Dublin, Georgia

Area Profile

16,136 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Dublin, in Laurens County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 41% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 27% of 4,199 cities measured68
Schools2,984th of 4,162 cities measured33
Growth3,511th of 4,224 cities measured32
Housing affordabilityTop 46% of 4,218 cities measured68
ClimateTop 32% of 4,225 cities measured74
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 4,226 cities measured68
Access4,116th of 4,226 cities measured46
Economic stability4,167th of 4,226 cities measured16
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $42,988, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Laurens County, GA, which contains Dublin, rather than for Dublin alone.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 11 units authorized over the past twelve months, 91% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,136
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$42,988
Bottom 13% nationally
Density
988/sq mi
16.3 sq mi of land
Median age
34.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
AGS
80 mi · Augusta Rgnl At Bush Fld
Median home value
$181,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Laurens County, GA, which contains Dublin, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Laurens County, GA, which contains Dublin, grew 3.3% over the past year, to 20,002 employed residents.

Median household income of $42,988 is lower than in 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLaurens County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,9996th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLaurens County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$42,6961st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,1092024 ACS 5-Year$42,988Bottom 13%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8,9702024 ACS 5-Year$33,160Bottom 48%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year36.1%Bottom 6%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.8 minTop 17%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year20.2%Bottom 49%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%61st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLaurens County, GA’s figureJuly 202620,002Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Laurens County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+4.7%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Laurens County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+3.3%Top 2%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceLaurens County, GA’s figureJuly 202620,73523rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year65.5%Bottom 19%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Laurens County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateLaurens County, GA’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%45th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202443k35k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $42,988 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Laurens County, GA, which contains this city.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 29% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.9 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
35.2%
Bottom 31% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
29.5%
Bottom 13% in Georgia
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Laurens Middle SchoolLaurens County89813.452%50%
Dublin Middle SchoolDublin City63415.119%22%
Dublin High SchoolDublin City59610.112%17%
Susie DasherDublin City55417.942%22%
Hillcrest ElementaryDublin City54618.847%27%
Moore Street FacilityDublin City405.75%10%

95.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,465 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.81% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 15% above the $847 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 90% of the median household income here of $42,988.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $847 a month.

A median home at $181,300 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,938, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
32.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$847
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$181,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Dublin’s median household income of $42,988, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%91st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 47%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year38.0%4th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2972024 ACS 5-Year6,93991st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$742Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,284Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1142024 ACS 5-Year$847Top 35%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$20,3932024 ACS 5-Year$181,30048th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2052024 ACS 5-Year$1,46541st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$18,6322024 ACS 5-Year$75,938Bottom 46%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year0.81%38th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year32.4%Bottom 30%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±502024 ACS 5-Year3177th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%71st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2272024 ACS 5-Year86794th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 3,511 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 16,233 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — 91% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 11 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Laurens County, which contains Dublin, gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,999, above the $42,696 of households that moved out.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
11
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
−91%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202416k16k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,999
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$42,696
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Johnson County, GA 112 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  2. Dodge County, GA 101 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  3. Bibb County, GA 92 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. Houston County, GA 84 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Washington County, GA 65 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bibb County, GA 133 people · 7.5% of departures
  2. Houston County, GA 130 people · 7.3% of departures
  3. Johnson County, GA 127 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Dodge County, GA 75 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Bleckley County, GA 44 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Laurens County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420259522
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+332%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DUBLIN, 2.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

DroughtHigh
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, wildfire, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Laurens County has a modeled homicide rate of about 12.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 26.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 15.7 per 100,000 residents in Laurens County.

Homicide
12.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
26.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
24.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Dublin (Laurens County) rather than Dublin itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Augusta Rgnl At Bush Fld at 80 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Bottom 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle80 miBottom 3%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Bottom 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS80 mi8,001 ft
Savannah/Hilton Head IntlSAV105 mi9,351 ft
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL115 mi12,390 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Dublin side by side with a similar place.

Dublin vs MilledgevilleDublin vs Fulton

Moving to Dublin from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Dublin

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Dublin with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3102128,190$55,697$182,70058