Tucker, Georgia

Area Profile

37,123 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Tucker, in DeKalb County.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 47% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 9% of 4,199 cities measured79
Schools2,911th of 4,162 cities measured34
Growth3,916th of 4,224 cities measured23
Housing affordability3,339th of 4,218 cities measured50
ClimateTop 21% of 4,225 cities measured78
Physical resilienceTop 38% of 4,226 cities measured69
Access3,069th of 4,226 cities measured85
Economic stability2,546th of 4,226 cities measured52
The quick read

Tucker ranks in the top 9% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $80,317.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 7 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 12 the year before.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
37,123
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,317
Top 33% nationally
Density
1,836/sq mi
20.2 sq mi of land
Median age
42.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
19 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$384,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.0%, lower than in 93% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 1.0% over the past year, to 18,305 employed residents.

45% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDeKalb County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,59843rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDeKalb County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,24950th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,7082024 ACS 5-Year$80,317Top 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,1342024 ACS 5-Year$48,128Top 19%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%Top 50%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.9 minBottom 30%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year44.7%Top 15%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.8%17th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202618,305Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.4%Top 40%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.0%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202618,86520th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.4%Top 34%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,900Top 38%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,170Bottom 49%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%89th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.0%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.0%89th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.62.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202481k75k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $80,317 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons84,970$32,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,730$27,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,460$39,020
General and Operations Managers69,320$111,410
Customer Service Representatives59,990$42,710
Registered Nurses56,460$100,490

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 26 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
26
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
31.8%
Bottom 23% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
33.6%
Bottom 25% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 26 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Tucker High SchoolDeKalb County1,61414.826%33%
Stephenson High SchoolDeKalb County1,33916.724%30%
Stone Mountain High SchoolDeKalb County1,25416.112%25%
Nesbit Elementary SchoolGwinnett County1,19112.340%25%
Tucker Middle SchoolDeKalb County1,17313.534%37%
Stone Mountain Middle SchoolDeKalb County98613.920%22%
Rockbridge Elementary SchoolDeKalb County90014.330%29%
Idlewood Elementary SchoolDeKalb County88913.533%28%
Stephenson Middle SchoolDeKalb County78812.919%28%
The Champion Middle Theme SchoolDeKalb County78215.649%46%
DeKalb Agriculture Technology and Environment School · charterDeKalb County76015.249%51%
Allgood Elementary SchoolDeKalb County61411.831%32%

94.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,572 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.93% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,891, some 15% above the $1,647 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,891 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $75,600 a year, about 94% of the median household income here of $80,317.

The typical renter household here spends 39% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,647 a month.

A median home at $384,500 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $110,941, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.5

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
39.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,891
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,647
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$384,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Tucker’s median household income of $80,317, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023100.5Top 44%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%20th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+42.7%50th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.2%74th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 25%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year63.0%25th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6552024 ACS 5-Year16,35596th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,723Bottom 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,266Bottom 45%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,891Bottom 37%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$702024 ACS 5-Year$1,647Bottom 16%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,3042024 ACS 5-Year$384,50081st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1692024 ACS 5-Year$3,57279th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,0302024 ACS 5-Year$110,941Top 20%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.93%47th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year39.3%Bottom 12%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±302024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%64th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3622024 ACS 5-Year1,65197th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

23/ 100
Ranks 3,916 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 37,224 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 7 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show DeKalb County, which contains Tucker, lost about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $68,598, below the $72,249 of households that moved out.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
7
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 9% nationally
Year over year
−42%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202437k37k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$68,598
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$72,249
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fulton County, GA 11,968 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Gwinnett County, GA 7,162 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Clayton County, GA 2,655 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Cobb County, GA 2,488 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Rockdale County, GA 1,261 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fulton County, GA 12,335 people · 21% of departures
  2. Gwinnett County, GA 9,843 people · 17% of departures
  3. Cobb County, GA 3,337 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Clayton County, GA 3,085 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Rockdale County, GA 1,957 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for DeKalb County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251897.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−96%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 51, in the Moderate band, and about 6 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ATLANTA PEACHTREE AP, 6.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
51
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

LightningModerate
HailModerate
TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, cold wave, heat wave, hurricane, winter weather, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

DeKalb County records 12.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.9 per 100,000 residents in DeKalb County.

Homicide
12.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Tucker (DeKalb County) rather than Tucker itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year96.5%Top 18%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miBottom 46%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%Top 24%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL19 mi12,390 ft
Donaldson FldGYH122 mi8,000 ft
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS133 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
AtlantaFulton County505,26870Atlanta vs Tucker
South FultonFulton County110,47164South Fulton vs Tucker
Sandy SpringsFulton County107,08777Sandy Springs vs Tucker
RoswellFulton County92,62177
Johns CreekFulton County81,98872
MabletonCobb County77,67864
AlpharettaFulton County66,85582
MariettaCobb County62,26373
StonecrestDeKalb County60,50158
BrookhavenDeKalb County57,85574
SmyrnaCobb County56,63373
DunwoodyDeKalb County51,75872

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Tucker side by side with a similar place.

Tucker vs PeekskillTucker vs Doraville

Moving to Tucker from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Tucker

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Tucker with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Tucker closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3008362,724$55,307$242,00056
3008738,977$96,491$348,00060
3008438,242$81,304$360,500—