30083 — Tucker, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 30083. Its median home value runs 37% below Tucker as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 42% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 26% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured66
Schools2,180th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured33
Growth2,932nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured21
Housing affordability2,390th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured53
ClimateTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Physical resilienceTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Access2,131st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
Economic stability2,768th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured27
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.0% and median household income $55,307, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Tucker, GA, which contains 30083, rather than for 30083 alone.

In the public schools here, 29% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 7 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 12 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Tucker, GA, which contains 30083, rather than for 30083 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
62,724
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,307
Bottom 22% nationally
Density
3,512/sq mi
17.9 sq mi of land
Median age
35.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Tucker
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
17 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$242,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Tucker, GA, which contains 30083, is 3.0%, lower than in 94% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Tucker, GA, which contains 30083, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 18,305 employed residents.

Median household income of $55,307 is lower than in 78% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDeKalb County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,59851st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDeKalb County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,24957th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7752024 ACS 5-Year$55,307Bottom 22%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4992024 ACS 5-Year$26,820Bottom 17%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%Bottom 21%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.2 minBottom 17%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.8%Top 43%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.5%24th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTucker, GA’s figureJuly 202618,305Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Tucker, GA’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Tucker, GA’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceTucker, GA’s figureJuly 202618,86516th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.2%Bottom 39%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,900Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,170Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%95th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Tucker, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateTucker, GA’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,307 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons84,970$32,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,730$27,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,460$39,020
General and Operations Managers69,320$111,410
Customer Service Representatives59,990$42,710
Registered Nurses56,460$100,490

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tucker, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

29% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 31% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.8 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
28.8%
Bottom 20% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
31.5%
Bottom 27% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Stone Mountain High SchoolDeKalb County1,25416.112%25%
Stone Mountain Middle SchoolDeKalb County98613.920%22%
Rockbridge Elementary SchoolDeKalb County90014.330%29%
The Champion Middle Theme SchoolDeKalb County78215.649%46%
DeKalb Agriculture Technology and Environment School · charterDeKalb County76015.249%51%
Allgood Elementary SchoolDeKalb County61411.831%32%
Stone Mill Elementary SchoolDeKalb County60114.327%26%
Hambrick Elementary SchoolDeKalb County53613.732%30%
Stone Mountain Elementary SchoolDeKalb County45312.913%20%
Woodridge Elementary SchoolDeKalb County44414.822%25%
Dunaire Elementary SchoolDeKalb County43213.520%21%
Rowland Elementary SchoolDeKalb County39011.818%24%

97.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,219 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.92% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,700, some 17% above the $1,459 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,700 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,000 a year, about 123% of the median household income here of $55,307.

The typical renter household here spends 40% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,459 a month.

A median home at $242,000 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,588, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.5

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
39.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,700
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,459
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$242,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 30083’s median household income of $55,307, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023100.5Bottom 45%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+42.7%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.2%70th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 35%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year51.1%10th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,1012024 ACS 5-Year23,85398th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,550Bottom 32%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,040Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,700Bottom 41%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$1,459Bottom 23%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,5062024 ACS 5-Year$242,00056th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1262024 ACS 5-Year$2,21955th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,7062024 ACS 5-Year$76,588Bottom 41%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.92%51st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year39.6%Bottom 9%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±342024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%78th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4492024 ACS 5-Year3,17999th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

21/ 100
Ranks 2,932 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 7 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Tucker, GA, which contains 30083, rather than for 30083 alone.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Tucker, GA, which contains 30083, rather than for 30083 alone.

Units permitted
7
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 7% nationally
Year over year
−42%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$68,598
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$72,249
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fulton County, GA 11,968 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Gwinnett County, GA 7,162 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Clayton County, GA 2,655 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Cobb County, GA 2,488 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Rockdale County, GA 1,261 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fulton County, GA 12,335 people · 21% of departures
  2. Gwinnett County, GA 9,843 people · 17% of departures
  3. Cobb County, GA 3,337 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Clayton County, GA 3,085 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Rockdale County, GA 1,957 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for DeKalb County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tucker, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.4 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ATLANTA PEACHTREE AP, 8.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
51
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

LightningModerate
HailModerate
TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, cold wave, heat wave, hurricane, winter weather, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
12.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 30083 (DeKalb County) rather than 30083 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Tucker carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year92.4%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 49%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL17 mi12,390 ft
Donaldson FldGYH123 mi8,000 ft
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS132 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

30083 vs Tucker

How this ZIP area compares with Tucker as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

30083
Tucker
Median household income: Tucker is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$55,307
vs
$80,317
Per capita income: Tucker is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$26,820
vs
$48,128
Population density
3,512/sq mi
vs
1,836/sq mi
Median home value
$242,000
vs
$384,500
Median gross rent: 30083 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,459
vs
$1,647
Homeownership rate
51.1%
vs
63.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Tucker is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.8%
vs
44.7%
Poverty rate: Tucker is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
18.4%
vs
10.7%
Median age
35.0
vs
42.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.