54143 — Marinette, Wisconsin

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 54143. Its median home value runs 19% above Marinette as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 44% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 31% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured63
Schools2,327th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured29
Growth2,017th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 8% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured83
Climate3,082nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
Physical resilienceTop 24% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Access2,587th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Economic stabilityTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $64,491, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Marinette, WI, which contains 54143, rather than for 54143 alone.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 5 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 6 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Marinette, WI, which contains 54143, rather than for 54143 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
15,119
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$64,491
Bottom 38% nationally
Density
228/sq mi
66.3 sq mi of land
Median age
44.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Marinette
Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
GRB
46 mi · Green Bay/Austin Straubel Intl
Median home value
$142,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Marinette, WI, which contains 54143, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Marinette, WI, which contains 54143, grew 2.3% over the past year, to 19,820 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMarinette County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,19030th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMarinette County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,44018th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,7712024 ACS 5-Year$64,491Bottom 38%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2252024 ACS 5-Year$37,897Top 45%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Top 44%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.6 minTop 5%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.3%Top 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.4%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMarinette, WI’s figureJuly 202619,820Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Marinette, WI’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Marinette, WI’s figureJuly 2026+2.3%Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMarinette, WI’s figureJuly 202620,69019th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%Top 47%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Marinette, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMarinette, WI’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%30th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $64,491 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Marinette, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 30% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
31.6%
Bottom 25% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
29.8%
Bottom 21% in Wisconsin
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Marinette HighMarinette School District61814.722%22%
Marinette MiddleMarinette School District53413.028%25%
Marinette PrimaryMarinette School District39021.742%42%
Marinette IntermediateMarinette School District37215.542%37%

49.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin is up 59% over five years, and up 4.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,993 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.39% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 20% above the $814 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $64,491.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $814 a month.

A median home at $142,900 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,556, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$814
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$142,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 54143’s median household income of $64,491, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+4.9%79th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+59.2%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+110.3%74th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 19%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year78.0%48th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3282024 ACS 5-Year7,56279th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$745Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,167Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$532024 ACS 5-Year$814Top 26%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,5112024 ACS 5-Year$142,90024th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1262024 ACS 5-Year$1,99351st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4662024 ACS 5-Year$75,556Bottom 39%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.39%78th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.4%Top 34%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±962024 ACS 5-Year22987th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%65th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%40th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1942024 ACS 5-Year63779th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,017 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 5 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Marinette, WI, which contains 54143, rather than for 54143 alone.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Marinette, WI, which contains 54143, rather than for 54143 alone.

Units permitted
5
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 12% nationally
Year over year
−17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,190
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,440
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Menominee County, MI 282 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Brown County, WI 270 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Oconto County, WI 182 people · 9.3% of arrivals
  4. Dickinson County, MI 77 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Milwaukee County, WI 69 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Menominee County, MI 253 people · 17% of departures
  2. Brown County, WI 253 people · 17% of departures
  3. Oconto County, WI 168 people · 11% of departures
  4. Dickinson County, MI 57 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Outagamie County, WI 45 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Marinette County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Marinette, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of 9°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.4 inches, including 48.9 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PESHTIGO, 3.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals48.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals9°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals80°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals51°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and tornado, with cold wave alone responsible for 56% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 76% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, lightning, winter weather, ice storm, wildfire, heat wave, drought, landslide, coastal flooding, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
26.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
28.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 54143 (Marinette County) rather than 54143 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Marinette carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Green Bay/Austin Straubel Intl at 46 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year91.0%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle46 miBottom 16%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Bottom 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Green Bay/Austin Straubel IntlGRB46 mi8,700 ft
Appleton IntlATW69 mi8,003 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH86 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

54143 vs Marinette

How this ZIP area compares with Marinette as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

54143
Marinette
Median household income: 54143 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$64,491
vs
$58,638
Per capita income: 54143 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,897
vs
$33,655
Population density
228/sq mi
vs
1,580/sq mi
Median home value
$142,900
vs
$120,200
Median gross rent: Marinette is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$814
vs
$807
Homeownership rate
78.0%
vs
71.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 54143 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.3%
vs
21.5%
Poverty rate: 54143 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.1%
vs
11.0%
Median age
44.1
vs
41.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.