Douglas County, NV

County Profile

49,623 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Douglas County, NV.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 26% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured78
Growth779th of 1,453 counties measured48
Housing affordability1,431st of 1,462 counties measured39
Climate1,337th of 1,463 counties measured54
Physical resilience1,377th of 1,463 counties measured16
AccessTop 24% of 1,463 counties measured91
Economic stabilityTop 39% of 1,463 counties measured68
The quick read

Douglas County ranks in the top 11% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.0% and median household income of $90,754.

Residential permitting has slowed: 220 units authorized over the past twelve months, 29% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most counties measured: rent takes 33% of renter income and the median home is 6.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
49,623
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,754
Top 9% nationally
Density
70/sq mi
710.5 sq mi of land
Median age
55.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Douglas County
Nevada
Nearest major airport
TVL
21 mi · Lake Tahoe
Median home value
$615,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 53% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.4% over the past year, to 24,049 employed residents.

32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $90,754 is higher than in 91% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$144,69299th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$151,07799th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,7182024 ACS 5-Year$90,754Top 9%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,6642024 ACS 5-Year$59,360Top 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$104,084Top 3%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%Top 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.6 minBottom 37%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.6%Top 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%27th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202624,049Bottom 38%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+8.9%Top 1%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.4%Top 15%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202625,05338th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.9%Bottom 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%60th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%79th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.43.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202491k76k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,754 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.4 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.4
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
44.8%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
56.0%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Douglas High SchoolDouglas1,51020.140%58%
Carson Valley Middle SchoolDouglas59121.941%55%
Pau Wa Lu Middle SchoolDouglas46019.231%50%
Minden Elementary SchoolDouglas37119.562%60%
Jacks Valley Elementary SchoolDouglas36415.843%51%
C. C. Meneley Elementary SchoolDouglas36316.555%49%
G. L. Scarselli Elementary SchoolDouglas30516.952%58%
Gardnerville Elementary SchoolDouglas30016.747%57%
Pinon Hills Elementary SchoolDouglas25616.072%77%
Zephyr Cove Elementary SchoolDouglas153—52%57%
George Whittell High SchoolDouglas1395.832%47%
ASPIRE Academy High SchoolDouglas8213.710%30%

34.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada is up 37% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,750 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,605, close to the $1,593 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,605 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $64,200 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $90,754.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,593 a month.

A median home at $615,400 costs 6.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $101,720, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
33.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,605
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,593
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$615,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Douglas County’s median household income of $90,754, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%71st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+36.5%20th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+106.5%71st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year6.0Bottom 1%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%75th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±492024 ACS 5-Year24,82570th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,291Bottom 21%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,232Bottom 15%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,605Bottom 21%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$1,593Bottom 6%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,3462024 ACS 5-Year$615,40098th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1002024 ACS 5-Year$2,75082nd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,7272024 ACS 5-Year$101,720Top 12%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.45%11th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.0%Bottom 9%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2902024 ACS 5-Year2,25386th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%79th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%16th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3692024 ACS 5-Year3,50070th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 779 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 49,564 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — 29% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 220 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Douglas County gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $144,692, close to the $151,077 of households that moved out.

At 4.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
220
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.4
Top 33% nationally
Year over year
−29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202450k49k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
66%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$144,692
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$151,077
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Carson City, NV 445 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. El Dorado County, CA 332 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Washoe County, NV 330 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. Lyon County, NV 148 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, NV 113 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Washoe County, NV 448 people · 16% of departures
  2. Carson City, NV 437 people · 15% of departures
  3. El Dorado County, CA 226 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Lyon County, NV 190 people · 6.7% of departures
  5. Clark County, NV 73 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025324200
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+62%).

Weather & climate

3 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 20.5 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 22, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SOUTH LAKE TAHOE AP, 20.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals20.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals80°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals31991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year222024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
22
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

16 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 41% of it.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, avalanche, lightning, volcanic activity, hail, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, coastal flooding, tsunami, ice storm, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Douglas County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 13.5 per 100,000 residents in Douglas County.

Homicide
3.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
24.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Douglas County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Lake Tahoe at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year94.0%Top 5%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miTop 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 10%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Lake TahoeTVL21 mi8,541 ft
Reno/Tahoe IntlRNO42 mi11,001 ft
Reno/SteadRTS55 mi9,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Douglas County, NV