Jones County, MS

County Profile

66,472 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Jones County, MS.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 1,463 counties measured58
SchoolsTop 41% of 1,377 counties measured57
Growth1,409th of 1,453 counties measured16
Housing affordability799th of 1,462 counties measured72
ClimateTop 15% of 1,463 counties measured77
Physical resilience867th of 1,463 counties measured52
Access1,238th of 1,463 counties measured58
Economic stability1,280th of 1,463 counties measured28
The quick read

Unemployment is 2.9% and median household income $52,216, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 48% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 12 the year before.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
66,472
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,216
Bottom 18% nationally
Density
96/sq mi
694.8 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Jones County
Mississippi
Micro area
Nearest major airport
JAN
72 mi · Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers Intl
Median home value
$143,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 93% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.5% over the past year, to 29,790 employed residents.

Median household income of $52,216 is lower than in 82% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$48,73518th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$44,2157th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,3672024 ACS 5-Year$52,216Bottom 18%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6262024 ACS 5-Year$29,510Bottom 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$49,007Bottom 20%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%Bottom 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.8 minTop 43%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.7%Bottom 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.3%83rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202629,790Bottom 46%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.9%Top 9%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 32%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202630,67546th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.9%Bottom 37%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%57th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 7%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%13th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.51.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k44k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,216 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.0 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.0
across 15 of them
Math proficiency
47.7%
Top 38% in Mississippi
Reading proficiency
40.8%
Bottom 47% in Mississippi
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Jones High SchoolJones County School District1,58714.260%41%
South Jones High SchoolJones County School District1,30013.553%41%
South Jones Elementary SchoolJones County School District1,12914.948%46%
West Jones Elementary SchoolJones County School District1,11414.547%50%
Northeast Jones High SchoolJones County School District93810.552%37%
North Jones Elementary SchoolJones County School District85414.548%44%
East Jones ElementaryJones County School District79413.247%47%
Laurel High SchoolLaurel School District73217.425%15%
Moselle Elementary SchoolJones County School District55412.644%51%
Nora Davis ElementaryLaurel School District51914.8——
Glade ElementaryJones County School District42312.169%63%
Oak Park Elementary SchoolLaurel School District40519.318%19%

76.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Mississippi’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi is up 40% over five years, and up 4.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,053 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.74% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $917, close to the $869 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $917 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,700 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $52,216.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $869 a month.

A median home at $143,100 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $66,596, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$917
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$869
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$143,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Jones County’s median household income of $52,216, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+4.2%65th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+40.4%30th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+66.8%9th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 30%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.1%53rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±432024 ACS 5-Year28,82673rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$699Top 6%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,099Top 4%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$917Top 9%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$869Top 50%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,5462024 ACS 5-Year$143,10027th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1112024 ACS 5-Year$1,05326th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8352024 ACS 5-Year$66,596Bottom 27%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.74%44th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 27%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1332024 ACS 5-Year18333rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%16th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.8%73rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5862024 ACS 5-Year3,86973rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

16/ 100
Ranks 1,409 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 65,837 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Jones County lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,735, above the $44,215 of households that moved out.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
−92%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202467k66k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,735
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$44,215
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Forrest County, MS 311 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Jasper County, MS 242 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Wayne County, MS 158 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  4. Lamar County, MS 154 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  5. Smith County, MS 86 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Forrest County, MS 293 people · 12% of departures
  2. Jasper County, MS 219 people · 9.1% of departures
  3. Lamar County, MS 192 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Wayne County, MS 141 people · 5.8% of departures
  5. Covington County, MS 99 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025932.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−98%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 58.9 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HATTIESBURG CHAIN MUNI AP, 23.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals58.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 33% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoElevated
HurricaneElevated
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, heat wave, hail, wildfire, inland flooding, ice storm, winter weather, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Jones County records 16.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 21.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.0 per 100,000 residents in Jones County.

Homicide
16.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Jones County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers Intl at 72 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%Bottom 8%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle72 miBottom 14%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.3%Bottom 9%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers IntlJAN72 mi8,500 ft
Mobile RgnlMOB84 mi8,502 ft
Stennis IntlHSA88 mi8,498 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Jones County, MS