Dodge County, WI
County Profile
88,742 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Dodge County, WI.
Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesDodge County ranks in the top 7% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.7% and median household income of $75,929.
In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher.
Residential permitting has slowed: 234 units authorized over the past twelve months, 36% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 2.7%, lower than in 95% of the 1,467 measured US counties.
Employment grew 3.2% over the past year, to 50,501 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023 | $64,338 | 64th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023 | $57,554 | 50th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$2,5752024 ACS 5-Year | $75,929 | Top 24%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$8662024 ACS 5-Year | $38,304 | Top 33%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per-capita personal income2023 | $55,513 | Bottom 47%of 1,389 | 2023 |
| Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.4% | Top 16%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.9 min | Bottom 48%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 20.3% | Bottom 40%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 81.0% | 76th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 50,501 | Top 39%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +3.1% | Top 18%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +3.2% | Top 4%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 51,890 | 61st percentileof 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 78.0% | Top 37%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 29th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.1% | Bottom 33%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 2.7% | Top 5%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.6% | 51st percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 34 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver Dam High | Beaver Dam Unified School District | 1,031 | 15.2 | 26% | 38% |
| Watertown High | Watertown Unified School District | 1,012 | 15.1 | 28% | 32% |
| Waupun Area Junior/Senior High School | Waupun School District | 832 | 15.4 | 22% | 27% |
| Beaver Dam Middle | Beaver Dam Unified School District | 633 | 13.2 | 35% | 35% |
| Mayville Junior-Senior High | Mayville School District | 486 | 14.3 | 32% | 47% |
| Mayville Elementary | Mayville School District | 388 | 12.9 | 43% | 40% |
| Horicon Elementary School | Horicon School District | 372 | 14.3 | 62% | 62% |
| Prairie View Elementary | Beaver Dam Unified School District | 337 | 12.0 | 61% | 47% |
| Jefferson Elementary | Beaver Dam Unified School District | 328 | 10.6 | 47% | 37% |
| Meadow View Primary | Waupun School District | 324 | 16.2 | — | — |
| Dodgeland Elementary | Dodgeland School District | 315 | 13.1 | 42% | 37% |
| Douglas Elementary | Watertown Unified School District | 311 | 11.1 | 50% | 39% |
40.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin is up 59% over five years, and up 4.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,422 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.48% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,080, some 9% above the $988 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,080 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,200 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $75,929.
The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $988 a month.
A median home at $231,900 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,842, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against Dodge County’s median household income of $75,929, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2 | +4.9% | 73rd percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2 | +59.2% | 95th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2 | +110.3% | 77th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 2.6 | Bottom 48%of 3,217 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 71.3% | 34th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±962024 ACS 5-Year | 38,524 | 78th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $873 | Top 38%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,454 | Top 43%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,080 | Top 38%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$282024 ACS 5-Year | $988 | Bottom 32%of 3,215 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$3,7142024 ACS 5-Year | $231,900 | 67th percentileof 3,219 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$602024 ACS 5-Year | $3,422 | 89th percentileof 3,172 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$1,8302024 ACS 5-Year | $90,842 | Top 23%of 3,218 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.48% | 89th percentileof 3,126 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 22.9% | Top 14%of 3,216 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1582024 ACS 5-Year | 1,243 | 78th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.2% | 54th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.6% | 5th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2352024 ACS 5-Year | 2,614 | 62nd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 88,635 in 2024.
Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — 36% below the prior year.
Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Dodge County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $64,338, above the $57,554 of households that moved out.
At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Jefferson County, WI 457 people · 13% of arrivals
- Fond du Lac County, WI 413 people · 11% of arrivals
- Waukesha County, WI 354 people · 9.7% of arrivals
- Washington County, WI 353 people · 9.7% of arrivals
- Dane County, WI 313 people · 8.6% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Fond du Lac County, WI 507 people · 13% of departures
- Jefferson County, WI 433 people · 12% of departures
- Dane County, WI 365 people · 9.7% of departures
- Washington County, WI 308 people · 8.2% of departures
- Waukesha County, WI 279 people · 7.4% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 11°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 28.4 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 38, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 54 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 28.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 11°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 82°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 38 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 52°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 98% of measured US counties.
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, heat wave, inland flooding, winter weather, landslide, wildfire, drought, ice storm, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Dodge County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 10.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 12.5 per 100,000 residents in Dodge County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Dodge County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld at 38 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 88.9% | Top 34%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 38 mi | Bottom 47%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 4 | Top 43%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.4% | Top 34%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld | MSN | 38 mi | 9,006 ft |
| Wittman Rgnl | OSH | 39 mi | 8,002 ft |
| Appleton Intl | ATW | 58 mi | 8,003 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Income | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
Cities in Dodge County, WI
ZIP areas
Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.