24551 — Forest, Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 24551. Its median home value runs 13% above Forest as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 20% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 26% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured66
SchoolsTop 12% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured80
GrowthTop 40% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured56
Housing affordabilityTop 41% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured71
ClimateTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Access3,091st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured37
Economic stabilityTop 31% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $91,067, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Forest, VA, which contains 24551, rather than for 24551 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 92% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools.

346 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Forest, VA, which contains 24551, rather than for 24551 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,554
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$91,067
Top 26% nationally
Density
385/sq mi
74.2 sq mi of land
Median age
41.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Forest
Virginia
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GSO
94 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$362,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Forest, VA, which contains 24551, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Forest, VA, which contains 24551, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 36,820 employed residents.

46% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBedford County, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,92676th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBedford County, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,67037th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,6572024 ACS 5-Year$91,067Top 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7912024 ACS 5-Year$44,996Top 27%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.1 minTop 30%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year45.9%Top 16%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.3%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentForest, VA’s figureJuly 202636,820Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Forest, VA’s figureJuly 2026−3.4%Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Forest, VA’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceForest, VA’s figureJuly 202638,20340th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%Bottom 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLynchburg, VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,880Bottom 14%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLynchburg, VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,190Bottom 15%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Forest, VA’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateForest, VA’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202491k84k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $91,067 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Lynchburg, VA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,280$28,220
Retail Salespersons2,950$30,570
Cashiers2,810$28,390
Registered Nurses2,200$80,450
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,120$27,810
Stockers and Order Fillers2,080$30,960

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Forest, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

92% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 89% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
91.7%
Top 9% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
88.5%
Top 14% in Virginia
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Jefferson Forest HighBedford County Public Schools1,28217.395%96%
Forest MiddleBedford County Public Schools85414.089%85%
Thomas Jefferson ElementaryBedford County Public Schools56716.288%79%
Forest ElementaryBedford County Public Schools38418.392%87%
New London Academy ElementaryBedford County Public Schools33015.092%87%

22.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lynchburg, VA Metro Area is up 51% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,516 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.42% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,187, close to the $1,265 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,187 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,500 a year, about 52% of the median household income here of $91,067.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,265 a month.

A median home at $362,500 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $104,478, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
90.5

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Lynchburg, VA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,187
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,265
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$362,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 24551’s median household income of $91,067, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Lynchburg, VA Metro Area’s figure202390.5Top 13%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Lynchburg, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%76th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lynchburg, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.2%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lynchburg, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+90.5%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 27%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%60th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5222024 ACS 5-Year11,32586th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,033Top 32%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,635Top 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,187Top 26%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1152024 ACS 5-Year$1,265Bottom 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,3342024 ACS 5-Year$362,50076th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$882024 ACS 5-Year$1,51637th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,6282024 ACS 5-Year$104,478Top 26%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.42%7th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Bottom 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±982024 ACS 5-Year7971st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%45th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%17th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1742024 ACS 5-Year35666th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 40% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 346 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 2% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Forest, VA, which contains 24551, rather than for 24551 alone.

At 4.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Forest, VA, which contains 24551, rather than for 24551 alone.

Units permitted
346
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.3
Top 38% nationally
Year over year
+11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
2.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$86,926
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,670
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lynchburg city, VA 800 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Campbell County, VA 428 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Roanoke County, VA 308 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  4. Roanoke city, VA 271 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Botetourt County, VA 156 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lynchburg city, VA 697 people · 18% of departures
  2. Campbell County, VA 499 people · 13% of departures
  3. Roanoke County, VA 244 people · 6.2% of departures
  4. Franklin County, VA 231 people · 5.9% of departures
  5. Roanoke city, VA 231 people · 5.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bedford County, VA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Forest, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.8 inches, including 11.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LYNCHBURG RGNL AP, 7.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals11.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 73% of it.

HurricaneModerate
DroughtElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, wildfire, landslide, earthquake, winter weather, avalanche, ice storm, heat wave, hail, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 24551 (Bedford County) rather than 24551 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Forest carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 94 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.1%Top 24%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle94 miBottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%Top 30%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO94 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU107 mi10,000 ft
Richmond IntlRIC111 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

24551 vs Forest

How this ZIP area compares with Forest as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

24551
Forest
Median household income: 24551 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$91,067
vs
$81,552
Per capita income: 24551 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$44,996
vs
$42,177
Population density
385/sq mi
vs
987/sq mi
Median home value
$362,500
vs
$319,800
Median gross rent: 24551 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,265
vs
$1,315
Homeownership rate
82.5%
vs
75.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 24551 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
45.9%
vs
45.6%
Poverty rate: 24551 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.4%
vs
7.2%
Median age
41.7
vs
39.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.