Yuma, Arizona
Area Profile
100,139 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Yuma, in Yuma County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 13.1% and the Opportunity signal places Yuma in the bottom 5%.
In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.0 students for every teacher.
768 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 13.1% — higher than in all but 1% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Unemployment has been rising for 4 consecutive months, most recently 13.1%.
Employment fell 3.0% over the past year, to 41,079 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsYuma County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $54,393 | 14th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftYuma County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $54,249 | 14th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$3,3942024 ACS 5-Year | $65,482 | Bottom 48%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,7122024 ACS 5-Year | $33,951 | Top 50%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 15.1% | Bottom 35%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 19.7 min | Top 16%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 20.9% | Top 49%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.3% | 44th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 41,079 | Bottom 42%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +0.8% | Top 34%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −3.0% | Bottom 9%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 47,269 | 45th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.6% | Bottom 48%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageYuma, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $55,390 | Bottom 6%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageYuma, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $44,170 | Bottom 5%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.2% | 76th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | +1.3% | Bottom 2%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 13.1% | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.4% | 54th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Yuma, AZ
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 4,420 | $34,610 |
| Cashiers | 1,880 | $31,790 |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,840 | $33,840 |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,800 | $79,990 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,800 | $30,580 |
| Registered Nurses | 1,640 | $94,320 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 21.0 students for every full-time teacher across 38 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cibola High School | Yuma Union High School District (4507) | 2,434 | 25.4 | 47% | 37% |
| Gila Ridge High School | Yuma Union High School District (4507) | 2,249 | 24.7 | 37% | 42% |
| Kofa High School | Yuma Union High School District (4507) | 1,976 | 22.7 | 17% | 27% |
| Harvest Preparatory Academy · charter | Harvest Power Community Development Group Inc. (79501) | 1,068 | 18.4 | 28% | 25% |
| Yuma High School | Yuma Union High School District (4507) | 1,040 | 21.2 | 22% | 22% |
| Castle Dome Middle School | Yuma Elementary District (4499) | 939 | 25.4 | 28% | 34% |
| Mary A Otondo Elementary School | Yuma Elementary District (4499) | 893 | 24.1 | 44% | 48% |
| Desert View Academy · charter | Juniper Tree Academy (79064) | 881 | 20.0 | 64% | 66% |
| Desert Mesa Elementary School | Yuma Elementary District (4499) | 876 | 20.9 | 50% | 52% |
| Gowan Science Academy | Crane Elementary District (4501) | 816 | 26.3 | 70% | 75% |
| Centennial Middle School | Crane Elementary District (4501) | 646 | 22.3 | 38% | 34% |
| R Pete Woodard Jr High School | Yuma Elementary District (4499) | 614 | 21.2 | 27% | 27% |
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Yuma, AZ Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and flat over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,463 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,382, some 24% above the $1,114 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,382 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $55,300 a year, about 84% of the median household income here of $65,482.
The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,114 a month.
A median home at $230,000 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,170, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Yuma, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Yuma’s median household income of $65,482, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Yuma, AZ Metro Area’s figure2023 | 88.1 | Top 3%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Yuma, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | 0.0% | 7th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Yuma, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +40.8% | 45th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Yuma, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +101.6% | 65th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 3.0 | Bottom 34%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 66.8% | 31st percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±7962024 ACS 5-Year | 44,663 | 99th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,053 | Top 26%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,892 | Top 37%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,382 | Top 34%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$502024 ACS 5-Year | $1,114 | Bottom 38%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$7,7582024 ACS 5-Year | $230,000 | 61st percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$612024 ACS 5-Year | $1,463 | 41st percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$3,9992024 ACS 5-Year | $76,170 | Bottom 46%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.64% | 23rd percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 30.9% | Bottom 37%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±4592024 ACS 5-Year | 3,243 | 99th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.3% | 85th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.2% | 40th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±5592024 ACS 5-Year | 5,553 | 99th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 103,559 in 2024.
Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.
Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Yuma County, which contains Yuma, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,393, close to the $54,249 of households that moved out.
At 7.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Maricopa County, AZ 1,064 people · 12% of arrivals
- San Diego County, CA 841 people · 9.2% of arrivals
- Imperial County, CA 620 people · 6.8% of arrivals
- Monterey County, CA 406 people · 4.5% of arrivals
- Los Angeles County, CA 304 people · 3.3% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Maricopa County, AZ 1,606 people · 18% of departures
- Imperial County, CA 466 people · 5.3% of departures
- San Diego County, CA 466 people · 5.3% of departures
- Pima County, AZ 358 people · 4.0% of departures
- Riverside County, CA 253 people · 2.9% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Yuma County, AZ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 107°F and January a low of 48°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 3.3 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 47, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 74 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 3.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 0.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 48°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 107°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 4 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 47 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 38°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 57% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: drought, strong wind, volcanic activity, wildfire, landslide, lightning, hurricane, hail, tornado, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, coastal flooding, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Yuma's police department reported 353 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,153.
Yuma County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 18.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 20.2 per 100,000 residents in Yuma County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Yuma’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Yuma (Yuma County) rather than Yuma itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Yuma MCAS/Yuma Intl at 11 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 90.3% | Top 48%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 11 mi | Top 29%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.9% | Top 47%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma MCAS/Yuma Intl | NYL | 11 mi | 13,300 ft |
| Jacqueline Cochran Rgnl | TRM | 122 mi | 8,500 ft |
| Phoenix Goodyear | GYR | 139 mi | 8,500 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Yuma, AZ
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis | Yuma County | 37,337 | 46 | San Luis vs Yuma |
| Fortuna Foothills | Yuma County | 28,896 | 44 | Fortuna Foothills vs Yuma |
| Somerton | Yuma County | 14,574 | 45 | Somerton vs Yuma |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Yuma side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Yuma from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Yuma
2 ZIP areasEvery ZIP area in Yuma with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Yuma closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85364 | 72,960 | $57,874 | $222,100 | 44 |
| 85365 | 54,775 | $70,331 | $215,400 | — |