30241 — LaGrange, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 30241. Its median household income runs 12% above LaGrange as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 24% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 26% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured66
Schools2,248th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured31
GrowthTop 3% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured83
Housing affordability1,880th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured63
ClimateTop 14% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Physical resilienceTop 28% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Access2,810th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Economic stability2,481st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $49,053, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for LaGrange, GA, which contains 30241, rather than for 30241 alone.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 562 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 71% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for LaGrange, GA, which contains 30241, rather than for 30241 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,840
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$49,053
Bottom 14% nationally
Density
230/sq mi
112.4 sq mi of land
Median age
35.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
LaGrange
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ATL
52 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$201,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across LaGrange, GA, which contains 30241, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across LaGrange, GA, which contains 30241, grew 1.2% over the past year, to 17,747 employed residents.

Median household income of $49,053 is lower than in 86% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTroup County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,69110th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTroup County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,44712th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,8052024 ACS 5-Year$49,053Bottom 14%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4222024 ACS 5-Year$27,721Bottom 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year20.7%Bottom 16%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.1 minTop 41%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.2%Bottom 35%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.6%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLaGrange, GA’s figureJuly 202617,747Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)LaGrange, GA’s figureJuly 2026+8.5%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)LaGrange, GA’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLaGrange, GA’s figureJuly 202618,35015th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.1%Bottom 38%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)LaGrange, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLaGrange, GA’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%37th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $49,053 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for LaGrange, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 30% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
32.8%
Bottom 31% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
30.4%
Bottom 20% in Georgia
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Troup County High SchoolTroup County1,27217.933%25%
Gardner-Newman Middle SchoolTroup County96315.332%32%
Clearview Elementary SchoolTroup County67615.426%22%
Callaway Middle SchoolTroup County65613.420%28%
Callaway Elementary SchoolTroup County63814.534%34%
Rosemont Elementary SchoolTroup County54214.357%50%
Bradfield Center - Ault AcademyTroup County243.015%10%

93.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,755 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.87% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,167, close to the $1,106 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,167 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,700 a year, about 95% of the median household income here of $49,053.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,106 a month.

A median home at $201,800 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,464, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
35.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,167
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,106
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$201,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 30241’s median household income of $49,053, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%89th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 49%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year53.5%11th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5092024 ACS 5-Year10,65085th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$947Top 23%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,459Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,167Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$1,106Bottom 42%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$31,1782024 ACS 5-Year$201,80045th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1652024 ACS 5-Year$1,75544th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3502024 ACS 5-Year$73,464Bottom 36%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year0.87%47th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year35.0%Bottom 18%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±662024 ACS 5-Year5163rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%41st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%42nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2062024 ACS 5-Year65979th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

83/ 100
Top 3% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 17.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for LaGrange, GA, which contains 30241, rather than for 30241 alone.

Units permitted
562
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
17.5
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
+71%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
51.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,691
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,447
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Coweta County, GA 569 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Chambers County, AL 273 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  3. Meriwether County, GA 192 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Muscogee County, GA 160 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Fulton County, GA 148 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Coweta County, GA 379 people · 12% of departures
  2. Chambers County, AL 318 people · 9.8% of departures
  3. Meriwether County, GA 178 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Harris County, GA 147 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Lee County, AL 117 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Troup County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for LaGrange, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 34°F.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LA GRANGE 1N, 4.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

75 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 72% of measured US ZIP areas.

HurricaneModerate
TornadoElevated
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, strong wind, hail, ice storm, wildfire, cold wave, landslide, winter weather, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
11.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
28.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 30241 (Troup County) rather than 30241 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. LaGrange carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 52 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year85.4%Bottom 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle52 miBottom 12%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL52 mi12,390 ft
Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)MGM97 mi9,020 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM110 mi12,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

30241 vs LaGrange

How this ZIP area compares with LaGrange as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

30241
LaGrange
Median household income: 30241 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$49,053
vs
$43,708
Per capita income: LaGrange is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$27,721
vs
$33,439
Population density
230/sq mi
vs
759/sq mi
Median home value
$201,800
vs
$216,300
Median gross rent: LaGrange is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,106
vs
$1,073
Homeownership rate
53.5%
vs
39.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: LaGrange is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.2%
vs
27.9%
Poverty rate: 30241 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
20.7%
vs
22.6%
Median age
35.0
vs
35.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.