Autauga County, AL
County Profile
59,947 residents. Jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Autauga County, AL.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesUnemployment is 3.3% and median household income $72,481, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.
In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.5 students for every teacher.
207 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 81% of the 1,467 measured US counties.
Employment fell 2.2% over the past year, to 27,590 employed residents.
29% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US counties.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023 | $64,054 | 63rd percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023 | $60,960 | 58th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$5,6402024 ACS 5-Year | $72,481 | Top 31%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,4592024 ACS 5-Year | $40,045 | Top 25%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per-capita personal income2023 | $52,989 | Bottom 37%of 1,389 | 2023 |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.6% | Top 39%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.2 min | Bottom 28%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.1% | Top 26%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.3% | 91st percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 27,590 | Bottom 43%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +1.4% | Top 34%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −2.2% | Bottom 18%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 28,544 | 43rd percentileof 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 72.2% | Bottom 34%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.1% | 32nd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.8% | Bottom 7%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.3% | Top 19%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.7% | 31st percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Montgomery, AL
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 7,410 | $45,380 |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,720 | $29,650 |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 4,060 | $40,260 |
| Registered Nurses | 3,990 | $79,570 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,780 | $34,370 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,510 | $37,370 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 17.5 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prattville High School | Autauga County | 1,844 | 21.0 | 52% | 57% |
| Daniel Pratt Elementary School | Autauga County | 1,035 | 17.3 | 63% | 64% |
| Pine Level Elementary School | Autauga County | 949 | 16.6 | 64% | 57% |
| Prattville Junior High School | Autauga County | 928 | 18.2 | 67% | 56% |
| Marbury High School | Autauga County | 626 | 18.4 | 52% | 47% |
| Billingsley High School | Autauga County | 586 | 15.0 | 41% | 41% |
| Prattville Elementary School | Autauga County | 546 | 18.8 | 56% | 61% |
| Prattville Primary School | Autauga County | 544 | 13.6 | — | — |
| Prattville Intermediate School | Autauga County | 518 | 17.9 | 39% | 52% |
| Marbury Middle School | Autauga County | 422 | 17.6 | 44% | 47% |
| Prattville Kindergarten School | Autauga County | 408 | 15.7 | — | — |
| Autaugaville School | Autauga County | 255 | 14.2 | 17% | 27% |
45.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Montgomery, AL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 6.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $627 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.30% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,016, below the $1,263 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,016 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,600 a year, about 56% of the median household income here of $72,481.
The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,263 a month.
A median home at $207,200 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,226, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Montgomery, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Autauga County’s median household income of $72,481, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2023 | 89.9 | Top 20%of 887 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +6.0% | 88th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +41.0% | 33rd percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +64.0% | 7th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 2.5 | Bottom 49%of 3,217 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.1% | 64th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±342024 ACS 5-Year | 25,039 | 70th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $870 | Top 37%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,304 | Top 26%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,016 | Top 29%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$862024 ACS 5-Year | $1,263 | Bottom 14%of 3,215 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$7,2522024 ACS 5-Year | $207,200 | 59th percentileof 3,219 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$362024 ACS 5-Year | $627 | 8th percentileof 3,172 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$4,6922024 ACS 5-Year | $82,226 | Top 38%of 3,218 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.30% | 2nd percentileof 3,126 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 24.8% | Top 25%of 3,216 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1052024 ACS 5-Year | 139 | 26th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.6% | 14th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.9% | 41st percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±4402024 ACS 5-Year | 2,122 | 56th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 61,464 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 207 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Autauga County gained about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $64,054, above the $60,960 of households that moved out.
At 3.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Elmore County, AL 842 people · 19% of arrivals
- Montgomery County, AL 801 people · 18% of arrivals
- Dallas County, AL 164 people · 3.8% of arrivals
- Chilton County, AL 130 people · 3.0% of arrivals
- Fairfax County, VA 84 people · 1.9% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Elmore County, AL 847 people · 23% of departures
- Montgomery County, AL 491 people · 13% of departures
- Chilton County, AL 143 people · 3.8% of departures
- Jefferson County, AL 91 people · 2.4% of departures
- Lee County, AL 78 people · 2.1% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 37°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 51.2 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 51.2" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 37°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 94°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 35°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: lightning, strong wind, wildfire, drought, hail, ice storm, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, and no county figure could be attached to this page.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld) at 22 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 93.2% | Top 7%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 22 mi | Top 28%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 15%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.5% | Top 13%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld) | MGM | 22 mi | 9,020 ft |
| Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Intl | BHM | 72 mi | 12,007 ft |
| Dothan Rgnl | DHN | 109 mi | 8,500 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing, Income | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
Cities in Autauga County, AL
ZIP areas
Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.