30240 — LaGrange, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 30240. Its median household income runs 41% above LaGrange as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 11% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 13% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured75
SchoolsTop 49% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured51
GrowthTop 3% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured83
Housing affordability1,549th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured68
ClimateTop 14% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Physical resilienceTop 28% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Access2,872nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Economic stability2,087th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
The quick read

30240 ranks in the top 13% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.3% and median household income of $61,584. The unemployment rate is published for LaGrange, GA, which contains 30240, rather than for 30240 alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 562 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 71% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for LaGrange, GA, which contains 30240, rather than for 30240 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,271
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,584
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
224/sq mi
139.6 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
LaGrange
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ATL
58 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$256,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across LaGrange, GA, which contains 30240, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across LaGrange, GA, which contains 30240, grew 1.2% over the past year, to 17,747 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTroup County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,69110th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTroup County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,44712th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,7402024 ACS 5-Year$61,584Bottom 33%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,3512024 ACS 5-Year$40,857Top 37%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%Bottom 37%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.9 minTop 29%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.3%Top 32%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year74.1%43rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLaGrange, GA’s figureJuly 202617,747Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)LaGrange, GA’s figureJuly 2026+8.5%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)LaGrange, GA’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLaGrange, GA’s figureJuly 202618,35015th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%Top 47%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)LaGrange, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLaGrange, GA’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,584 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for LaGrange, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.6%
Top 47% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
38.2%
Bottom 42% in Georgia
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
LaGrange High SchoolTroup County1,39917.744%40%
Long Cane Middle SchoolTroup County98814.739%34%
Franklin Forest ElementaryTroup County69013.854%34%
Ethel W. Kight Elementary SchoolTroup County65614.326%20%
Long Cane Elementary SchoolTroup County60515.953%52%
Hollis Hand Elementary SchoolTroup County57914.857%53%
Hillcrest Elementary SchoolTroup County39015.062%57%
Berta Weathersbee Elementary SchoolTroup County25211.017%8%
The Hope Academy SchoolTroup County838.3——

89.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,330 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.91% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,140, close to the $1,085 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,140 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,600 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $61,584.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,085 a month.

A median home at $256,900 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,662, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
32.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,140
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,085
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$256,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 30240’s median household income of $61,584, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%89th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 49%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year59.8%16th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6622024 ACS 5-Year13,03889th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$930Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,430Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$1,085Bottom 44%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,6372024 ACS 5-Year$256,90060th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1162024 ACS 5-Year$2,33058th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,5462024 ACS 5-Year$93,662Top 36%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.91%50th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.5%Bottom 27%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±982024 ACS 5-Year20386th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%55th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%57th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2752024 ACS 5-Year1,25991st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

83/ 100
Top 3% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 17.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for LaGrange, GA, which contains 30240, rather than for 30240 alone.

Units permitted
562
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
17.5
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
+71%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
51.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,691
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,447
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Coweta County, GA 569 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Chambers County, AL 273 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  3. Meriwether County, GA 192 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Muscogee County, GA 160 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Fulton County, GA 148 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Coweta County, GA 379 people · 12% of departures
  2. Chambers County, AL 318 people · 9.8% of departures
  3. Meriwether County, GA 178 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Harris County, GA 147 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Lee County, AL 117 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Troup County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for LaGrange, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 34°F.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LA GRANGE 1N, 5.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

75 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 72% of measured US ZIP areas.

HurricaneModerate
TornadoElevated
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, strong wind, hail, ice storm, wildfire, cold wave, landslide, winter weather, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
11.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
28.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 30240 (Troup County) rather than 30240 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. LaGrange carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 58 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.8%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle58 miBottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%Top 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL58 mi12,390 ft
Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)MGM90 mi9,020 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM101 mi12,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

30240 vs LaGrange

How this ZIP area compares with LaGrange as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

30240
LaGrange
Median household income: 30240 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$61,584
vs
$43,708
Per capita income: 30240 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$40,857
vs
$33,439
Population density
224/sq mi
vs
759/sq mi
Median home value
$256,900
vs
$216,300
Median gross rent: LaGrange is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,085
vs
$1,073
Homeownership rate
59.8%
vs
39.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 30240 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.3%
vs
27.9%
Poverty rate: 30240 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.0%
vs
22.6%
Median age
39.1
vs
35.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.