Jefferson, Georgia

Area Profile

14,990 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Jefferson, in Jackson County.

77out of 100
Area Score
Top 2% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 8% of 4,199 cities measured80
SchoolsTop 6% of 4,162 cities measured85
GrowthTop 42% of 4,224 cities measured53
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 4,218 cities measured89
ClimateTop 17% of 4,225 cities measured80
Physical resilienceTop 25% of 4,226 cities measured80
Access3,904th of 4,226 cities measured64
Economic stabilityTop 29% of 4,226 cities measured68
The quick read

Jefferson ranks in the top 8% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $109,828. The unemployment rate is published for Jackson County, GA, which contains Jefferson, rather than for Jefferson alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 64% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 6% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 86 units authorized over the past twelve months, 16% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,990
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$109,828
Top 13% nationally
Density
652/sq mi
23 sq mi of land
Median age
35.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ATL
59 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$377,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Jackson County, GA, which contains Jefferson, is 3.0%, lower than in 93% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Jackson County, GA, which contains Jefferson, grew 4.3% over the past year, to 43,029 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $109,828 is higher than in 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJackson County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,31559th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJackson County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,31233rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$17,0202024 ACS 5-Year$109,828Top 13%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0782024 ACS 5-Year$39,888Top 33%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%Top 26%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.4 minBottom 15%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year34.9%Top 24%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJackson County, GA’s figureJuly 202643,029Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Jackson County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−2.3%Bottom 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Jackson County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+4.3%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJackson County, GA’s figureJuly 202644,34943rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.0%Top 28%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Jackson County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJackson County, GA’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024110k83k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $109,828 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Jackson County, GA, which contains this city.

64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 65% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
64.4%
Top 8% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
64.6%
Top 8% in Georgia
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Jefferson High SchoolJefferson City1,33916.769%76%
Jefferson Elementary SchoolJefferson City1,01113.3——
Jefferson Middle SchoolJefferson City1,00915.370%69%
West Jackson Middle SchoolJackson County95115.650%50%
Gum Springs Elementary SchoolJackson County93913.857%58%
Jefferson AcademyJefferson City93515.374%65%

30.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,491 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.93% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,153, close to the $1,074 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,153 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,100 a year, about 42% of the median household income here of $109,828.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,074 a month.

A median home at $377,300 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $125,038, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
22.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,153
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,074
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$377,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Jefferson’s median household income of $109,828, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%91st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 34%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%57th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2772024 ACS 5-Year4,97788th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,004Top 23%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,483Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,153Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2542024 ACS 5-Year$1,074Bottom 41%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$23,8212024 ACS 5-Year$377,30081st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2242024 ACS 5-Year$3,49178th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$20,8762024 ACS 5-Year$125,038Top 13%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.93%47th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year22.5%Top 22%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±412024 ACS 5-Year3679th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%59th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%48th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1852024 ACS 5-Year36586th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 42% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 23% since 2020, reaching 16,459 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 92 units authorized in 2025, 57% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 86 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Jackson County, which contains Jefferson, gained about 5.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $77,315, above the $64,312 of households that moved out.

At 5.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
86
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.7
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
−16%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202416k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+5.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
20%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$77,315
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,312
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gwinnett County, GA 2,368 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Hall County, GA 1,218 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Barrow County, GA 721 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  4. Clarke County, GA 540 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  5. Banks County, GA 274 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hall County, GA 727 people · 14% of departures
  2. Gwinnett County, GA 539 people · 10% of departures
  3. Barrow County, GA 418 people · 8.1% of departures
  4. Clarke County, GA 337 people · 6.6% of departures
  5. Banks County, GA 295 people · 5.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Jackson County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202544792
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−79%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.4 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GAINESVILLE GILMER AP, 16.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

80 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 75% of measured US cities.

Ice stormModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeElevated
LightningElevated
HurricaneModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: hail, drought, strong wind, inland flooding, heat wave, landslide, wildfire, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
23
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
381
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Jefferson's police department reported 23 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 381.

Jackson County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 11.3 per 100,000 residents in Jackson County.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Jefferson’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Jefferson (Jackson County) rather than Jefferson itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 59 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year93.1%Top 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle59 miBottom 9%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%Top 25%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL59 mi12,390 ft
Donaldson FldGYH82 mi8,000 ft
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS108 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
77
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Jefferson, GA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BraseltonJackson County15,17874Braselton vs Jefferson

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Jefferson side by side with a similar place.

Jefferson vs BraseltonJefferson vs Milton

Moving to Jefferson from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Jefferson

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Jefferson with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3054932,075$96,195$350,50074