31021 — Dublin, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 31021. Its median household income runs 30% above Dublin as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 47% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured69
Schools2,061st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured36
Growth2,625th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured30
Housing affordabilityTop 29% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
ClimateTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Access3,061st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
Economic stability3,009th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured17
The quick read

31021 ranks in the top 21% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $55,697. The unemployment rate is published for Dublin, GA, which contains 31021, rather than for 31021 alone.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 11 units authorized over the past twelve months, 91% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Dublin, GA, which contains 31021, rather than for 31021 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,190
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,697
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
121/sq mi
233.5 sq mi of land
Median age
37.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Dublin
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
AGS
83 mi · Augusta Rgnl At Bush Fld
Median home value
$182,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Dublin, GA, which contains 31021, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Dublin, GA, which contains 31021, grew 3.3% over the past year, to 20,002 employed residents.

Median household income of $55,697 is lower than in 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLaurens County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,9998th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLaurens County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$42,6961st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,4792024 ACS 5-Year$55,697Bottom 23%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,4222024 ACS 5-Year$33,709Bottom 40%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.9%Bottom 8%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.2 minTop 25%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.9%Bottom 46%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDublin, GA’s figureJuly 202620,002Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Dublin, GA’s figureJuly 2026+4.7%Top 8%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Dublin, GA’s figureJuly 2026+3.3%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDublin, GA’s figureJuly 202620,73519th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.6%Bottom 23%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Dublin, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDublin, GA’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%28th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k42k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,697 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dublin, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 29% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.9 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
35.2%
Bottom 36% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
29.5%
Bottom 15% in Georgia
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Laurens Middle SchoolLaurens County89813.452%50%
Dublin Middle SchoolDublin City63415.119%22%
Dublin High SchoolDublin City59610.112%17%
Susie DasherDublin City55417.942%22%
Hillcrest ElementaryDublin City54618.847%27%
Moore Street FacilityDublin City405.75%10%

95.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,263 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 14% above the $856 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $55,697.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $856 a month.

A median home at $182,700 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,879, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$856
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$182,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 31021’s median household income of $55,697, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%89th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year55.3%12th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4342024 ACS 5-Year12,73688th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$742Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,284Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$842024 ACS 5-Year$856Top 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,9252024 ACS 5-Year$182,70039th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1412024 ACS 5-Year$1,26328th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,4212024 ACS 5-Year$71,879Bottom 33%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.69%32nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1192024 ACS 5-Year14581st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%51st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.8%77th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3202024 ACS 5-Year1,77595th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 2,625 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 11 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Dublin, GA, which contains 31021, rather than for 31021 alone.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Dublin, GA, which contains 31021, rather than for 31021 alone.

Units permitted
11
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 16% nationally
Year over year
−91%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,999
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$42,696
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Johnson County, GA 112 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  2. Dodge County, GA 101 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  3. Bibb County, GA 92 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. Houston County, GA 84 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Washington County, GA 65 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bibb County, GA 133 people · 7.5% of departures
  2. Houston County, GA 130 people · 7.3% of departures
  3. Johnson County, GA 127 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Dodge County, GA 75 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Bleckley County, GA 44 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Laurens County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dublin, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DUBLIN, 5.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

DroughtHigh
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, wildfire, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
12.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
26.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
24.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 31021 (Laurens County) rather than 31021 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Dublin carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Augusta Rgnl At Bush Fld at 83 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.2%Bottom 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle83 miBottom 3%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%Bottom 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS83 mi8,001 ft
Savannah/Hilton Head IntlSAV104 mi9,351 ft
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL117 mi12,390 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

31021 vs Dublin

How this ZIP area compares with Dublin as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

31021
Dublin
Median household income: 31021 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$55,697
vs
$42,988
Per capita income: 31021 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,709
vs
$33,160
Population density
121/sq mi
vs
988/sq mi
Median home value
$182,700
vs
$181,300
Median gross rent: Dublin is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$856
vs
$847
Homeownership rate
55.3%
vs
38.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 31021 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.9%
vs
20.2%
Poverty rate: 31021 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
26.9%
vs
36.1%
Median age
37.7
vs
34.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.