Coos County, OR

County Profile

64,827 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Coos County, OR.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

39out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 2% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,344th of 1,463 counties measured29
Schools1,002nd of 1,377 counties measured33
Growth1,256th of 1,453 counties measured29
Housing affordability1,327th of 1,462 counties measured54
Climate815th of 1,463 counties measured66
Physical resilience1,238th of 1,463 counties measured29
Access1,317th of 1,463 counties measured51
Economic stability1,102nd of 1,463 counties measured40
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 6.1% and the Opportunity signal places Coos County in the bottom 8%.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 70 units authorized over the past twelve months, 53% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
64,827
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,143
Bottom 41% nationally
Density
41/sq mi
1,596 sq mi of land
Median age
48.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Coos County
Oregon
Nearest major airport
EUG
78 mi · Mahlon Sweet Fld
Median home value
$337,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.1% — higher than in all but 6% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.7% over the past year, to 25,466 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$61,23956th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$54,28438th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,9122024 ACS 5-Year$62,143Bottom 41%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3942024 ACS 5-Year$36,605Top 41%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$58,852Top 40%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.7 minTop 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.6%Top 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%50th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202625,466Bottom 40%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.1%Bottom 35%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.7%Bottom 28%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202627,10641st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.4%Bottom 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%29th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.1%Bottom 6%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%45th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.53.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.1% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,143 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.0 students for every full-time teacher across 23 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
23
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.8%
Bottom 42% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
53.0%
Bottom 33% in Oregon
The 12 largest of 23 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Marshfield Senior High SchoolCoos Bay SD 979820.519%51%
North Bend Senior High SchoolNorth Bend SD 1369019.732%77%
North Bend Middle SchoolNorth Bend SD 1347720.739%52%
Millicoma SchoolCoos Bay SD 947318.934%45%
Hillcrest Elementary SchoolNorth Bend SD 1344918.765%61%
Marshfield Junior HighCoos Bay SD 941820.9——
Sunset SchoolCoos Bay SD 938018.125%33%
Coquille Junior Senior HighCoquille SD 836018.032%62%
North Bay Elementary SchoolNorth Bend SD 1335216.843%51%
Coquille Valley ElementaryCoquille SD 834618.250%62%
Madison Elementary SchoolCoos Bay SD 927917.442%32%
Eastside SchoolCoos Bay SD 927416.142%52%

69.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon is up 36% over five years, and up 3.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,284 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,265, some 21% above the $1,042 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,265 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,600 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $62,143.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,042 a month.

A median home at $337,800 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,946, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
30.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,265
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,042
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$337,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Coos County’s median household income of $62,143, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+3.0%37th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+35.6%18th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+105.2%69th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 6%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%34th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±552024 ACS 5-Year31,90575th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$982Bottom 47%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,759Bottom 32%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,265Bottom 41%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$402024 ACS 5-Year$1,042Bottom 27%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,9612024 ACS 5-Year$337,80086th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$952024 ACS 5-Year$2,28472nd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,7072024 ACS 5-Year$74,946Bottom 47%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%38th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Bottom 21%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2852024 ACS 5-Year1,26678th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%60th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%25th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4732024 ACS 5-Year3,17468th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

29/ 100
Ranks 1,256 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 64,326 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 67 units authorized in 2025, 45% below the prior year.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Coos County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $61,239, above the $54,284 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
70
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 19% nationally
Year over year
−53%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
—
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202465k64k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
60%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,239
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,284
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Douglas County, OR 193 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  2. Lane County, OR 158 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  3. Jackson County, OR 104 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Curry County, OR 95 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  5. Multnomah County, OR 64 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Douglas County, OR 250 people · 9.5% of departures
  2. Lane County, OR 236 people · 9.0% of departures
  3. Jackson County, OR 104 people · 4.0% of departures
  4. Washington County, OR 65 people · 2.5% of departures
  5. Marion County, OR 64 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202512228
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+139%).

Weather & climate

3 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 64°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 65.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COOS BAY 8 SW, 12.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND10.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals65.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals64°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals31991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

29 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tsunami, with earthquake alone responsible for 58% of it. tsunami is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
Coastal floodingElevated
Inland floodingElevated
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, tsunami, wildfire, heat wave, winter weather, lightning, drought, ice storm, strong wind, tornado, hail, cold wave, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Coos County has a modeled homicide rate of about 8.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 28.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 15.4 per 100,000 residents in Coos County.

Homicide
8.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
28.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
28.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Coos County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mahlon Sweet Fld at 78 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.8%Top 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle78 miBottom 10%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG78 mi8,009 ft
Rogue Valley Intl/MedfordMFR83 mi8,800 ft
Portland IntlPDX182 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
39
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.