81505 — Grand Junction, Colorado

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 81505. Its median household income runs 30% above Grand Junction as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 43% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,660th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured52
Schools1,690th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured46
GrowthTop 41% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured55
Housing affordability2,338th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured55
Climate3,064th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
Physical resilienceTop 24% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stabilityTop 10% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $90,830, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Grand Junction, CO, which contains 81505, rather than for 81505 alone.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

813 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Grand Junction, CO, which contains 81505, rather than for 81505 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,279
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,830
Top 26% nationally
Density
184/sq mi
72.1 sq mi of land
Median age
41.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Grand Junction
Colorado
Nearest major airport
GJT
7 mi · Grand Junction Rgnl
Median home value
$467,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Grand Junction, CO, which contains 81505, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Grand Junction, CO, which contains 81505, fell 2.8% over the past year, to 33,455 employed residents.

43% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMesa County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,11953rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMesa County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,68029th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,7932024 ACS 5-Year$90,830Top 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0282024 ACS 5-Year$49,066Top 21%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.2 minTop 7%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year42.9%Top 18%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year74.9%46th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGrand Junction, CO’s figureJuly 202633,455Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Grand Junction, CO’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Grand Junction, CO’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGrand Junction, CO’s figureJuly 202634,91736th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year84.5%Top 22%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGrand Junction, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,570Bottom 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageGrand Junction, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,510Bottom 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Grand Junction, CO’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGrand Junction, CO’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202491k79k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,830 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Grand Junction, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,450$31,510
Retail Salespersons2,190$35,630
Registered Nurses2,130$95,990
Cashiers1,740$34,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,270$35,510
Stockers and Order Fillers1,150$40,120

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Grand Junction, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
27.4%
Bottom 42% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
44.5%
Bottom 49% in Colorado
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Caprock Academy · charterState Charter School Institute87114.024%53%
West Middle SchoolMesa County Valley School District No. 5146816.729%31%
Appleton Elementary SchoolMesa County Valley School District No. 5143918.339%54%
Pomona Elementary SchoolMesa County Valley School District No. 5139515.837%47%
Juniper Ridge Community School · charterMesa County Valley School District No. 5137515.08%27%
Mesa Valley Community School · charterMesa County Valley School District No. 5117816.232%47%

47.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Grand Junction, CO Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 8.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,741 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.37% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,249, below the $1,468 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,249 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,000 a year, about 55% of the median household income here of $90,830.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,468 a month.

A median home at $467,800 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,621, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
92.8

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Grand Junction, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,249
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,468
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$467,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 81505’s median household income of $90,830, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Grand Junction, CO Metro Area’s figure202392.8Top 24%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Grand Junction, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.8%99th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Grand Junction, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.2%58th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Grand Junction, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+120.5%87th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 13%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%31st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4202024 ACS 5-Year5,84775th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$986Top 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,737Top 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,249Top 32%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1872024 ACS 5-Year$1,468Bottom 22%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,3352024 ACS 5-Year$467,80086th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1492024 ACS 5-Year$1,74143rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,9972024 ACS 5-Year$103,621Top 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.37%4th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Bottom 37%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±412024 ACS 5-Year4360th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%45th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%13th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±812024 ACS 5-Year15248th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 41% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 813 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 18% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Grand Junction, CO, which contains 81505, rather than for 81505 alone.

At 5.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Grand Junction, CO, which contains 81505, rather than for 81505 alone.

Units permitted
813
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.1
Top 32% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
18.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
56%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,119
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$58,680
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Garfield County, CO 406 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  2. Jefferson County, CO 309 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  3. Montrose County, CO 253 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  4. Delta County, CO 214 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Denver County, CO 194 people · 2.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Delta County, CO 244 people · 4.5% of departures
  2. Garfield County, CO 210 people · 3.9% of departures
  3. Montrose County, CO 202 people · 3.7% of departures
  4. Jefferson County, CO 135 people · 2.5% of departures
  5. Larimer County, CO 125 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Mesa County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Grand Junction, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 9.1 inches, including 17.7 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GRAND JUNCTION WALKER FLD, 6.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals9.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals17.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year72024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
7
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

78 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and lightning are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 76% of measured US ZIP areas.

AvalancheModerate
WildfireElevated
EarthquakeElevated
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, inland flooding, winter weather, ice storm, hail, volcanic activity, tornado, strong wind, tsunami, coastal flooding, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
31.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 81505 (Mesa County) rather than 81505 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Grand Junction carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grand Junction Rgnl at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year94.4%Top 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 16%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%Top 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grand Junction RgnlGJT7 mi9,339 ft
Montrose RgnlMTJ61 mi10,000 ft
Aspen-Pitkin County/Sardy FldASE92 mi8,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

81505 vs Grand Junction

How this ZIP area compares with Grand Junction as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

81505
Grand Junction
Median household income: 81505 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$90,830
vs
$70,080
Per capita income: 81505 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$49,066
vs
$41,208
Population density
184/sq mi
vs
1,672/sq mi
Median home value
$467,800
vs
$389,800
Median gross rent: Grand Junction is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,468
vs
$1,142
Homeownership rate
71.2%
vs
63.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 81505 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
42.9%
vs
38.1%
Poverty rate: 81505 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.4%
vs
10.7%
Median age
41.2
vs
40.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.