53402 — Caledonia, Wisconsin

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 53402. Its median home value runs 24% below Caledonia as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 30% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured64
Schools2,519th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured24
GrowthTop 47% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
Climate2,661st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 2% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Access2,793rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Economic stabilityTop 50% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $75,751, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Caledonia, WI, which contains 53402, rather than for 53402 alone.

In the public schools here, 21% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.8 students for every teacher.

630 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Caledonia, WI, which contains 53402, rather than for 53402 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
34,850
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$75,751
Top 44% nationally
Density
1,741/sq mi
20 sq mi of land
Median age
40.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Caledonia
Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
ORD
57 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$230,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Caledonia, WI, which contains 53402, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Caledonia, WI, which contains 53402, grew 1.1% over the past year, to 12,566 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRacine County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,14249th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRacine County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,74837th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,4062024 ACS 5-Year$75,751Top 44%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7112024 ACS 5-Year$41,411Top 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Top 46%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.8 minTop 45%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.4%Top 30%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCaledonia, WI’s figureJuly 202612,566Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Caledonia, WI’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 33%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Caledonia, WI’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCaledonia, WI’s figureJuly 202613,0825th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%Top 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRacine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,060Bottom 22%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageRacine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,870Bottom 40%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%81st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Caledonia, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCaledonia, WI’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202476k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $75,751 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,210$35,740
Retail Salespersons2,340$30,970
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,190$45,430
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,170$28,670
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,120$45,300
Cashiers1,870$29,970

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Caledonia, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

21% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 20% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.8 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
21.1%
Bottom 10% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
20.2%
Bottom 7% in Wisconsin
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Jerstad-Agerholm SchoolRacine Unified School District87011.27%9%
O Brown ElementaryRacine Unified School District54016.427%27%
Red Apple SchoolRacine Unified School District35414.852%42%
Roosevelt ElementaryRacine Unified School District19510.812%12%

66.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area is up 57% over five years, and up 7.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,241 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.84% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,235, some 11% above the $1,113 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,235 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,400 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $75,751.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,113 a month.

A median home at $230,800 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,644, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.2

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,235
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,113
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$230,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 53402’s median household income of $75,751, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area’s figure202395.2Top 38%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+7.2%96th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%89th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+116.4%81st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 46%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.9%33rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7652024 ACS 5-Year15,52992nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$988Top 28%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,592Top 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,235Top 30%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$1,113Bottom 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,6472024 ACS 5-Year$230,80053rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1152024 ACS 5-Year$4,24183rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3382024 ACS 5-Year$88,644Top 42%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.84%91st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.8%Bottom 41%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±972024 ACS 5-Year13380th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%47th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%45th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2732024 ACS 5-Year1,07889th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 47% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Caledonia, WI, which contains 53402, rather than for 53402 alone.

Units permitted
630
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 48% nationally
Year over year
+12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
30.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$67,142
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,748
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Milwaukee County, WI 1,966 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Kenosha County, WI 1,684 people · 22% of arrivals
  3. Waukesha County, WI 513 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  4. Walworth County, WI 365 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Lake County, IL 336 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Milwaukee County, WI 1,401 people · 19% of departures
  2. Kenosha County, WI 1,284 people · 18% of departures
  3. Waukesha County, WI 535 people · 7.4% of departures
  4. Walworth County, WI 396 people · 5.5% of departures
  5. Lake County, IL 200 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Racine County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Caledonia, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RACINE BATTEN AP, 2.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year202024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
80
90th percentile index
Days above 100
20
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

97 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, tornado, hail, strong wind, inland flooding, winter weather, earthquake, ice storm, drought, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 53402 (Racine County) rather than 53402 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Caledonia carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 57 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.1%Top 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle57 miBottom 10%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD57 mi11,245 ft
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN80 mi9,006 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY84 mi8,859 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

53402 vs Caledonia

How this ZIP area compares with Caledonia as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

53402
Caledonia
Median household income: Caledonia is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$75,751
vs
$93,152
Per capita income: Caledonia is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,411
vs
$46,626
Population density
1,741/sq mi
vs
559/sq mi
Median home value
$230,800
vs
$303,400
Median gross rent: 53402 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,113
vs
$1,141
Homeownership rate
71.9%
vs
80.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 53402 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.4%
vs
32.2%
Poverty rate: Caledonia is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.5%
vs
4.6%
Median age
40.5
vs
43.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.