Imperial County, CA

County Profile

180,202 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Imperial County, CA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

35out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 1% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,366th of 1,463 counties measured26
Schools1,114th of 1,377 counties measured25
Growth1,071st of 1,453 counties measured37
Housing affordability1,230th of 1,462 counties measured60
Climate1,242nd of 1,463 counties measured57
Physical resilience1,430th of 1,463 counties measured9
Access1,010th of 1,463 counties measured71
Economic stability1,327th of 1,463 counties measured24
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 19.7% and the Opportunity signal places Imperial County in the bottom 7%.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.2 students for every teacher.

207 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
180,202
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,681
Bottom 29% nationally
Density
43/sq mi
4,175.5 sq mi of land
Median age
33.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Imperial County
California
Metro area
Nearest major airport
NYL
51 mi · Yuma MCAS/Yuma Intl
Median home value
$309,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 19.7% — higher than in all but 1% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.5% over the past year, to 58,966 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$44,7228th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$47,90917th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,5642024 ACS 5-Year$57,681Bottom 29%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7842024 ACS 5-Year$23,552Bottom 6%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$48,248Bottom 17%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.2%Bottom 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.0 minTop 32%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%60th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202658,966Top 35%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.5%Top 22%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 31%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202673,41069th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%Bottom 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%62nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Bottom 21%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 202619.7%Bottom 1%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%36th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/072112
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 19.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,681 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — El Centro, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8,020$34,320
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse3,350$35,140
Cashiers1,960$35,090
Retail Salespersons1,900$35,490
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,630$38,840
Stockers and Order Fillers1,360$39,450

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.2 students for every full-time teacher across 64 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
69
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.2
across 64 of them
Math proficiency
30.8%
Bottom 24% in California
Reading proficiency
48.5%
Bottom 40% in California
The 12 largest of 69 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Calexico HighCalexico Unified2,74622.325%56%
Central Union HighCentral Union High2,00621.121%63%
Brawley Union HighBrawley Union High1,86323.338%63%
Southwest HighCentral Union High1,84619.625%63%
Imperial HighImperial Unified1,43923.236%75%
Frank M. Wright MiddleImperial Unified1,11622.841%60%
McCabe ElementaryMcCabe Union Elementary1,10924.159%67%
Barbara Worth Junior HighBrawley Elementary88122.024%47%
Ben Hulse ElementaryImperial Unified83822.642%54%
Cesar Chavez ElementaryCalexico Unified76525.535%42%
Imperial Cross ElementaryImperial Unified76022.4——
Myron D. Witter ElementaryBrawley Elementary74123.239%44%

77.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the El Centro, CA Metro Area is up 47% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,394 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,362, some 29% above the $1,056 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,362 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,500 a year, about 94% of the median household income here of $57,681.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,056 a month.

A median home at $309,600 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,037, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.2

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the El Centro, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,362
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,056
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$309,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Imperial County’s median household income of $57,681, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe El Centro, CA Metro Area’s figure2023100.2Bottom 27%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the El Centro, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%57th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the El Centro, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+46.9%61st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the El Centro, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+104.2%68th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 13%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year56.8%5th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1172024 ACS 5-Year58,04485th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,038Bottom 41%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,845Bottom 28%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,362Bottom 31%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$1,056Bottom 26%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,3982024 ACS 5-Year$309,60082nd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1252024 ACS 5-Year$2,39474th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4372024 ACS 5-Year$80,037Top 42%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%48th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.6%Bottom 17%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4252024 ACS 5-Year2,18986th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%58th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%61st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6582024 ACS 5-Year8,40089th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

37/ 100
Ranks 1,071 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 181,724 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

Federal tax returns show Imperial County lost about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $44,722, below the $47,909 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
207
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 21% nationally
Year over year
−3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
—
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024182k179k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$44,722
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$47,909
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Riverside County, CA 971 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. San Diego County, CA 867 people · 19% of arrivals
  3. Yuma County, AZ 466 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 298 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 225 people · 5.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. San Diego County, CA 1,037 people · 19% of departures
  2. Riverside County, CA 817 people · 15% of departures
  3. Yuma County, AZ 620 people · 11% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 419 people · 7.6% of departures
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 318 people · 5.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025554214
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−61%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 108°F and January a low of 42°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 2.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 63, in the Moderate band, and about 50 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station IMPERIAL CO AP, 19.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND0.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1072024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals2.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals108°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
63
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
107
90th percentile index
Days above 100
50
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

9 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 68% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate
Volcanic activityModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, drought, strong wind, landslide, hurricane, hail, lightning, tornado, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Imperial County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 7.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.9 per 100,000 residents in Imperial County.

Homicide
3.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
17.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Imperial County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Yuma MCAS/Yuma Intl at 51 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.1%Top 25%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle51 miBottom 30%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 25%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Yuma MCAS/Yuma IntlNYL51 mi13,300 ft
Jacqueline Cochran RgnlTRM62 mi8,500 ft
Palm Springs IntlPSP86 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
35
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.