Marinette, WI-MI

Micro Area Profile

65,293 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Marinette, WI-MI micropolitan area.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 41% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity631st of 835 metro and micro areas measured37
Schools534th of 695 metro and micro areas measured29
Growth477th of 834 metro and micro areas measured46
Housing affordabilityTop 6% of 835 metro and micro areas measured85
Climate821st of 835 metro and micro areas measured49
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 835 metro and micro areas measured82
Access657th of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places Marinette in the bottom 24%.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.2 students for every teacher.

188 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
65,293
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,417
Bottom 31% nationally
Density
27/sq mi
2,443.5 sq mi of land
Median age
49.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Wisconsin and Michigan
Nearest major airport
SAW
66 mi · Marquette/Sawyer Rgnl
Median home value
$156,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 49% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.1% over the past year, to 29,817 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,8082024 ACS 5-Year$61,417Bottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1022024 ACS 5-Year$35,389Bottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.6 minTop 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year19.3%Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202629,817Bottom 42%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 35%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Bottom 40%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202631,12642nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%21st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 43%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%43rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.13.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 34 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
35
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across 34 of them
Math proficiency
35.4%
Bottom 29% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
39.4%
Bottom 10% in Wisconsin
The 12 largest of 35 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Marinette HighMarinette School District61814.722%22%
Peshtigo ElementaryPeshtigo School District58015.342%36%
Marinette MiddleMarinette School District53413.028%25%
Menominee Elementary SchoolMenominee Area Public Schools53114.431%41%
Crivitz ElementaryCrivitz School District47015.743%39%
Bark RiverHarris Elementary SchoolBark River-Harris School District41015.251%50%
Marinette PrimaryMarinette School District39021.742%42%
Coleman ElementaryColeman School District38713.862%52%
Stephenson Area Public SchoolStephenson Area Public Schools38013.642%57%
Marinette IntermediateMarinette School District37215.542%37%
Menominee High SchoolMenominee Area Public Schools35216.027%47%
Peshtigo HighPeshtigo School District33015.717%27%

46.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Wisconsin, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,779 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.14% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 27% above the $768 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $61,417.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $768 a month.

A median home at $156,600 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $67,402, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
24.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$768
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$156,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Marinette’s median household income of $61,417, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%98th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±712024 ACS 5-Year42,74655th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$745Top 16%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,167Top 8%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 21%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$768Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,4582024 ACS 5-Year$156,60019th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$1,77944th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,2572024 ACS 5-Year$67,402Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.14%71st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.5%Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3622024 ACS 5-Year11,35493rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year26.6%98th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%13th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3802024 ACS 5-Year13,33480th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 477 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 65,393 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 188 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 5% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
188
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Top 46% nationally
Year over year
+3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
5.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202465k65k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 5°F.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station STEPHENSON 5WSW, 4.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals5°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and tornado, with cold wave alone responsible for 54% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US metro and micro areas.

LightningModerate
HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, wildfire, landslide, coastal flooding, heat wave, drought, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Marquette/Sawyer Rgnl at 66 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle66 miBottom 20%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Marquette/Sawyer RgnlSAW66 mi9,072 ft
Green Bay/Austin Straubel IntlGRB68 mi8,700 ft
Appleton IntlATW89 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro