Watertown-Fort Atkinson, WI

Micro Area Profile

86,003 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Watertown-Fort Atkinson, WI micropolitan area.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 14% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 10% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
SchoolsTop 50% of 695 metro and micro areas measured51
Growth650th of 834 metro and micro areas measured33
Housing affordabilityTop 6% of 835 metro and micro areas measured85
Climate700th of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
Physical resilienceTop 13% of 835 metro and micro areas measured82
AccessTop 34% of 835 metro and micro areas measured86
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 835 metro and micro areas measured96
The quick read

Watertown-Fort Atkinson ranks in the top 10% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $83,750.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 197 units authorized over the past twelve months, 52% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
86,003
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$83,750
Top 13% nationally
Density
155/sq mi
556.5 sq mi of land
Median age
41.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
MSN
30 mi · Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld
Median home value
$274,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 93% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.4% over the past year, to 47,534 employed residents.

Median household income of $83,750 is higher than in 87% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,6152024 ACS 5-Year$83,750Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9962024 ACS 5-Year$41,881Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.6 minBottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%46th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202647,534Top 44%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.6%Bottom 45%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Top 28%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202648,95755th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year84.4%Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 7%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%66th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.51.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.4 students for every full-time teacher across 29 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
30
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.4
across 29 of them
Math proficiency
40.4%
Bottom 45% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
40.1%
Bottom 36% in Wisconsin
The 12 largest of 30 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Fort Atkinson HighFort Atkinson School District81613.823%33%
Johnson Creek Public SchoolJohnson Creek School District63411.138%26%
Riverside MiddleWatertown Unified School District61612.636%30%
Lake Mills ElementaryLake Mills Area School District61314.647%52%
Jefferson HighJefferson School District60314.022%27%
Fort Atkinson MiddleFort Atkinson School District46710.946%53%
Lake Mills HighLake Mills Area School District44714.042%52%
Lake Mills MiddleLake Mills Area School District41312.552%41%
Webster ElementaryWatertown Unified School District38114.754%49%
Jefferson MiddleJefferson School District34911.632%45%
East ElementaryJefferson School District28313.552%42%
Waterloo ElementaryWaterloo School District28111.742%32%

34.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,005 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.46% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,156, some 12% above the $1,035 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,156 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,200 a year, about 55% of the median household income here of $83,750.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,035 a month.

A median home at $274,100 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,581, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
24.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,156
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,035
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$274,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Watertown-Fort Atkinson’s median household income of $83,750, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year73.1%70th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±832024 ACS 5-Year36,89050th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$917Bottom 47%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,530Bottom 43%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,156Bottom 44%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$1,035Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,4162024 ACS 5-Year$274,10070th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$962024 ACS 5-Year$4,00590th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,7792024 ACS 5-Year$95,581Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.46%85th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.4%Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2432024 ACS 5-Year1,00650th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%61st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%1st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3532024 ACS 5-Year2,01720th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

33/ 100
Ranks 650 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 86,245 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 197 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
197
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
−52%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202486k86k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.7 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station JEFFERSON WWTP, 2.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals54°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 87% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HailElevated
TornadoElevated
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, strong wind, winter weather, landslide, ice storm, earthquake, wildfire, drought, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.6%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miTop 35%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN30 mi9,006 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH68 mi8,002 ft
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD84 mi11,245 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.