LaGrange, Georgia

Area Profile

32,078 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for LaGrange, in Troup County.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 20% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 22% of 4,199 cities measured71
Schools2,643rd of 4,162 cities measured40
GrowthTop 3% of 4,224 cities measured82
Housing affordability2,251st of 4,218 cities measured65
ClimateTop 16% of 4,225 cities measured81
Physical resilienceTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured75
Access3,861st of 4,226 cities measured66
Economic stability3,649th of 4,226 cities measured34
The quick read

LaGrange ranks in the top 22% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.3% and median household income of $43,708.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.1 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 562 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 71% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
32,078
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$43,708
Bottom 14% nationally
Density
759/sq mi
42.3 sq mi of land
Median age
35.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ATL
55 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$216,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 87% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 1.2% over the past year, to 17,747 employed residents.

Median household income of $43,708 is lower than in 86% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTroup County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,6918th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTroup County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,4479th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,8482024 ACS 5-Year$43,708Bottom 14%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0002024 ACS 5-Year$33,439Bottom 49%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.6%Bottom 18%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.1 minTop 36%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.9%Top 34%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.9%30th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202617,747Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+8.5%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.2%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202618,35019th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%Bottom 44%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.3%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%68th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.62.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202444k37k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $43,708 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across 15 of them
Math proficiency
39.1%
Bottom 42% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
34.6%
Bottom 26% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
LaGrange High SchoolTroup County1,39917.744%40%
Troup County High SchoolTroup County1,27217.933%25%
Long Cane Middle SchoolTroup County98814.739%34%
Gardner-Newman Middle SchoolTroup County96315.332%32%
Franklin Forest ElementaryTroup County69013.854%34%
Clearview Elementary SchoolTroup County67615.426%22%
Callaway Middle SchoolTroup County65613.420%28%
Ethel W. Kight Elementary SchoolTroup County65614.326%20%
Callaway Elementary SchoolTroup County63814.534%34%
Long Cane Elementary SchoolTroup County60515.953%52%
Hollis Hand Elementary SchoolTroup County57914.857%53%
Rosemont Elementary SchoolTroup County54214.357%50%

91.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,842 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.85% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,140, close to the $1,073 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,140 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,600 a year, about 104% of the median household income here of $43,708.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,073 a month.

A median home at $216,300 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $78,723, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
33.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,140
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,073
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$216,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against LaGrange’s median household income of $43,708, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%91st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 42%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year39.7%4th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5022024 ACS 5-Year14,20396th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$930Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,430Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$1,073Bottom 41%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$37,2492024 ACS 5-Year$216,30057th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2192024 ACS 5-Year$1,84252nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,8782024 ACS 5-Year$78,723Top 50%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year0.85%42nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.9%Bottom 23%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±552024 ACS 5-Year4481st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%56th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2922024 ACS 5-Year1,21096th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

82/ 100
Top 3% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 9% since 2020, reaching 33,564 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 581 units authorized in 2025, up 99% on the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Troup County, which contains LaGrange, gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $50,691, close to the $51,447 of households that moved out.

At 17.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
562
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
17.5
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
+71%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
51.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202434k31k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,691
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,447
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Coweta County, GA 569 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Chambers County, AL 273 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  3. Meriwether County, GA 192 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Muscogee County, GA 160 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Fulton County, GA 148 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Coweta County, GA 379 people · 12% of departures
  2. Chambers County, AL 318 people · 9.8% of departures
  3. Meriwether County, GA 178 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Harris County, GA 147 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Lee County, AL 117 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Troup County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025819292
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+57%).

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 34°F.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LA GRANGE 1N, 1.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

75 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneModerate
TornadoElevated
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, strong wind, hail, ice storm, wildfire, cold wave, landslide, winter weather, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
718
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,713
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

LaGrange's police department reported 718 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,713.

Troup County has a modeled homicide rate of about 11.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 28.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.4 per 100,000 residents in Troup County.

Homicide
11.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
28.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by LaGrange’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around LaGrange (Troup County) rather than LaGrange itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 55 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.1%Bottom 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle55 miBottom 10%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Bottom 40%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL55 mi12,390 ft
Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)MGM93 mi9,020 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM106 mi12,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in LaGrange, GA-AL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ValleyChambers County10,27759Valley vs LaGrange

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put LaGrange side by side with a similar place.

LaGrange vs MonroeLaGrange vs Cookeville

Moving to LaGrange from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in LaGrange

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in LaGrange with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3024031,271$61,584$256,90071
3024125,840$49,053$201,80066