44077 — Painesville, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 44077. Its median household income runs 65% above Painesville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 22% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 22% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured68
Schools1,876th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured41
Growth2,155th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured41
Housing affordabilityTop 30% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured74
Climate2,377th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Access2,364th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Economic stabilityTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
The quick read

44077 ranks in the top 22% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.8% and median household income of $85,056. The unemployment rate is published for Painesville, OH, which contains 44077, rather than for 44077 alone.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 65 units authorized over the past twelve months, 65% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Painesville, OH, which contains 44077, rather than for 44077 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
57,325
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$85,056
Top 32% nationally
Density
947/sq mi
60.5 sq mi of land
Median age
41.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Painesville
Ohio
Metro area
Cleveland, OH
Nearest major airport
CLE
39 mi · Cleveland-Hopkins Intl
Median home value
$221,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Painesville, OH, which contains 44077, is 2.8%, lower than in 97% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Painesville, OH, which contains 44077, fell 1.2% over the past year, to 123,806 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLake County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,76039th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLake County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,87140th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,9622024 ACS 5-Year$85,056Top 32%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4492024 ACS 5-Year$44,270Top 29%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 36%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.7 minTop 33%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Top 34%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.3%47th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPainesville, OH’s figureJuly 2026123,806Top 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Painesville, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Painesville, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 38%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePainesville, OH’s figureJuly 2026127,43373rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.7%Top 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,310Bottom 46%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,140Top 47%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%77th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Painesville, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePainesville, OH’s figureJuly 20262.8%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202485k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $85,056 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cleveland, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers29,510$97,750
Registered Nurses28,240$83,940
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,010$28,750
Retail Salespersons24,650$31,000
Stockers and Order Fillers22,660$36,290
Home Health and Personal Care Aides19,400$34,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Painesville, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.7 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.7
across 14 of them
Math proficiency
57.2%
Bottom 46% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
62.8%
Bottom 48% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Riverside Jr/Sr High SchoolRiverside Local1,57821.060%71%
Harvey High SchoolPainesville City Local84718.819%49%
Henry F Lamuth Middle SchoolRiverside Local70319.576%73%
Riverview Elementary SchoolRiverside Local61520.582%77%
Heritage Middle SchoolPainesville City Local60215.432%33%
Parkside Elementary SchoolRiverside Local55121.287%82%
Maple Elementary SchoolPainesville City Local43216.053%48%
Elm Street Elementary SchoolPainesville City Local42917.232%34%
Chestnut Elementary SchoolPainesville City Local42517.052%52%
Buckeye Elementary SchoolRiverside Local36620.382%77%
Melridge Elementary SchoolRiverside Local29921.477%77%
Fairport Harding High SchoolFairport Harbor Exempted Village29117.131%49%

35.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cleveland, OH Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,518 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,170, some 11% above the $1,056 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,170 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,800 a year, about 55% of the median household income here of $85,056.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,056 a month.

A median home at $221,200 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $102,523, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.9

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cleveland, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,170
what a new lease costs · FY2025
Median gross rent
$1,056
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$221,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 44077’s median household income of $85,056, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure202392.9Top 25%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Cleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.4%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+48.1%70th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+99.8%56th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 28%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%38th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6772024 ACS 5-Year24,70499th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2025$960Top 24%of 3,031FY2025
Market rent, three bedroomFY2025$1,500Top 23%of 3,031FY2025
Market rent, two bedroomFY2025$1,170Top 24%of 3,031FY2025
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$1,056Bottom 46%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,1152024 ACS 5-Year$221,20050th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1122024 ACS 5-Year$3,51876th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,1752024 ACS 5-Year$102,523Top 28%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.59%86th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1662024 ACS 5-Year21486th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%47th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%28th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3822024 ACS 5-Year1,18090th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

41/ 100
Ranks 2,155 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Painesville, OH, which contains 44077, rather than for 44077 alone.

Units permitted
65
2021 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 49% nationally
Year over year
−65%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
35.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,760
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,871
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cuyahoga County, OH 3,175 people · 40% of arrivals
  2. Geauga County, OH 758 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  3. Ashtabula County, OH 630 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  4. Summit County, OH 254 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Portage County, OH 123 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cuyahoga County, OH 2,356 people · 32% of departures
  2. Geauga County, OH 694 people · 9.5% of departures
  3. Ashtabula County, OH 628 people · 8.6% of departures
  4. Summit County, OH 309 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Lorain County, OH 170 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lake County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Painesville, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.1 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ASHTABULA CO AP, 27.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

97 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 74% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate
Cold waveElevated

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, ice storm, hail, tornado, lightning, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, wildfire, landslide, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 44077 (Lake County) rather than 44077 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Painesville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cleveland-Hopkins Intl at 39 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year93.8%Top 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle39 miBottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%Top 30%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cleveland-Hopkins IntlCLE39 mi9,953 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG41 mi9,003 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK55 mi8,204 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026; 2021 calendar year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2025
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

44077 vs Painesville

How this ZIP area compares with Painesville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

44077
Painesville
Median household income: 44077 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$85,056
vs
$51,516
Per capita income: 44077 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$44,270
vs
$30,181
Population density
947/sq mi
vs
3,011/sq mi
Median home value
$221,200
vs
$158,800
Median gross rent: Painesville is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,056
vs
$1,036
Homeownership rate
74.3%
vs
51.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 44077 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.1%
vs
22.7%
Poverty rate: 44077 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.3%
vs
25.1%
Median age
41.5
vs
34.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.