Washington, District of Columbia

Area Profile

681,294 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Washington, in District of Columbia.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 18% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,283rd of 4,199 cities measured54
GrowthTop 40% of 4,224 cities measured55
Housing affordability2,538th of 4,218 cities measured62
ClimateTop 42% of 4,225 cities measured72
Physical resilienceTop 1% of 4,226 cities measured97
Access2,508th of 4,226 cities measured90
Economic stability2,607th of 4,226 cities measured52
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.8% and median household income $109,870, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.2 times what its owners earn.

Natural-hazard exposure is lower than in most comparable cities measured, placing Washington in the top 1% for physical resilience.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
681,294
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$109,870
Top 13% nationally
Density
11,146/sq mi
61.1 sq mi of land
Median age
34.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
the District of Columbia
Nearest major airport
IAD
24 mi · Washington Dulles Intl
Median home value
$737,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.8% — higher than in all but 9% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.4% over the past year, to 379,572 employed residents.

64% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 95% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $109,870 is higher than in 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDistrict of Columbia, DC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,00369th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDistrict of Columbia, DC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$117,15791st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,9372024 ACS 5-Year$109,870Top 13%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0502024 ACS 5-Year$77,348Top 5%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%Bottom 37%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.3 minBottom 24%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year64.2%Top 5%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year27.4%2nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAugust 2026379,572Top 22%of 4,226August 2026
Employment change (3 years)August 2026−1.1%Bottom 38%of 4,226August 2026
Employment change (year over year)August 2026+0.4%Top 29%of 4,226August 2026
Labor forceAugust 2026402,84278th percentileof 4,226August 2026
Labor force participation ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year85.4%Top 23%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$91,930Top 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,060Top 8%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year20.3%99th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)August 2026−1.3%Top 5%of 4,226August 2026
Unemployment rateAugust 20265.8%Bottom 9%of 4,226August 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year33.0%96th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/082022/082023/082024/082025/082026/087.54.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.8% in August 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-08. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024110k94k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $109,870 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers112,530$156,460
Business Operations Specialists, All Other76,600$104,770
Software Developers69,060$154,930
Retail Salespersons66,920$36,610
Management Analysts62,360$126,830
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,560$34,600

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.0 students for every full-time teacher across 240 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
241
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.0
across 240 of them
Math proficiency
31.9%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
37.8%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 241 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Jackson-Reed HSDistrict of Columbia Public Schools1,85513.632%58%
District of Columbia International School · charterDistrict of Columbia International School1,65410.341%61%
Columbia Heights Education CampusDistrict of Columbia Public Schools1,56310.621%36%
Deal MSDistrict of Columbia Public Schools1,46213.963%81%
Coolidge HSDistrict of Columbia Public Schools1,02912.75%12%
Roosevelt HSDistrict of Columbia Public Schools94311.83%8%
Lafayette ESDistrict of Columbia Public Schools92314.782%79%
Eastern HSDistrict of Columbia Public Schools90910.83%27%
Dunbar HSDistrict of Columbia Public Schools89210.42%17%
Bancroft ESDistrict of Columbia Public Schools82112.852%52%
Ingenuity Prep PCS · charterIngenuity Prep PCS7978.337%37%
Oyster-Adams Bilingual SchoolDistrict of Columbia Public Schools79113.257%75%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against the District of Columbia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 109.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the District of Columbia is up 4.2% over five years, but down 0.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,312 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,074, close to the $1,954 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,074 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $83,000 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $109,870.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,954 a month.

A median home at $737,100 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $174,879, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
109.5

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,074
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,954
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$737,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Washington’s median household income of $109,870, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2023109.5Bottom 27%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the District of Columbia’s figure2026 Q2−0.6%4th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the District of Columbia’s figure2026 Q2+4.2%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the District of Columbia’s figure2026 Q2+32.7%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 15%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year41.5%5th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1482024 ACS 5-Year361,01499th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,856Bottom 24%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,617Bottom 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,074Bottom 30%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$1,954Bottom 8%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,6252024 ACS 5-Year$737,10095th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$972024 ACS 5-Year$4,31285th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,3382024 ACS 5-Year$174,879Top 3%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.58%18th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Bottom 48%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4532024 ACS 5-Year2,74799th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%60th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%61st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,7912024 ACS 5-Year36,52399th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 40% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 702,250 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — up 37% on the prior year.

87% of the 2,235 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show District of Columbia, which contains Washington, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $86,003, below the $117,157 of households that moved out.

At 3.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
2,235
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.3
Top 42% nationally
Year over year
+37%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
87.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024702k669k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
100%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$86,003
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$117,157
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Prince George's County, MD 5,786 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Montgomery County, MD 3,096 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  3. Arlington County, VA 1,991 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  4. Fairfax County, VA 1,483 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  5. New York County, NY 887 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Prince George's County, MD 6,849 people · 16% of departures
  2. Montgomery County, MD 5,079 people · 12% of departures
  3. Fairfax County, VA 2,572 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Arlington County, VA 2,445 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Alexandria city, VA 1,608 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for District of Columbia, DC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420258k2k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−78%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.8 inches, including 13.7 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 45, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WASHINGTON REAGAN AP, 4.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year652024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals13.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
65
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

97 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US cities.

HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, earthquake, strong wind, inland flooding, hail, winter weather, lightning, cold wave, tornado, coastal flooding, ice storm, wildfire, drought, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
749
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,097
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Washington's police department reported 749 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,097.

District of Columbia records 14.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Drug overdose deaths run at 38.0 per 100,000 residents in District of Columbia.

Homicide
14.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
38.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
6.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Washington’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Washington (District of Columbia) rather than Washington itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Washington Dulles Intl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 36%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Washington Dulles IntlIAD24 mi11,500 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI26 mi10,503 ft
Dover AFBDOV85 mi9,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Washington ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Other cities in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ArlingtonArlington County236,25473Arlington vs Washington
AlexandriaAlexandria city156,97660Alexandria vs Washington
GermantownMontgomery County90,71968Germantown vs Washington
FrederickFrederick County83,39567
WaldorfCharles County82,94360
Silver SpringMontgomery County81,46268
CentrevilleFairfax County71,70667
Dale CityPrince William County71,01663
GaithersburgMontgomery County69,82568
BethesdaMontgomery County69,39770
RockvilleMontgomery County67,67170
RestonFairfax County64,41467

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Washington side by side with a similar place.

Washington vs BostonWashington vs Yonkers

Moving to Washington from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
August 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Washington

22 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Washington with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Washington closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2000272,397$120,337$826,40069
2001167,434$110,309$723,900—
2001963,380$58,296$456,80061
2002053,005$54,032$456,000—
2000950,150$146,664$722,500—
2000144,616$138,059$852,600—
2003240,920$49,139$407,700—
2000337,482$159,846$957,700—
2001632,730$178,920$1,216,000—
2001031,808$114,126$886,600—
2000829,434$125,212$965,100—
2000724,602$140,996$1,292,400—
2001721,208$106,300$702,600—
2001819,562$90,639$697,000—
2001217,519$121,418$863,900—
2002415,888$107,411$526,700—
2001515,653$250,000+$1,245,600—
2003713,156$111,153$685,300—
2000513,131$116,724$640,600—
200364,605$99,832$449,300—
200041,831$184,792$689,600—
200061,362$35,011$255,200—