43078 — Urbana, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 43078. Its median home value runs 21% above Urbana as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 27% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured60
Schools2,073rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured36
GrowthTop 46% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured89
Climate2,390th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Access1,950th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
Economic stability1,718th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured51
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $73,816, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Urbana, OH, which contains 43078, rather than for 43078 alone.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.5 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 23% of renter income and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,695
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,816
Top 47% nationally
Density
131/sq mi
150.4 sq mi of land
Median age
42.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Urbana
Ohio
Micro area
Nearest major airport
DAY
27 mi · James M Cox Dayton Intl
Median home value
$197,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Urbana, OH, which contains 43078, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Urbana, OH, which contains 43078, fell 1.5% over the past year, to 18,519 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsChampaign County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,66624th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftChampaign County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,0785th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,7692024 ACS 5-Year$73,816Top 47%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2392024 ACS 5-Year$37,873Top 46%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Bottom 49%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.4 minTop 43%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.1%Bottom 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.1%74th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentUrbana, OH’s figureJuly 202618,519Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Urbana, OH’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Urbana, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 32%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceUrbana, OH’s figureJuly 202619,14716th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%Top 47%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Urbana, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateUrbana, OH’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202474k61k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,816 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Urbana, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.5 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
55.3%
Bottom 41% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
59.4%
Bottom 39% in Ohio
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Urbana Elementary SchoolUrbana City86420.651%51%
Urbana High SchoolUrbana City52817.667%77%
Urbana Junior High SchoolUrbana City38716.149%54%

64.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,000 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.01% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,046, some 11% above the $941 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,046 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,800 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $73,816.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $941 a month.

A median home at $197,600 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,618, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
22.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,046
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$941
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$197,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 43078’s median household income of $73,816, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%57th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 37%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.0%38th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3022024 ACS 5-Year8,82581st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$818Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,333Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,046Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$941Top 42%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,4602024 ACS 5-Year$197,60044th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1432024 ACS 5-Year$2,00051st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,7572024 ACS 5-Year$82,618Bottom 49%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.01%57th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.7%Top 22%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±752024 ACS 5-Year4962nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%42nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%47th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2262024 ACS 5-Year62578th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 46% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 51 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Urbana, OH, which contains 43078, rather than for 43078 alone.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Urbana, OH, which contains 43078, rather than for 43078 alone.

Units permitted
51
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 28% nationally
Year over year
+46%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
16%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,666
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$47,078
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Clark County, OH 412 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Logan County, OH 255 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Franklin County, OH 178 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  4. Union County, OH 137 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  5. Madison County, OH 86 people · 4.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Clark County, OH 420 people · 24% of departures
  2. Logan County, OH 212 people · 12% of departures
  3. Union County, OH 138 people · 7.9% of departures
  4. Miami County, OH 117 people · 6.7% of departures
  5. Franklin County, OH 110 people · 6.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Champaign County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Urbana, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station URBANA WWTP, 1.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HailModerate
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, drought, inland flooding, lightning, cold wave, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
9.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 43078 (Champaign County) rather than 43078 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Urbana carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest James M Cox Dayton Intl at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miBottom 33%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Bottom 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY27 mi8,502 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN48 mi10,701 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH48 mi10,114 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

43078 vs Urbana

How this ZIP area compares with Urbana as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

43078
Urbana
Median household income: 43078 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$73,816
vs
$68,003
Per capita income: 43078 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,873
vs
$36,235
Population density
131/sq mi
vs
1,347/sq mi
Median home value
$197,600
vs
$163,000
Median gross rent: Urbana is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$941
vs
$935
Homeownership rate
74.0%
vs
60.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 43078 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.1%
vs
17.9%
Poverty rate: 43078 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.4%
vs
14.2%
Median age
42.3
vs
37.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.