Moultrie, Georgia

Area Profile

14,588 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Moultrie, in Colquitt County.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 34% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 29% of 4,199 cities measured67
Schools2,639th of 4,162 cities measured40
GrowthTop 6% of 4,224 cities measured79
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 4,218 cities measured76
ClimateTop 19% of 4,225 cities measured79
Physical resilience2,448th of 4,226 cities measured49
Access3,405th of 4,226 cities measured78
Economic stability4,011th of 4,226 cities measured25
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.0% and median household income $43,670, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Colquitt County, GA, which contains Moultrie, rather than for Moultrie alone.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 165 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 206% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,588
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$43,670
Bottom 14% nationally
Density
876/sq mi
16.7 sq mi of land
Median age
35.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
VLD
41 mi · Valdosta Rgnl
Median home value
$157,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Colquitt County, GA, which contains Moultrie, is 3.0%, lower than in 93% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Colquitt County, GA, which contains Moultrie, grew 5.2% over the past year, to 20,764 employed residents.

Median household income of $43,670 is lower than in 86% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsColquitt County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,9711st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftColquitt County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$36,3721st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,8622024 ACS 5-Year$43,670Bottom 14%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5342024 ACS 5-Year$26,563Bottom 25%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Bottom 11%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.3 minTop 19%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.5%Bottom 47%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year79.7%59th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentColquitt County, GA’s figureJuly 202620,764Bottom 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Colquitt County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 39%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Colquitt County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+5.2%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceColquitt County, GA’s figureJuly 202621,40824th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%Bottom 37%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Colquitt County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateColquitt County, GA’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%31st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202444k34k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $43,670 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Colquitt County, GA, which contains this city.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 30% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
37.9%
Bottom 41% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
29.7%
Bottom 14% in Georgia
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
CA Gray Junior High SchoolColquitt County1,38914.840%28%
Willie J. Williams Middle SchoolColquitt County1,28513.830%30%
Sunset Elementary SchoolColquitt County61413.353%37%
Wright Elementary SchoolColquitt County55414.259%45%
Odom Elementary SchoolColquitt County51813.336%29%
Cox Elementary SchoolColquitt County46612.324%17%
Okapilco Elementary SchoolColquitt County36010.630%24%
Stringfellow Elementary SchoolColquitt County2208.122%17%

94.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,314 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.84% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 23% above the $790 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 89% of the median household income here of $43,670.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $790 a month.

A median home at $157,200 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,020, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$790
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$157,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Moultrie’s median household income of $43,670, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%91st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 43%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year41.0%5th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3452024 ACS 5-Year6,72291st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$742Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,167Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$752024 ACS 5-Year$790Top 27%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,4372024 ACS 5-Year$157,20040th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4032024 ACS 5-Year$1,31435th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,7452024 ACS 5-Year$69,020Bottom 36%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.27%2024 ACS 5-Year0.84%41st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Top 50%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2162024 ACS 5-Year14492nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%70th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%70th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2842024 ACS 5-Year93694th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

79/ 100
Top 6% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 14,756 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 14,756 residents in 2024, up 0.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

68% of the 165 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Colquitt County, which contains Moultrie, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $41,971, above the $36,372 of households that moved out.

At 11.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
165
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.3
Top 9% nationally
Year over year
+206%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
67.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202415k14k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$41,971
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$36,372
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tift County, GA 124 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  2. Lowndes County, GA 91 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. Thomas County, GA 90 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  4. Mitchell County, GA 77 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  5. Dougherty County, GA 60 people · 4.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Tift County, GA 126 people · 9.0% of departures
  2. Thomas County, GA 109 people · 7.8% of departures
  3. Lowndes County, GA 96 people · 6.8% of departures
  4. Worth County, GA 76 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Dougherty County, GA 70 people · 5.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Colquitt County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420256341
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+54%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.0 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MOULTRIE 2 ESE, 2.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 31% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
LightningModerate
Cold waveHigh
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, drought, wildfire, strong wind, inland flooding, earthquake, winter weather, ice storm, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
595
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,955
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Moultrie's police department reported 595 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,955.

Colquitt County has a modeled homicide rate of about 6.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 23.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.8 per 100,000 residents in Colquitt County.

Homicide
6.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
23.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
23.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Moultrie’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Moultrie (Colquitt County) rather than Moultrie itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Valdosta Rgnl at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year86.6%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miBottom 18%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%Bottom 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Valdosta RgnlVLD41 mi8,003 ft
Tallahassee IntlTLH63 mi8,000 ft
Dothan RgnlDHN98 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Moultrie side by side with a similar place.

Moultrie vs AlbemarleMoultrie vs Joplin

Moving to Moultrie from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Moultrie

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Moultrie with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Moultrie closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3176821,903$46,858$143,800—
3178811,301$47,325$132,30062