Otsego County, NY

County Profile

60,108 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Otsego County, NY.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 28% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 49% of 1,463 counties measured56
Schools998th of 1,377 counties measured33
Growth839th of 1,453 counties measured46
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 1,462 counties measured78
Climate1,327th of 1,463 counties measured55
Physical resilience1,040th of 1,463 counties measured43
Access896th of 1,463 counties measured75
Economic stability872nd of 1,463 counties measured54
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $68,885, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.2 students for every teacher.

118 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
60,108
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,885
Top 40% nationally
Density
60/sq mi
1,001.7 sq mi of land
Median age
39.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Otsego County
New York
Micro area
Nearest major airport
RME
46 mi · Griffiss Intl
Median home value
$179,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 35% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.4% over the past year, to 25,785 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$59,04450th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$64,08965th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5682024 ACS 5-Year$68,885Top 40%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2052024 ACS 5-Year$36,840Top 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$52,878Bottom 37%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%Top 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.3 minTop 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.4%Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.6%16th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202625,785Bottom 40%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.2%Top 36%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202626,99141st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%Top 45%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%87th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 36%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 35%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%73rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.53.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k61k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,885 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.2 students for every full-time teacher across 21 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
21
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
54.8%
Bottom 14% in New York
Reading proficiency
51.6%
Bottom 20% in New York
The 12 largest of 21 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Oneonta Senior High SchoolONEONTA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT4999.687%92%
Cherry Valley-Springfield Central SchoolCHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT42010.247%47%
Edmeston Central SchoolEDMESTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT38910.862%57%
Oneonta Middle SchoolONEONTA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT3889.042%33%
Cooperstown Junior/senior High SchoolCOOPERSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT38712.977%77%
Cooperstown Elementary SchoolCOOPERSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT38111.967%62%
Unadilla Elementary SchoolOTEGO-UNADILLA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT34915.932%32%
Milford Central SchoolMILFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT3379.157%42%
Morris Central SchoolMORRIS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT3238.757%47%
Worcester SchoolWORCESTER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT3089.642%42%
Laurens Central SchoolLAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT2878.257%52%
Greater Plains Elementary SchoolONEONTA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT28312.352%52%

41.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New York is up 52% over five years, and up 6.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,041 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,228, some 24% above the $987 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,228 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,100 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $68,885.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $987 a month.

A median home at $179,100 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,969, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,228
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$987
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$179,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Otsego County’s median household income of $68,885, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2+6.7%94th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2+52.3%79th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2+101.7%63rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 32%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year73.9%46th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±642024 ACS 5-Year30,05774th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$965Bottom 49%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,472Top 45%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,228Bottom 45%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$987Bottom 32%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,8972024 ACS 5-Year$179,10049th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1292024 ACS 5-Year$3,04185th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,5062024 ACS 5-Year$81,969Top 38%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.70%94th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.4%Top 46%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3382024 ACS 5-Year3,47691st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%84th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%64th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4682024 ACS 5-Year6,86886th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 839 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 60,524 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 128 units authorized in 2025, 4% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 118 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Otsego County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,044, below the $64,089 of households that moved out.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
118
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 36% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202461k58k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,044
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,089
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Delaware County, NY 334 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Chenango County, NY 201 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  3. Herkimer County, NY 106 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  4. Schoharie County, NY 98 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  5. Oneida County, NY 73 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Delaware County, NY 279 people · 12% of departures
  2. Chenango County, NY 229 people · 10% of departures
  3. Herkimer County, NY 123 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Schoharie County, NY 67 people · 3.0% of departures
  5. Oneida County, NY 66 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025164122
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−22%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 73°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.6 inches, including 85.5 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COOPERSTOWN, 7.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals85.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals73°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 77% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, landslide, winter weather, hurricane, strong wind, lightning, earthquake, tornado, ice storm, avalanche, hail, wildfire, drought, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Otsego County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 20.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 24.9 per 100,000 residents in Otsego County.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Otsego County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Griffiss Intl at 46 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%Top 47%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle46 miBottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%Top 39%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Griffiss IntlRME46 mi11,820 ft
Albany IntlALB63 mi8,500 ft
Syracuse Hancock IntlSYR64 mi9,013 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Otsego County, NY