Laurens County, GA

County Profile

49,798 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Laurens County, GA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 30% of 1,463 counties measured65
SchoolsTop 41% of 1,377 counties measured57
Growth1,269th of 1,453 counties measured29
Housing affordability721st of 1,462 counties measured73
ClimateTop 28% of 1,463 counties measured74
Physical resilienceTop 33% of 1,463 counties measured71
Access1,385th of 1,463 counties measured41
Economic stability1,363rd of 1,463 counties measured20
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $55,010, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 17 units authorized over the past twelve months, 86% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
49,798
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,010
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
62/sq mi
807.3 sq mi of land
Median age
39.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Laurens County
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
AGS
88 mi · Augusta Rgnl At Bush Fld
Median home value
$154,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 74% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 3.3% over the past year, to 20,002 employed residents.

Median household income of $55,010 is lower than in 77% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$48,99919th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$42,6965th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,1142024 ACS 5-Year$55,010Bottom 23%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2402024 ACS 5-Year$31,751Bottom 34%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$46,250Bottom 11%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.6%Bottom 10%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.0 minBottom 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.1%Bottom 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%96th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202620,002Bottom 31%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.7%Top 10%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+3.3%Top 4%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,73531st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.9%Bottom 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%32nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 25%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.5%Top 26%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%12th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.63.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k42k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,010 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.9 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.5%
Top 33% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
39.3%
Bottom 39% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Laurens High SchoolLaurens County1,26216.255%46%
Southwest Laurens ElementaryLaurens County96713.857%49%
West Laurens Middle SchoolLaurens County89813.452%50%
Northwest Laurens ElementaryLaurens County88914.167%61%
East Laurens High SchoolLaurens County66213.241%32%
Dublin Middle SchoolDublin City63415.119%22%
East Laurens Primary SchoolLaurens County62714.9——
Dublin High SchoolDublin City59610.112%17%
Susie DasherDublin City55417.942%22%
Hillcrest ElementaryDublin City54618.847%27%
East Laurens Middle SchoolLaurens County53612.546%39%
East Laurens Elementary SchoolLaurens County46711.450%39%

91.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,021 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 13% above the $863 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $55,010.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $863 a month.

A median home at $154,500 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,923, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$863
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$154,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Laurens County’s median household income of $55,010, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%88th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%84th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 35%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.3%13th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±302024 ACS 5-Year22,06567th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$742Top 12%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,284Top 22%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 18%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$532024 ACS 5-Year$863Top 48%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,2782024 ACS 5-Year$154,50033rd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1062024 ACS 5-Year$1,02125th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,2002024 ACS 5-Year$68,923Bottom 32%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.66%36th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 32%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1672024 ACS 5-Year34949th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%36th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%81st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4022024 ACS 5-Year3,47370th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

29/ 100
Ranks 1,269 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 50,287 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — 86% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 17 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Laurens County gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,999, above the $42,696 of households that moved out.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
17
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 6% nationally
Year over year
−86%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202450k50k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,999
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$42,696
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Johnson County, GA 112 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  2. Dodge County, GA 101 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  3. Bibb County, GA 92 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. Houston County, GA 84 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Washington County, GA 65 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bibb County, GA 133 people · 7.5% of departures
  2. Houston County, GA 130 people · 7.3% of departures
  3. Johnson County, GA 127 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Dodge County, GA 75 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Bleckley County, GA 44 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202510225
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+308%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DUBLIN, 11.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

DroughtHigh
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, wildfire, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Laurens County has a modeled homicide rate of about 12.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 26.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 15.7 per 100,000 residents in Laurens County.

Homicide
12.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
26.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
24.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Laurens County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Augusta Rgnl At Bush Fld at 88 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.2%Bottom 45%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle88 miBottom 6%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%Bottom 39%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS88 mi8,001 ft
Savannah/Hilton Head IntlSAV102 mi9,351 ft
Valdosta RgnlVLD113 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Laurens County, GA

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.