Dublin, GA

Micro Area Profile

58,988 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Dublin, GA micropolitan area.

58out of 100
Area Score
Top 47% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 33% of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
SchoolsTop 31% of 695 metro and micro areas measured65
Growth687th of 834 metro and micro areas measured30
Housing affordability478th of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
ClimateTop 18% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
Access750th of 835 metro and micro areas measured47
Economic stability803rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured9
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $54,207, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 17 units authorized over the past twelve months, 86% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
58,988
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,207
Bottom 13% nationally
Density
53/sq mi
1,110.4 sq mi of land
Median age
40.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Georgia
Nearest major airport
AGS
78 mi · Augusta Rgnl At Bush Fld
Median home value
$136,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 73% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 3.2% over the past year, to 23,345 employed residents.

Median household income of $54,207 is lower than in 87% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,5002024 ACS 5-Year$54,207Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7252024 ACS 5-Year$30,698Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.8%Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.6 minBottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.3%Bottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.8%98th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202623,345Bottom 32%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.5%Top 8%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+3.2%Top 4%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202624,20532nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.2%Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%11th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 34%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.6%Top 27%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%7th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.63.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.8 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
45.8%
Top 21% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
39.0%
Bottom 45% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Laurens High SchoolLaurens County1,26216.255%46%
Southwest Laurens ElementaryLaurens County96713.857%49%
West Laurens Middle SchoolLaurens County89813.452%50%
Northwest Laurens ElementaryLaurens County88914.167%61%
East Laurens High SchoolLaurens County66213.241%32%
Dublin Middle SchoolDublin City63415.119%22%
East Laurens Primary SchoolLaurens County62714.9——
Dublin High SchoolDublin City59610.112%17%
Susie DasherDublin City55417.942%22%
Hillcrest ElementaryDublin City54618.847%27%
East Laurens Middle SchoolLaurens County53612.546%39%
Johnson County Elementary SchoolJohnson County50814.947%38%

92.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $989 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.72% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 16% above the $839 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $54,207.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $839 a month.

A median home at $136,600 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $65,942, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$839
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$136,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Dublin’s median household income of $54,207, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.0%27th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±422024 ACS 5-Year25,62538th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$742Top 14%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,284Top 27%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 21%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$839Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$22,3032024 ACS 5-Year$136,60011th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$892024 ACS 5-Year$98914th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,6162024 ACS 5-Year$65,942Bottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year0.72%40th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1752024 ACS 5-Year41731st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%45th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%90th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4082024 ACS 5-Year3,81642nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 687 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 59,465 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 59,465 residents in 2024, up 0.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 17 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
17
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 5% nationally
Year over year
−86%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202459k59k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DUBLIN 2, 3.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtHigh
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, wildfire, inland flooding, tornado, hail, strong wind, ice storm, cold wave, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Augusta Rgnl At Bush Fld at 78 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle78 miBottom 13%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS78 mi8,001 ft
Savannah/Hilton Head IntlSAV101 mi9,351 ft
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL119 mi12,390 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro