Genesee County, NY

County Profile

57,787 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Genesee County, NY.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 31% of 1,463 counties measured64
Schools761st of 1,377 counties measured46
Growth978th of 1,453 counties measured41
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 1,462 counties measured80
Climate995th of 1,463 counties measured62
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 1,463 counties measured79
AccessTop 39% of 1,463 counties measured86
Economic stabilityTop 29% of 1,463 counties measured74
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $73,314, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 59% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 9.2 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
57,787
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,314
Top 30% nationally
Density
117/sq mi
493 sq mi of land
Median age
42.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Genesee County
New York
Micro area
Nearest major airport
BUF
28 mi · Buffalo Niagara Intl
Median home value
$170,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 74% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 28,931 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$51,31726th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$56,16144th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,5362024 ACS 5-Year$73,314Top 30%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9772024 ACS 5-Year$37,602Top 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$53,624Bottom 40%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Top 31%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.4 minTop 41%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year23.8%Top 43%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%80th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202628,931Bottom 45%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.4%Bottom 44%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 35%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202629,97545th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%Top 31%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%47th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Bottom 27%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.5%Top 26%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%32nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.42.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.5% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,314 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 9.2 students for every full-time teacher across 20 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
21
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
9.2
across 20 of them
Math proficiency
59.1%
Bottom 41% in New York
Reading proficiency
52.2%
Bottom 23% in New York
The 12 largest of 21 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Batavia High SchoolBATAVIA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT64611.198%92%
Batavia Middle SchoolBATAVIA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT6058.941%40%
Wolcott Street SchoolLE ROY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT5799.858%49%
Le Roy Junior-Senior High SchoolLE ROY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT52010.663%55%
John Kennedy SchoolBATAVIA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT49910.652%39%
Byron-Bergen Elementary SchoolBYRON-BERGEN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT44811.550%46%
Byron-Bergen Junior/senior High SchoolBYRON-BERGEN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT4449.367%62%
Pembroke Junior-Senior High SchoolPEMBROKE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT4379.157%57%
Alexander Middle School-High SchoolALEXANDER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT4038.654%51%
Jackson SchoolBATAVIA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT3979.9——
Oakfield-Alabama Middle School High SchoolOAKFIELD-ALABAMA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT3608.262%57%
Pavilion Junior-Senior High SchoolPAVILION CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT3316.967%57%

45.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New York is up 52% over five years, and up 6.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,113 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.41% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,168, some 26% above the $929 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,168 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,700 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $73,314.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $929 a month.

A median home at $170,500 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,640, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,168
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$929
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$170,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Genesee County’s median household income of $73,314, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2+6.7%94th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2+52.3%79th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2+101.7%63rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 20%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%46th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±692024 ACS 5-Year26,17671st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$953Top 49%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,400Top 38%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,168Top 48%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$312024 ACS 5-Year$929Bottom 40%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,4262024 ACS 5-Year$170,50044th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1462024 ACS 5-Year$4,11393rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,3582024 ACS 5-Year$87,640Top 28%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year2.41%99th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Top 39%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1002024 ACS 5-Year22339th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%21st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%8th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2972024 ACS 5-Year1,30340th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

41/ 100
Ranks 978 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 57,604 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 52 units authorized in 2025, 5% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 73 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 14% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Genesee County gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $51,317, below the $56,161 of households that moved out.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
73
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 23% nationally
Year over year
+33%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
13.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202458k57k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
18%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,317
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,161
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Monroe County, NY 435 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Erie County, NY 418 people · 22% of arrivals
  3. Wyoming County, NY 231 people · 12% of arrivals
  4. Orleans County, NY 157 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  5. Livingston County, NY 100 people · 5.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Monroe County, NY 380 people · 22% of departures
  2. Erie County, NY 244 people · 14% of departures
  3. Wyoming County, NY 167 people · 9.5% of departures
  4. Livingston County, NY 86 people · 4.9% of departures
  5. Orleans County, NY 68 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202510337
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−50%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.1 inches, including 102.0 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROCHESTER GTR INTL AP, 27.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals102.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, lightning and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 74% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US counties.

Ice stormModerate
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windModerate
HailModerate
HurricaneModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, earthquake, cold wave, tornado, winter weather, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Genesee County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 6.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 14.5 per 100,000 residents in Genesee County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
14.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
12.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Genesee County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Buffalo Niagara Intl at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.0%Top 26%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miTop 38%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Top 28%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Buffalo Niagara IntlBUF28 mi8,829 ft
Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester IntlROC28 mi8,001 ft
Elmira/Corning RgnlELM88 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Genesee County, NY