Milton, Georgia
Area Profile
41,546 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Milton, in Fulton County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesMilton ranks in the top 1% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.6% and median household income of $171,295.
Public schools test above most of the state: 72% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 5% of published profiles for schools.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 178 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 32% on the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 2.6%, lower than in 98% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment grew 0.9% over the past year, to 22,348 employed residents.
78% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 98% of measured US cities.
Median household income of $171,295 is higher than in 98% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsFulton County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $86,055 | 69th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftFulton County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $93,787 | 80th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$18,7792024 ACS 5-Year | $171,295 | Top 2%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$7,6982024 ACS 5-Year | $88,928 | Top 3%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.3% | Top 21%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 30.5 min | Bottom 32%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.9% | Top 2%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 53.2% | 8th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 22,348 | Bottom 26%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +0.1% | Top 44%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.9% | Top 20%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 22,950 | 26th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.9% | Top 24%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $71,900 | Top 38%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $51,170 | Bottom 49%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.6% | 80th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.1% | Bottom 49%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 2.6% | Top 2%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 39.0% | 98th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 84,970 | $32,850 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 80,730 | $27,780 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 78,460 | $39,020 |
| General and Operations Managers | 69,320 | $111,410 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 59,990 | $42,710 |
| Registered Nurses | 56,460 | $100,490 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
72% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denmark High School | Forsyth County | 2,527 | 17.3 | 68% | 74% |
| Milton High School | Fulton County | 1,999 | 18.5 | 72% | 77% |
| Cambridge High School | Fulton County | 1,602 | 16.2 | 82% | 84% |
| DeSana Middle School | Forsyth County | 1,278 | 17.5 | 69% | 69% |
| Hopewell Middle School | Fulton County | 1,265 | 14.1 | 67% | 67% |
| Northwestern Middle School | Fulton County | 1,167 | 14.2 | 73% | 74% |
| Midway Elementary School | Forsyth County | 1,022 | 16.2 | 77% | 72% |
| Brandywine Elementary School | Forsyth County | 968 | 14.0 | 66% | 57% |
| Cogburn Woods Elementary School | Fulton County | 786 | 14.6 | 73% | 69% |
| Manning Oaks Elementary School | Fulton County | 764 | 14.7 | 58% | 50% |
| Birmingham Falls Elementary School | Fulton County | 696 | 14.8 | 81% | 82% |
| Summit Hill Elementary | Fulton County | 678 | 14.4 | 73% | 76% |
17.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,509 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.82% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,129, close to the $2,065 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,129 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $85,200 a year, about 50% of the median household income here of $171,295.
The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,065 a month.
A median home at $789,000 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $220,769, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Milton’s median household income of $171,295, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 100.5 | Top 44%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year | 3.6 | Bottom 23%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 72.5% | 43rd percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±6512024 ACS 5-Year | 15,594 | 96th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,938 | Bottom 21%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,553 | Bottom 34%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,129 | Bottom 28%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1302024 ACS 5-Year | $2,065 | Bottom 7%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$52,7812024 ACS 5-Year | $789,000 | 96th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$4842024 ACS 5-Year | $6,509 | 95th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$24,2972024 ACS 5-Year | $220,769 | Top 1%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.82% | 40th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.3% | Top 25%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±2072024 ACS 5-Year | 166 | 93rd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.1% | 62nd percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.3% | 19th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2422024 ACS 5-Year | 369 | 86th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 41,490 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 178 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Fulton County, which contains Milton, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $86,055, below the $93,787 of households that moved out.
At 4.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- DeKalb County, GA 12,335 people · 16% of arrivals
- Cobb County, GA 7,154 people · 9.2% of arrivals
- Clayton County, GA 6,099 people · 7.9% of arrivals
- Gwinnett County, GA 5,477 people · 7.1% of arrivals
- Forsyth County, GA 2,058 people · 2.7% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- DeKalb County, GA 11,968 people · 15% of departures
- Cobb County, GA 8,582 people · 11% of departures
- Clayton County, GA 6,286 people · 7.7% of departures
- Gwinnett County, GA 5,960 people · 7.3% of departures
- Forsyth County, GA 4,368 people · 5.4% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Fulton County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 33°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 51.4 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 50, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 67 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 51.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 33°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 89°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 4 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 50 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 37°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 68% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 76% of measured US cities.
Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, hail, strong wind, cold wave, ice storm, heat wave, hurricane, winter weather, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Milton's police department reported 34 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 476.
Fulton County records 13.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 18.0 per 100,000 residents in Fulton County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Milton’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Milton (Fulton County) rather than Milton itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 36 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 98.4% | Top 12%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 36 mi | Bottom 22%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.6% | Top 14%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl | ATL | 36 mi | 12,390 ft |
| Mc Ghee Tyson | TYS | 117 mi | 10,000 ft |
| Donaldson Fld | GYH | 118 mi | 8,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | Fulton County | 505,268 | 70 | Atlanta vs Milton |
| South Fulton | Fulton County | 110,471 | 64 | South Fulton vs Milton |
| Sandy Springs | Fulton County | 107,087 | 77 | Sandy Springs vs Milton |
| Roswell | Fulton County | 92,621 | 77 | |
| Johns Creek | Fulton County | 81,988 | 72 | |
| Mableton | Cobb County | 77,678 | 64 | |
| Alpharetta | Fulton County | 66,855 | 82 | |
| Marietta | Cobb County | 62,263 | 73 | |
| Stonecrest | DeKalb County | 60,501 | 58 | |
| Brookhaven | DeKalb County | 57,855 | 74 | |
| Smyrna | Cobb County | 56,633 | 73 | |
| Dunwoody | DeKalb County | 51,758 | 72 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Milton side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Milton from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Milton
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Milton with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30004 | 68,707 | $156,100 | $657,700 | 79 |