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
56%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,129
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,249
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bingham County, ID 383 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  2. Bonneville County, ID 274 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  3. Power County, ID 164 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  4. Ada County, ID 152 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Salt Lake County, UT 141 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bingham County, ID 358 people · 9.0% of departures
  2. Bonneville County, ID 307 people · 7.7% of departures
  3. Ada County, ID 273 people · 6.9% of departures
  4. Power County, ID 143 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Utah County, UT 124 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025532325
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−9%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.8 inches, including 38.5 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 39, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station POCATELLO RGNL AP, 23.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals38.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

66 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are wildfire, inland flooding and cold wave, with wildfire alone responsible for 27% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, volcanic activity, landslide, inland flooding, hail, avalanche, ice storm, drought, tornado, strong wind, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Bannock County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 16.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.9 per 100,000 residents in Bannock County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Bannock County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Pocatello Rgnl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Top 36%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miTop 32%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%Top 19%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Pocatello RgnlPIH24 mi9,059 ft
Idaho Falls RgnlIDA57 mi9,002 ft
Logan-CacheLGU65 mi9,020 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.